Pocket rockets and big V8s to rock Redline this Saturday night

Thursday 12th April, 2018 - 11:56am

Share:

After a rainout on the original date a few weeks ago, Redline Raceway this Saturday night finally honours another of the legendary names from the Mount Buninyong dirt tracks history with the first running of the Bill Evans Classic for Speedcars having received great support from the venue and the local Victorian Speedcar Club in attracting a great field of competitors nominated to do battle.

The Speedcar drivers are in for a treat if the weather remains overcast and lap records could be shattered as we have seen all season. The Bill Evans Classic honours a man that became connected with what was then known as Torana Park in the 1960s promoting what was on a typical night a Solo Bikes, Sidecar, Speedcar, Super Modified and Sedans.

Bill is best known for the Southern 500 for Sedans back in the day and the Fireball Derby; the latter still is competed for by the modern day Sprintcars in the Sprintcar Racing Association.

Nominations for this Saturday nights Speedcar racing includes last week’s Wangaratta winner Travis Mills and the runner Nick Parker who both put on a sensational show last weekend, Dhillon Ghent the Rookie sensation who was also in good form and won a big feature at Avalon recently is also in the mix.

Norm Moore from South Australia comes across to do battle, Andy Pearce, Justin McMinn, Anthony Chaffey, , Joe Lostich, Nick Parker and Troy Jordan are just some of the twenty plus drivers in the field who will set sights on being the first Bill Evans Classic winner as the pocket rockets fly around the fast Redline Raceway.

Another class that are consider pocket rockets in their own rights is the Grand Prix Midgets and the field for the latest Victorian Ballistic Performance Parts series round includes Victorian Champion Danny Stainer, former champion Jason Crawford and hard chargers Travis Florimell, Lisa Chalcraft and Chris Fowler. Due to the recent rain out, the field is missing some drivers who have elected to compete in the Australian title that is running the same night due to their own re-scheduled meeting up in NSW.

Interest in the Thunder Sedans is sky high this weekend with the local boys inviting the Unlimited Sedans to come and compete with them. As a result seventeen cars will go head to head with the Thunder boys keen to defend their honour on their home track with Anthony Wilson making a comeback in his recently sold race car to help Steve Hodder, Mick Rizzoli and other locals against a strong Unlimited contingent that includes their top three from the recent Victorian title led by Warrick Taylor, Sean Lister and Darren Nelson.

The racing will be terrific and you can beat the celebrations will be even bigger for whichever group comes out with the race win!

Street Stocks, Standard Saloons, Sports Sedans and V8 Wingless Sprints all fill up a packed program on Saturday night; you will sure get your dollars worth! Gates open at 2pm racing begins at 5.00pm, prices for this meeting are adults $20- Aged & Disabled Pensioner $15, kids 5 to 15 years of age al at $5 each, whilst under 6 years of age is free & a family of 2 adults and 3 kids at paying age, $50-. Contact for information 0418 399 917

Belmont Speedway Drivers Club is proudly supported by;

Duo Mobile
IPTA Fibreglass
Hennessy Transport
Regional Contracting
CamKat Earthmoving
Johnny Dyno Engines
Crowies Paints
Jeff’s Auto Detailing
Steve Forte Metal Fabrication
PR Fittings
Startech Windows
United Forklift & Access Solutions
Ballan Plumbing
Norman Street Automotive
True Design Homes
Mobile Sandblasting & Painting Services
METOWU Mechanical Services
UBC Web Design
I C Weeds Gardening Services
Whitehorse Truck Centre
PP Design
Bulleen Towing
Dean Miller Photography
Rock Solid Productions
Hutchinson Towing
Autopremier Fleet Maintenance
Power FM

SPEEDCARS – BILL EVANS CLASSIC

Grant Patton – Victoria 0
Brad Day – Victoria 3
Norm Moore – South Australia 4
Luke Ferguson – Victoria 4
Anthony Chaffey – Victoria 6
Jack Day – Victoria 8
Travis Mills – Victoria 10
Troy Jordan – Victoria 11
Justin McMinn – Victoria 12
Andy Pearce – Victoria 15
David Alford – Victoria 18
Chris Nankiville – Victoria 20
Joe Lostitch – Victoria 22
V23 Driver to be Announced
Dillon Ghent – Victoria 27
Nick Parker – Victoria 39
V59 Driver to be Announced
Mike Griffiths – Victoria 75
Craig Smith – Victoria 88

GP MIDGETS BALLISTIC PERFORMANCE PARTS SERIES ROUND

Troy Buis – V 5
Mark Blackeby – V 10
Chris Fowler – V 13
Lisa Chalcraft – V 15
Brandon Turner – V 18
Jason Crawford  – V 50
Danny Stainer – V 51
Sean Denning -V 52
Travis Florimell – V 81

NON WING SPRINTS DEMONSTRATIONS

Paul Hourigan – V11
Corey Nicholson – V13
Darren Moore – V72
Chris Kelly – V83

VSC THUNDER SEDANS VS VSC UNLIMITED SEDANS

Warrick Taylor – V1 – Unlimited
Sean Lister – V2 – Unlimited
Darren Nelson – V3 – Unlimited
Anthony Wilson  – B5 – Thunder Sedan
Brian Schneider – Rdl13 – Unlimited
Daryl Nicolson- Ds22 – Unlimited
Graeme Nugent  – Rdl27- Thunder Sedan
Stephen Cole – Rdl33 – Thunder Sedan
Stephen Hodder – Rdl46 – Thunder Sedan
Mick Rizzoli – Rdl49 – Thunder Sedan
Nathan Lightburn – Hl57 – Unlimited
Peter Cox – Ng62 – Unlimited
Shane Stephenson – Rdl75 – Thunder Sedan
Harley Stockdale – Rd88 – Unlimited
Alan Stockdale- Bd93 – Unlimited
Dale Mead – Ny95 – Unlimited

VSC STANDARD SALOONS

Fred Cattermole / Colin Ward – B12
Priscilla Grech – Rdl17
Patrick Walsh – B68
Dave Chivers – B79
Ian Walsh – B86
Shell Sinclair – B96
Hayden Clifford – G99

SSA STREET STOCKS

Darren Paisley – Rdl4
Peter Bryant – Dda6
William Giacometti – Rdl11
David Missen – B11
Darren Giacometti – Rdl12
Andy Burgoyne – Rdl13
Collin Tate – Hl16
Brooke Ferguson – B18
Scott Secombe – Rdl18
Josh Davey – Rdl19
Shaun Henry – B23
Brad McClure – Rdl24
Jamie Crutchley – W25
Jason Degoldi – Rdl27
Dean Jenkins – Rdl37
Scott Purdie – Rdl38
Wayne Davey – Rdl41
Nathan Dunn – Dda43
Jeff Oldfield – Rdl45
Adam Timberlake – Rdl 47
Jacque Whatmore –B52
Matthew Glab – Rdl57
Jayden Blomeley – B62
Mick Hume – B85

VSC SPORT SEDANS

Ricky Ashmore – B7
Lucas Conder – B9
Codey Millican – Rdl12
Caleb Lincoln – Ax18
Chris Rieck – Av18
Shaun Thompson – Hl45
Corey Knox – Rdl67
Paul Botheras- Dda77
Ricky O’Meara – B81
Marcus Hams – N84
Kayla Knox – Rdl68

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!