Porsche adds incentive to milestone round

thumbMEDIA RELEASE: You only hit 50 once, so Porsche is keen to celebrate.

With this weekend marking the 50th round of the Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli series, Porsche Cars Australia has added an incentive for Sydney success.

At Sydney Motorsport Park, the round winners of the Professional Class and Elite Class will each receive the use of a Porsche sports car for a weekend.

“It’s a special occasion for the series, which has been successfully run in Australia since 2008,” said Porsche Cars Australia Motorsport Manager, Kurt Sakzewski.

“The GT3 Cup Challenge series is a crucial part of our Porsche Motorsport Pyramid, in which it accompanies our halo Carrera Cup championship, and provides a truly exceptional place to race for our customers.

“We wanted to reiterate Porsche’s commitment to GT3 Cup Challenge and also allow those winning drivers a Porsche experience with a difference – on the road as opposed to the race track.

“We provided a similar incentive for the series’ 100 race at Phillip Island in 2013 with great success and we look forward to again presenting this unique prize at the end of the weekend.”

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli will hold three races across the Sydney Motorsport Park round, which includes the second of three Jim Richards Endurance Trophy races for the season.

To watch the final two Porsche races from Sydney Motorsport Park this weekend, along with the entire Sunday race schedule of the Shannons Australian Motor Racing Nationals, view the live stream available at www.thenationals.com.au.

Race Schedule
Friday July 01, 2016

11:50am – Practice 1 (20 minutes)
3:15pm Practice 2 (20 minutes)
Saturday July 02, 2016
8:50am Practice 3 (20 minutes)
12:12pm Qualifying (20 minutes)
2:53pm Race 1 (9 laps)
Sunday July 03, 2016
9:34pm Race 2 (30 laps)
1:17pm Race 3 (9 laps)

Entry List
#4 Tim Miles (Elite Class) CSF Radiators / Miles Advisory Partners
#8 Neville Stewart (Class B) Asset Partner / Racing Dynamics
#9 Tony Martin (Elite Class) The Triffid Bar Venue
#10 Hamish Hardeman (Professional Class) Sonic Motor Racing Services/arris property group
#13 Sam Shahin (Elite Class) HTFU
#19 Anthony Gilbertson (Elite Class) Motiv8 Racing/Hallmark Homes
#21 Shane Barwood (Class B) Melbourne Orthopaedic Group
#30 David Ryan (Elite Class) Wrightlands GAM Soltronic
#34 John Morriss (Elite Class) Motorsport Leasing Pty Ltd.
#72 Jim Campbell (Elite Class) Power Street Racing
#82 Brian Finn (Elite Class) Laser 3D/Force Accessories
#91 Jaxon Evans (Professional Class) Simulate-It/Willship
#95 Jake Klarich (Professional Class) Super Rooster
#99 Ross McGregor (Elite Class) Southern Star Windows