Standard Saloon Victorian title to be decided at Wahgunyah this weekend

Friday 9th March, 2018 - 9:52am

Share:

Labour Day weekend in Victoria allows for Wahgunyah to host the huge ‘ BB Freight’ Victorian Standard Saloon title with fifty entrants competing in five qualifying racing over two days before closing out the weekend with the big Victorian title finale and the top drivers from around the state have all nominated aiming for the number one plate the winner gets to run for the next twelve months.

Current Victorian champion is Wodonga businessman Warrick Howie a member of the Corowa-Rutherglen club and he has proven difficult yet not impossible to beat at Wahgunyah Speedway in the last few seasons and he will enter the title quietly confident of a repeat victory.

However the champion will come up against a very long list of possible winners including the a dozen or more quick 4 Litre powered Falcons including Nick Chrystie from Mornington Peninsula, Bradley Hill from Pakenham, Tim Hutchinson from the Daylesford club who has won almost everything there is to win so far this season, brothers Patrick and Jacob Vuillermin, Mark Miles and Col Yeomans.

Some quick Commodores include Mitch Blencowe, Matt and Paul Domburg from Portland, Leigh Gooding, Adrian Lawrence, Cathal McCaughey another from Portland, Aaron Marshall and Victoria number two Shane Stewart from Morwell.

Competing in V8’s and expected to be amongst the action are Aaron Meakins, Scott Whittle and Craig Templeton whilst Russell Hill is expected to be a late nomination and has become a fan favourite up here at Wahgunyah with his 351ci Ford powered XF Falcon along with Whittle his Hemi powered ‘General Lee’ Valiant.

A number of local racers include Brendon Eames the current Victoria four racer and Corowa – Rutherglen club president, Daniel Joosten from Albury, Micheal Fleming-Robertson, Kim Eames one of only a couple of women competing this weekend and Thomas Kuhne whilst a handful of members of the Mount Beauty and Wangaratta clubs give the North East lots to cheer for.

For straight line speed, the eight cylinder machines have an advantage, however the lap count cold wear them out and see the 6 Cylinders come to the front later in the race. It is not a cut and dry result although Howie is the opening favourite.

The Standard Saloons will have extra support from R & K Alignment and Exhausts who will be giving automotive product to every heat race winner.

Competition on Saturday will be from the Standard Saloons with three rounds of qualifying heats, Grand Prix Midgets with a round of their ‘Ballistic Performance Part’ Masters series with the current Australian Champion who won the title at Wahgunyah last season Trevor Perry leading the field with recently crowned Victorian Champion Danny Stainer and former Victorian champions Ashley Booker guest driving for Travis Florimell and Jason Crawford.

Another important feature is the Bob Bailey Memorial for Production Sedans with Rodney Anderson leading the charge along with Stephen Laidlaw and then on the Sunday the Sports Sedan Grand Slam has attracted current state point score heavyweight David Donegan in a Holden powered Cortina.

Finally the Goulburn Ovens Sedan Association with all top drivers including Liam Powell the Victorian champion from Beechworth, support the big Victorian title event.

On the Saturday racing begins from 11am in the morning and finishes in the early afternoon, gates to the venue will be open for the general public from around 8am. Those coming on the Sunday to see the title race will be able to get into the public seating from around Midday with racing beginning from 3pm on the second day of the event and finishing around 10.30 that night.

Entry for the weekend for one of the two race days is Adult ticket $25, Aged & Invalid Pensioner and Kids in the 12 to 16 age bracket are $15 and a family of two adults and 3 kids (aged 12 to 16) $60

For two day attendance an adult can buy a $40 ticket, Aged and Invalid Pensioner and Kids in the 12 to 16 age bracket are $20 and a family ticket for 2 adults and 3 kids (aged 12 to 16) for $100

General enquiries for information should be made to 0407 666 293

Corowa – Rutherglen Speedway Club is proudly supported by:B & B FreightDickens EngineeringCanns Bus LinesPigdons Holden CorowaBindaree Caravan ParkQA KitchensDunkley PanelsMcLardy McShane Insurance & Financial ServicesMilthorpe TransportWinton Motor RacewayMcCartie MotorsCorowa UpholsteryCorowa Furnishings and FloorsDawson’s HaulageSMC Contracting ServicesCellarbrations WahgunyahHartnett TransportHeritage Motor InnUpton’s Steel SuppliesAll Day Electrics RutherglenMarshall BatteriesWangaratta RadiatorsA1 Oils and BatteriesHunter ElectricalCofield & Co PlumbingCorowa Super IGARod Stone AutomotiveMax Maclean Building SuppliesMaverick MarineWahgunyah Rock YardBJ Burton TrophiesQuantum PrintingCorowa MeatsVern & Jackie Parker DVD

BB FREIGHT VSC STANDARD SALOON VICTORIAN TITLE: Victor Benson – Drouin – 26Jeff Blencowe – Drouin – 59Mitchell Blencowe – Drouin – 70Geoff Bowers – Mount Beauty – 28Jared Burder – Wangaratta – 8Joshua Campbell – Swan Hill – 49 Nick Chrystie – Alexandra – 10Hayden Clifford – Geelong – 99Tyson Cull – Moe – 69Luke Dinsdale – Mount Beauty – 5Matthew Domburg – Portland – 77Paul Domburg – Portland – 51Stephen Douglas – Nyora – 74Brendon Eames – Corowa – 17Kim Eames – Corowa – 15 Steven Edyvean – Wangaratta – 71Patrick Farry – Rosedale – 13Michael Fleming Robertson – Corowa – 18Hayden Glare – Swan Hill – 88 Trevour Goldsworthy- Wangaratta – 38Leigh Gooding – Rosedale – 11 Bradley Hill – Nyora – 36Cory Horter – Alexandra – 73Warrick Howie – Corowa – VIC 1Warrick Howie – Corowa – 6Tristan Hunt – Portland – 62Ben Hutchinson – Redline – 19Tim Hutchinson – Daylesford – 81Daniel Joosten – Corowa – 46Terry Kleeven – Drouin -78Thomas Kuhne – Corowa – 22 Tom Lambert – Swan Hill – 12 AJ Lawrence – Rosedale – 55 Kenneth Mankey – Wangaratta – 89 Aaron Marshall – Swan Hill – 85Cathal McCaughey – Portland – 14Aaron Meakins – Alexandra – 7 Sarah Meakins – Alexandra – 67 Brendan Miles – Nyora – 9Mark Miles – Nyora – 72Aaron Price – Nyora – 27Rahmon Rivero – Goulburn Valley – 47Shane Stewart – Rosedale – VIC 2Craig Templeton – Redline – 21Jacob Vuillerman – Rosedale – VIC 3Patrick Vuillermin – Rosedale – 98Leighton Warburton – Swan Hill – 31John Watson – Drouin – 4Jack Wharton – Bairnsdale – 57Scott Whittle – Geelong – 16 Colin Yeomans – Rosedale -24

MAR 10TH SSA PRODUCTION SEDAN BOB BAILEY MEMORIAL: Gemma Laidlaw – Bairnsdale 26Stephen Laidlaw – Rosedale 30Rodney Anderson – NSW 17Brett Norman – ACT 45Jack Milthorpe – Corowa 5 Stephen Brencher – Leeton 28Ross Maclean – Corowa 27David Walton – Corowa 42

GRAND PRIX MIDGETS BALLISTICS PERFORMANCE PARTS MASTERS SERIES: Trevor Perry – Australia 1/ NSW 1Mark Blackeby – Victorian 10Chris Fowler – Victoria 13Lisa Chalcraft – Victoria 15David Bacon – Victoria 36Jason Crawford – Victoria 50Danny Stainer – Victoria 51/ Victoria 1Sean Denning  – Victoria 52Rod Saville – NSW 59Ashley Booker- Victoria 81Shawn Ward – Victoria 88

MAR 11THVSC SPORTS SEDANS SLAM (round of Victorian State Point Score): Leighton Evans – Wangaratta 15Jamie Paull – Victoria 1/ Rosedale Georgette Meunier/Thomas Bowers – Corowa 82Chris Fitzgerald – Corowa 14Paul Allen – Alexandra 17Tom Barnard – Corowa 69Tommy McDonald – Wangaratta 6Corey McDonald – Mount Beauty 7Marcus Griffith – Mount Beauty 38Nathan Shortis – Wangaratta 55Luke Keam – Wangaratta 64Russell Smith – Alexandra 48Jack Bear – Corowa 19Rhys Collins – Mount Beauty 26David Donegan – Alexandra 75Martin Heiner – Mount Beauty 10Gemma Laidlaw – Rosedale 26Troy Petersen – Wangaratta 78

GOULBURN OVENS SEDAN ASSOCIATION: David Walton – Corowa 42Frank Gordon – Leeton 92Tay Cummins – Corowa 69Troy Frost – Wangaratta 46Shane Frost – Wangaratta 43Justin Granger – Leeton 29Chelsea Cornelius – Corowa 76Jamie Atkin – Leeton 12Ross Maclean – Corowa 27Stuart Balins – Corowa 22James Powell – Wangaratta 44Liam Powell – Wangaratta 45/Vic 1Sam Davey – Corowa 93Jack Milthorpe – Corowa 5Jack Bear – Corowa 19Ross Atkin – Leeton 14Wayne O’Keefe – Leeton 15Brendan Brewer – Leeton 16/Vic 3Stevo McDonald – Leeton 72Mark Pollard – Corowa 55Mick Bunt – Corowa 85Pete Schmetzer – Corowa 4Peter Little – Corowa 9Danny McCarten – Corowa 20

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!