Wahgunyah at Wangaratta: Local sporting clubs helping out their mates

With the terrible flooding that had inundated the sports fields at Wahgunyah Speedway and the adjoining football club, Wangaratta Speedway Club has opened up its gates on the 27th of December to the Corowa – Rutherglen Speedway Club as Wangaratta City Raceway will play host to the first event of the Corowa club’s season, and a terrific amount of drivers have nominated to compete and make it a financially successful night for the Corowa – Rutherglen Club.

On the program are some big events including the Production Sedans ‘Noel McGrath Memorial’, the Victorian Sports Sedan Dirt X Industries Series, Victorian Speedway Council Junior Open Sedans series, Unlimited Sedans, Standard Saloons, a Goulburn Ovens Sedans Association point score round and Ladies Open Sedans.

In the recent floods, the Wahgunyah based club suffered severe losses and damage due to the flood waters. Machinery were damaged, lighting structures and wiring were damaged, the club rooms and anything inside it were not excluded from the affects of the floods and the grounds and structure of the land and the mess the waters left are other issues.

Wangaratta members, Bree Claridge and Felicity Roycroft have been in charge of a huge raffle where the funds raised will go to the Corowa -Rutherglen Club. Tickets are $25 each and the raffle will be drawn at Wangaratta on race night, and it is important to thank firstly the two major supporters of the raffle. Cody from C & T Roofing for donating a race car to the winner of the raffle and ML Automotive all the way down in Mornington donating a trailer which will be full of goodies from our supporters of the raffle. Winners will either win the race car or the trailer and goodies. Tickets can still be brought by following Wangaratta Speedways Facebook page and finding the status about the raffle and following instructions.

Other supporters for the raffle include
Ruff Az Guts Racing – Swan Hill
Victorian Mini- Lightning Sprints
Knox Fabrications – Bendigo
Napier Photography
Ducks Race Shop
Toyworld
Claridge Motorsport
EB Graphics
Lincoln Motorsport
Autobarn
Aerodrome Automotive
Total Tools
Dan Murphy’s
CP Racewear
Ballarat Speedway Club
Nyora Raceway Inc

Wangaratta Speedway Club President Kenneth Mankey is very proud of his team at Wangaratta. “Firstly, I cannot look past Bree and Felicity, you ladies have been amazing at what you have organised and taken care of for the good of the sport and our friends at Corowa – Rutherglen, I am proud of you both and all the members that have been working on the race car to bring it up to the condition that it will be on race night.”

Mankey went on to say also “To my committee team, my officials and volunteers you also are sensational, we are all doing a great thing and myself and the committee thank you all. We have had tremendous support from Speedway Australia and the Victorian Speedway Council also, we thank you folks also. Now, let’s have ourselves a wonderful night at the skids.”

With regards to the next Wangaratta Speedway Club show, competition will be on the 14th of January with Junior Quarter Midget racing during the day prior to the night show, fans are more than welcome to come early to watch. Then Wangaratta City Raceway host the Victorian Goulburn Ovens Sedan title, the Bob Bailey Memorial for the SSA Production Sedans, Grand Prix Midget Wangaratta Cup, Sports Sedans, Standard Saloons, Junior Open Sedans, and Ladies Open Sedans that evening.

Entry Fee to enjoy the racing is $25 per adult, $20 for Aged and Disabled Concession, $10 for Kids aged six through to sixteen, children under six free and a family ticket is $60 for two adults and three kids over the age of six.

The gates to the public open from 2pm and racing begins from 5pm.
Public enquiries can be made to 0458 889 974

On site canteen and bar facilities and strictly no BYO

SPONSOR RECOGNITION for Corowa – Rutherglen Speedway Club
Albury Truck & Trailer Parts
B.B Freight Corowa
Best Western Motel Corowa
Billy’s Custom Spray Painting
Blue Shed Self Storage
Border Bearings
Brocks Welding
Cellebrations Wahgunyah
Corowa Furnishings and Floors
Corowa Meats
Corowa RSL
Corowa Upholstery
Crowies Paints
Dawsons Haulage
Dickens Engineering
Dunkley Panels Corowa
Federation Steel Supplies
Hartnett Transport
Hi Tec Oils Albury
Intersales Wodonga
Jackie & Vern Parker
Marshall Batteries
Maverick Boats
Max Maclean & Co Corowa
Milthorpe Transport
Quantum Printing
Rapid Performance & Hydraulics Wodonga
Rod Stones Automotive
Stevo’s Painting
Toyota Material Handling Wodonga
Trewe Building & Construction
Upton Engineering

SPONSOR RECOGNITION FOR Wangaratta Speedway Club
A1 Tyre Service
Aerodrome Automotive
Alpine Truss
Alpine Drilling
Burson’s Auto Parts
Cashiee Wangaratta
Country Concrete
Creative Designs
Edge FM
Fallon’s Bus Service
Grimshaw Sign
Jabek Transport
Jim Snowdon
Kore Concreting
Keam Fertiliser
Mundie Automotive
McDonald’s Wangaratta
McGregor Machinery
North East Fasteners
O’Loughlin Contractor’s
Robinson Truck Repairs
Rouse Transport
Solimo Towing
Snap on Albury
Signpro
Vic Solimo
Tuff Tyres
Tailor Made Kitchens
Thomo’s Cash 4 Scrap
Toil and Soil
Ussher Plumbing and Contracting
Wangaratta Spring Works
Waw Credit Union
Wangaratta Club
Wangaratta Radiators
Wangaratta Brake and Clutch
Wangaratta Mazda and Wangaratta Offroad & Mechanical

NOMINATIONS
SSA Production Sedans – Noel McGrath Memorial
Chris Lack – Wangaratta 4
Scott Hawkins – Leeton 5
Jake Mills – Nyora 12
Chris Fitzgerald – Wangaratta 14
Rodney Anderson – NSW 17
Jack Bear – Corowa 19
Danny Harrison – Leeton 24
Wayne Bourke – Leeton 27
Stephen Laidlaw -Rosedale 30
Stuey Robinson – Colac 36
Sean Alessi – ACT 37
Brett Norman – Wagga 45
Zoey Salau – Swan Hill 52
Jack Murphy – Bega 55
Brendan Harper – Wangaratta 58
Shane Roycroft – Wangaratta 65
Tom Barnard – Wangaratta 69
Ben Lodyy – ACT 78
Belinda Taylor – Ballarat 80
Toby Carmichael – Swan Hill – 93
Raymond Ussher – Wangaratta 98

DIRT X INDUSTRIES VSC SPORTS SEDAN SERIES
Bradin Claridge – Swan Hill 5
Shane Simpson – Nagambie 7
James Woods – Wang 8 (Wangaratta)
Corey Lincoln – WG 8 (Wangaratta)
Caleb Lincoln – Wangaratta 9
Jaimi Barber – Wangaratta 12
Tommy McDonald – Mount Beauty 14
Zac Swanson – Ballarat 15
Lachlan Hamilton – Heartland 16
Brandan Lovell – Corowa 21
Jason Berger – Hamilton 27
Rhys Collins – Mount Beauty 27
Bailey Kakoschke – Daylesford 30
Reece Kakoschke – Daylesford 31
Matthew Ismail – Alexandra 40
Russell Smith – Alexandra 48
Dennis Reid – Alexandra 54
Nathan Shortis – Wangaratta 55
Danny Cox – Nagambie 62
Dale Smith – Alexandra 64
Steven Loader – Alexandra 69
Katie Meyer – Ballarat 76
Jamie Thomsen – Alexandra 80
Felicity Roycroft – Wangaratta 82
Garry Gapes – Goulburn Valley – 84
Matty Chiminello – Goulburn Valley 92
Michael Sayers – Wangaratta 96

VSC STANDARD SALOONS
Rhys Lansdown – Victoria 2 (Nyora)
Mark Miles – Nyora 12
Justin Prins – Nyora 15
Chris Miles – Nyora 18
Michael Fleming-Robertson – Corowa 18
Luke Collette – Alexandra 21
Owen Cecil – Nyora 30
Andrew Miles – Nyora 34
Justin Cadman – Nyora 39
Lockie Rae – Bendigo 43
Gary Evans – Wangaratta 62
Rhyse Lavender – Corowa 84

GOULBURN OVENS SEDAN ASSOCIATION – Point Score
Tommy Schmetzer – Leeton 4
Benny Schmetzer – Leeton 5
Marty Bassett – Corowa 6
Wade Little – Corowa 8
Peter Little – Corowa 9
Brendan Eames – Corowa 16
Alex Gouveia – Wangaratta 17
Robbie Miller – Corowa 18
Brendan Lovell – Corowa 21
Stuart Balins – Corowa 22
Justin Brockley – Corowa 52
Ron Watts – Leeton 54
Billy O’Donoghue – Corowa 57
Robert Garlick – Alexandra 63
Steve McDonald – Leeton 72
Micheal Fleming-Robertson – Corowa 81
Michael Poole – Corowa 85
Justin Ewart or Chris Brockley – Corowa 88
Sam Davey – Corowa 94
Michael Sayers – Wangaratta 96

VSC UNLIMITED SEDANS
Peter Schmetzer – Leeton 6
Jason Meyers – Corowa 6
Peter Farley – Bendigo 12
Peter Camilleri – Bendigo 23
Russell Taylor – Corowa 43
Wayne Eames – Corowa 51

VSC LADIES OPEN SEDANS
Jaimi Barber – Wangaratta 12
Airielle Wollmer – Nyora 15
Janie Patton – Wangaratta 17
Maddison Miles – Nyora 18
Bronwyn Miles – Nyora 34
Belinda Nicolaisen – Wangaratta 34
Kimberley Smith – Alexandra 40
Abbi Garlick – Alexandra 63
Tay Barnard – Wangaratta 69
Katie Meyer – Ballarat 76
Felicity Roycroft – Wangaratta 82
Bianca Ballantyne – Wangaratta 88
Dette Miles – Nyora 94

VSC JUNIOR OPEN SEDANS VICTORIAN SERIES
Harry Cecil – Victoria 2 (Nyora)
Tyiren Bailey – Corowa 4
Cooper Lack – Wangaratta 4
Connor Claridge – Goulburn Valley 6
Jacob Tinworth – Wangaratta 7
Marcus Maclean – Corowa 7
Tom Little – Corowa 8
Nathan Miles – Nyora 12
Connor Lovell – Corowa 21
Noah Collette – Alexandra 21
Riley Balins – Wangaratta 21
Zac Barwise – Colac 32
Cobie McGraw – Corowa 39
Jasmine Kettles – Nagambie 49
Jack Randall -Alexandra 51
Jordan Tewkesbury – Corowa 53
Brodie McCarten – Corowa 63
Kalani Garlick – Alexandra 63
Arthur Hutchinson – Daylesford 85
Mackenzie Bunt – Corowa 85
Hunter Carey – Drouin 95

Ends Release.

Written by Speedcafe contributor DMT Sports Media – Dean Thompson