Track championship night at Redline Raceway this Saturday

Thursday 26th April, 2018 - 11:52am

Share:

This Saturday night the annual track championship night will see drivers vying for the coveted Redline number one stickers on offer for those that finish first in all classes, accept for the AMCA Nationals who are competing for series points.

Fans will be treated to a mixture of open wheel and sedan action with the local division the Thunder Sedans in competition with the Unlimited Sedans and the SDAV Hot Rods returning to do battle also for open wheel fans.

There are competitive fields in all the classes starting from the Street Stocks right through to the Marsh Modifieds.

Beginning with the Street Stocks we look at the likes of Steven Watts, Darren Giacometti, Brooke Ferguson, Lewis Clark, Brad McClure, Jason Degoldi, Shaun Henry, Darren Paisley and Scott Purdie just some of the tough competitors in the field. McClure would be pre-event favourite for the win in what will be a sensational evening of Street Stock action.

Sports Sedan action will be sensational locals up against some tough visitors. Ricky Ashmore, Lucas Conder, Nathan Fawns, Ricky O’Meara and Craig Phillips will try to defend Redline against the likes of Jack Van Bremen, Caleb Lincoln, Shaun Thompson and Marcus Hams and a handful of drivers visiting from North East Victoria.

Matthew Domburg from Portland heads the nominations in Standard Saloons and he will have his hands full with Cameron Dike, Ben Hutchinson, Patrick Vuillermin and Hayden Clifford in the hunt for the track championship victory.

Anthony Wilson, Steve Hodder and Mick Rizzoli will try to lead the Thunder Sedan contingent to victory over the visiting Unlimited Sedans team which includes the top three finishers in the recent Victorian title; Warrick Taylor leads Sean Lister and Darren Nelson into battle for the Unlimited Sedans.

Amca series action will be sensational with Paul Sullivan who is as local as any of the Amca drivers get in a field that includes Frank Thierry, Matt Mills, Tasmanian Andrew Ryder, Tim Reidy and South Australian champion Dean Heseltine, picking a winner is tough in this line up also.

Victorian champion in the Marsh Modifieds Greg Knight leads the nominations and racing should be quite tough with the likes of Mark Ansaldi, Jonathon Knight and David Barrie in the line up.

SDAV Hot Rods have their best drivers in the line up for Saturday night that includes Michael Coad, Shannon Meakins, Stan Marco Snr and Dean West whilst some Limited Sportsman and V8 Non Wing Sprints are also scheduled to participate.

Gates open at 12pm racing begins at 3.00pm, prices for this meeting are adults $20- Aged & Disabled Pensioner $15, kids 5 to 15 years of age al at $5 each, whilst under 6 years of age is free & a family of 2 adults and 3 kids at paying age, $50-.

Contact for information 0418 399 917

Belmont Speedway Drivers Club is proudly supported by;

Duo Mobile
IPTA Fibreglass
Hennessy Transport
Regional Contracting
CamKat Earthmoving
Johnny Dyno Engines
Crowies Paints
Jeff’s Auto Detailing
Steve Forte Metal Fabrication
PR Fittings
Startech Windows
United Forklift & Access Solutions
Ballan Plumbing
Norman Street Automotive
True Design Homes
Mobile Sandblasting & Painting Services
METOWU Mechanical Services
UBC Web Design
I C Weeds Gardening Services
Whitehorse Truck Centre
PP Design
Bulleen Towing
Dean Miller Photography
Rock Solid Productions
Hutchinson Towing
Autopremier Fleet Maintenance
Power FM

SSA STREET STOCKS
Steven Watts – Warrnambool 5
Peter Bryant – Daylesford 6
David Missen – Ballarat 11
Darren Giacometti – Redline 12
Andy Burgoyne – Redline 12
Dean Jenkins – Redline 14
Scott Secombe – Redline 18
Brooke / Karen Ferguson – Ballarat 18
Josh Davey – Redline 19
Lewis Clark – Ballarat 19
Shaun Henry – Ballarat 23
Brad McClure – Redline 24
Jamie Crutchley – Warrnambool 25
Jason Degoldi – Redline 27
Chris Bohdal – Redline 28
Darren Paisley – Redline 37
Scott Purdie – Redline 38
Wayne Davey – Redline 41
Chris Hay – Warrnambool 42
Jeff Oldfield – Redline 45
Jacque Whatmore – Ballarat 52
Matthew Glab – Redline 57
Corey Knox – South Australia 67
Hannah Grima – Colac 99

VSC SPORTS SEDANS
Tommy McDonald – Wangaratta 6
Corey McDonald – Mount Beauty 7
Ricky Ashmore – Ballarat 7
Lucas Conder – Ballarat 9
Jack Van Bremen – Alexandra 16
Caleb Lincoln – Alexandra 18
Craig Phillips – Redline 36
Marcus Griffith – Mount Beauty 38
Shaun Thompson – Heartland 45
Sarah Lock – Redline 67
Kayla Knox – Redline 68
Paul Botheras – Daylesford 77
Ricky O’Meara – Ballarat 81
Marcus Hams – Nyora 84
Nathan Fawns – Redline 87

VSC STANDARD SALOONS
Matthew Domburg – Portland 7
Priscilla Grech – Redline 17
Jason Heaney – Hamilton 28
Nathan Hutchins – Portland 34
Cameron Dike – Nyora 37
Emma Jackson – Portland 43
Fred Cattermole – Ballarat 59
Patrick Walsh – Ballarat 68
Ben Hutchinson – Redline 69
Dave Chivers – Ballarat 79
Ian Walsh – Ballarat 86
Patrick Vuillermin – Rosedale 88
Shell Sinclair – Ballarat 96
Hayden Clifford – Geelong 99

VSC UNLIMITED SEDANS VS VSC THUNDER SEDANS
Wally Hucker – Ballarat 22
Anthony Wilson/ Lindsay Fox – Ballarat 5
Nathan Lightburn – Heartland 57
Stephen Cole – Redline 33
Stephen Hodder – Redline 46
Mick Rizzoli – Redline 49
Warrick Taylor – Victoria 1/ Nyora
Sean Lister – Victoria 2/ Belmont
Darryl Nicolson – Drouin 22
Darren Nelson – Victoria 2/ Drouin
Darren Painter – Nyora 33

AMCA NATIONALS
Paul Sullivan – Australia 2
Greg Firmin – Victoria 2
Sharon Tindal – Victoria 4
Frank Thierry – Victoria 7
Bruce Tait – Victoria 9
Allan Cullinger – Victoria 10
Jimmy Harris – Victoria 12
Bill Lodwick – Victoria 13
Kent Davey – Victoria 19
Matt Mills – Victoria 20
Andrew Ryder – Tasmania 26
Mick Jackson – Victoria 29
Darren Bloom – Victoria 36
Neale Peachy – Victoria 51
Grant Cullinger – Victoria 55
John Churchyett – Victoria 63
Tim Reidy – Victoria 79
Keenan Casey – Victoria 84
Dean Heseltine – Victoria 93

SDAV HOT RODS
Phil Jenkins – 3
Dean West – 4
Stan Marco Snr – 5
Jamie May – 8
Stanley Marco Jnr – 11
Vaughn Matthey – 12
Kali Hovey – 22
Tom Marco – 27
Michael Coad – 55
Shannon Meakins – 83

VSC LIMITED SPORTSMAN
Matthew McCallum – Sa2
Chris Ansell – Mortlake 23
Craig Ansell – Hamilton 26
Jamie McMeeken – Hamilton 42

V8 NON WING SPRINTS
Corey Nicholson – V13
Paul Hourigan – V11

MARSH MODIFIEDS
Greg Knight – 1
Ben Grech – 7
Leon Argent – 11
Mark Ansaldi – 12
Justin Bradley – 14
Cam Impey – 15
Nicolas Binney – 17
Jonathon Knight – 22
Stewart Knight – 23
Jayden Humphrey – 25
Mark Wilde – 26
Rob Colquhoun – 46
Phil Botheras – 76
David Barrie – 88
Chris Graetz – 91

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!