LATEST:

Wingless, demolition derby and fireworks to feature Nyora Raceway

Wednesday 15th May, 2019 - 1:54pm

Share:

This Saturday night Nyora Raceway will be lit up, both on the track and in the Sky as the annual Demolition Derby and Fireworks night and the Wingless Sprintcar drivers grabs all of our attention. WINGLESS, DEMOLITION DERBY & FIREWORKS TO FEATURE AT NYORA RACEWAY

There will be the return of the masked crusader, last year’s Demolition Derby winner Batman aka Brad Warren from Longwarry, Captain Risky or the Mad Midget to some, Dale Morrison and Stephen Douglas are just some of the entrants in the Sherlow Used Cars Demolition Derby that closes out the nights show along with the Peninsula Fireworks sensational display.

The Ladies of the Dirt Series for Wingless Sprints is back and the final round of the ML Automotive Wingless Sprint series at Nyora with large numbers of Wingless Sprint entrants.

Ebony Hobson, Bree Hall, Samantha Millar, Jessica Moulden and Renae Eastham are going to be sensational to watch in the Ladies series round whilst the Wingless King at Nyora Travis Millar still leads the ML Automotive series and he is back along with the winner of the last round Jason Andreatta and a host of other open wheel stars including Matt & James Mills this seasons Bairnsdale 50 lapper winner, Drouin series winner Brad Foster, Tony Moule and Todd Hobson from Clyde.

In other competition the Standard Saloons have almost twenty cars with Mark Miles, Brendon Miles, Joesph Otmi, Justin Hutchins, Shane Belk, Jack Brennan and Neil Ingram just some of the faster cars in the line up, a winner is too tough to choose.

Ash Wilson who won at Nyora last race meeting leads the Ladies Standard Saloon nominations, whilst Victoria one through to four are in the Junior Standard Saloon field with Rhys Lansdown, Kasey Ingram, Lewis Williams and Jack Yeomans set for another terrific battle.

Dillon Taylor, Jayden Bryant in the car that recently won the Victorian title for the Speedway Sedan Victoria Junior category, Luke Cornfoot, Dylan Barrow and Zoe Young will all do battle for the honours in up to 1500cc powered machines and Scott Laidlaw, Rob Tatterson and Scott Angus are drivers to watch in the Division 2 Hot Rods.

Victorian champion Jamie Paull leads a great list of Sports Sedan drivers. He will compete against Jack Ramsdale, Luke Fallon, Lee Beach, Wayne Alberni and his own brother Justin Paull whilst in the Unlimited Sedans Daryl Nicolson showed last meeting that he has the power in his race car to win, Mick Evans and Dale Mead are two drivers who have other ideas though.

Gates will be open from Midday, racing starts from 4pm, costing $20 for an adult, Kids 12 to 16 are $10 each whilst all other children are free, Pensioners are $10 & a Family ticket is $50 for 2 adults and three 12 – 16 kids & others less than 12 in age.

For all enquiries call 0408 076 965

Nyora thank the Club sponsors for this season:
Miles Mechanical Pakenham
Total Autos Pakenham
Rip it Up Earthworks Bittern
Bursons Pakenham
Highline Racewear
HardAzz Concrete and Excavations
Tooradin Sports Club
ARP Earthworks
All Care Exhausts Pakenham
Bass Concreting
John Duff & CO – Shell
Mepstead Electrical
J Allcock Plumbing
ZT Carpentree
Ramsdale Wreckers
SS AG Services
Polly’s Auto Salvage
Sherlow’s Used Cars
Concept Trade Solutions
Flatout Trailers & Fabrication
Random Panda Photography
Onsite Rental Group
Mornington Motors
ML Automotive
Peninsula District Towing
Somerville Motor Body Works
Ultimate Awards
BAM Inspect & Build
Pakenham Accident Repairs
BGN Auto Glass
Affordable Auto Salvage
Ripper Sticker
Taylor’d Fabrications
Russell Steel
Heartfelt Candles
Dandenong Pest Control
Pakenham Towing
Wise Steel Sales
Victorian Crane Trucks
Snap On Mornington Peninsula
EPH Group

DEMO DERBY
Michael Stares – # 5
Cameron Vanes – # 7
Dale Morrison – # 13 (Captain Risky)
Ben West – # 15
Luke Milburn – # 17
Alan Wilson – # 33
Doc Hudson – # 51
Rheese Vanes – # 69
Stephen Douglas – # 74
Luke Collinson – # 80
Brad Warren – # 84 (Batman)
Bevan Kemp – # 105
Andrew Miles – # 134
Reece Scolds – #1732
Mark Woff
Daniel Kryut
The Who

WINGLESS LADIES
Jade Moule – Victoria 18
Bree Hall – VX 27
Kim Abbott – Victoria 38
Samantha Millar – Victoria 53
Jessie Garlick – Victoria 62
Jessica Moulden – VX68
Renae Eastham – Victoria 88
Ebony Hobson – Victoria 89

OPEN WINGLESS
Travis Millar – Victoria 2
Steven Loader – VX 10
Matt Mills – VX 12
James Mills – VX 13
Clinton Ogilvie – Victoria 13
Brad Foster – Victoria 20
Thomas McDonald – VX 20
Ricky Mills – VX 21
Bree Hall – VX 27
Chris Skilton – Victoria 29
Tony Moule – Victoria 30
Jason Andreatta – VX 42
Jordan Abbott – Victoria 46
Jordan Nicholas – Victoria 51
Anthony Foster – Victoria 53
Jessie Garlick – VX 62
Brett Pope – VX 64
Marc Evans – Victoria 66
Kim – Loong Gosling – VX 68
Aron Lawrence – Victoria 70
Gavin Fitzpatrick – Victoria 73
Kelvin Johnson – Victoria 76
Travis Evans – VX 77
Todd Hobson – Victoria 83
Jake Warren – Victoria 84
Renae Eastham – Victoria 88
Ebony Hobson – Victoria 89
Christopher Temby – VX 89
Ben Poliansky – VX 91
Daniel Mayson – VX 95
Blake Walsh – VX 97

STANDARD SALOONS
Shane Belk – Alexandra 4
Adam Barkby – Nyora 4
Jason McKean – Nyora 10
Andrew Cormack – Bairnsdale 12
Brendon Miles – Nyora 12
Mark Miles – Nyora 18
Robbie Noonan – Nyora 19
Joesph Otimi – Nyora 22
Michael Cormack – Bairnsdale 23
Justin Hutchins – Nyora 23
Jack Brennan – Nyora 34
Kevin Hays – Drouin 41
Kane Gibson – Rosedale 41
Tracey Ingram – Rosedale 67
Matt Reddecliffe – Nyora 69
Stephen Douglas – Nyora 74
Neil Ingram – Nyora 79
Matt Kamolins – Alexandra 87

LADIES STANDARDS
Amanda Bullard – Nyora 18
Hayley Hutchins – Nyora 23
Molly Johnson – Nyora 26
Sharlene Laidlaw – Drouin 41
Allana Ardley – Nyora 66
Kate Stuchbery – Bairnsdale 78
Ash Wilson – Nyora 74

VSC JUNIOR STANDARDS
Rhys Lansdown- Victoria 1
Kasey Ingram – Victoria 2
Lewis Williams – Nyora 5
Blake Smith – Moe 10
Kaine Smith – Moe 11
Jack Yeomans – Rosedale 12
Jackie Angus – Nyora 19
Owen Cecil – Rosedale 21
Deegan Benson – Rosedale 24
Nathayla Westwood – Rosedale 28
Jack Knott – Nyora 32
Harry Cecil – Nyora 56
Damon Ingram – Nyora 79

SSA JUNIORS
Dillon Taylor – Alexandra 4
Jayden Bryant – Drouin 14
Luke Cornfoot – Alexandra 19
Zoe Young – Nyora 57
Logan Mair – Nyora 61
Will Fallon – Alexandra 77
Dylan Barrow – Alexandra 88
Seth Sloane – Alexandra 92
Jessica O’Donnell – Nyora 96

DIVISION 2 HOT RODS
Scott Laidlaw – Moe 7
Peter Angus – Nyora 9
Rob Tatterson – Moe 11
Robbie Edwards – Drouin 83
Daniel Angus – Nyora 24
Ben Allman – Nyora 46
Scott Angus – Nyora 71
Dan Burke – Nyora 72

SPORTS SEDANS
Jamie Paull – Victoria 1
Wayne Alberni – Drouin 4
Jack Ramsdale – Nyora 11
Troy Glassborow – Nyora 16
Justin Paull – Nyora 21
Gavan Dorian – Rosedale 49
Scotty Smith – Goulburn Valley 58
Darren Skilton – Nyora 69
Luke Fallon – Alexandra 77
Lee Beach – Alexandra 88

UNLIMITED SEDANS
Bob Price – Nyora 7
Daryl Nicolson – Drouin 22
Daniel Angus – Nyora 24
Mick Evans – Nyora 31
Anthony McKean – Rosedale 83
Dale Mead – Nyora 95

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!