Nyora Raceway season begins this weekend with back to back race days

Thursday 1st November, 2018 - 10:54am

Share:

Back to Back race days at Nyora Raceway should make for a great weekend this coming Saturday and Sunday for motorsport fans with a huge Wingless Sprint feature the first and second rounds in the ML Automotive Series supported by a East vs West Challenge for Mini Sprints supported by HSD Performance Cylinder Heads and Standard Saloon feature event and all the club classes in support races.

Thirty plus Wingless Sprints have nominated for the first two rounds in the Nyora Raceway ML Automotive track series for Wingless Sprints with some of Victoria’s very best open wheel racers up against each other for two nights.

Travis Millar who you could get away with calling the ‘King of Nyora’ when it comes to Wingless Sprints, leads nominations that include Wayne Logue, Brad Foster, Luke Schneider, Tony Moule and siblings Ebony Hobson and Todd Hobson and Peter Logue a legend of the sport of Speedway.

It is not going to be easy to win the feature on either of the two nights of racing however Millar has beaten all the top entrants at this track before and starts a heavy favourite to win in the 6 cylinder non-winged open wheel machines.

Extra support for the Wingless Sprints is provided by PRO 1 Race Parts, John Duff & Co (Shell), Burson’s Pakenham, Victory Lane Racegear, Ken Hutchins Fabrications

In the HSD Performance Cylinder Heads East vs. West Mini Sprint series some New South Wales race drivers compliment the local Victorian contingent with Australian champion Chris Davis and Danny Stone coming to compete against the likes of Owen and Darren Schnoor, Andrew Burleigh, Jason Lynn and Dave Alie.

The New South Wales racers are very tough competition, a win for any of the local cars will be an outstanding result.

A Standard Saloon feature with nine pairings and a forty lap final with each driver in the pair completing twenty laps have some fairly even combinations in the field.

Marcus Reddecliffe and his team mate former Victorian champion Mick Ardley look the strongest on paper, however Mark and Brendan Miles cannot be discounted and Stephen Douglas has picked Shane Ardley as his team mate, another team that will be in the mix.

Across the weekend, Sports Sedans, Ladies Standard Saloons, Junior Standard Saloons, Junior National Sedans and Unlimited Sedans also compete.

Racing starts from 4.00pm on both evenings costing $20 for an adult, Kids 12 to 16 are $10 each whilst all other children are free, Pensioners are $10 & a Family ticket is $50 for 2 adults and three 12 – 16 kids & others less than 12 in age.

For all enquiries call 0408 076 965

Nyora thank the Club sponsors for this season:

Miles Mechanical Pakenham
Total Autos Pakenham
Rip it Up Earthworks Bittern
Bursons Pakenham
HardAzz Concrete and Excavations
Tooradin Sports Club
ARP Earthworks
All Care Exhausts Pakenham
Bass Concreting
John Duff & CO – Shell
Mepstead Electrical
J Allcock Plumbing
ZT Carpentree
Ramsdale Wreckers
SS AG Services
Polly’s Auto Salvage
Sherlow’s Used Cars
Concept Trade Solutions
Flatout Trailers & Fabrication
Random Panda Photography
Onsite Rental Group
Mornington Motors
ML Automotive
Peninsula District Towing
Somerville Motor Body Works
Ultimate Awards
BAM Inspect & Build
Pakenham Accident Repairs
BGN Auto Glass
Affordable Auto Salvage
Ripper Sticker
Taylor’d Fabrications
Russell Steel
Heartfelt Candles
Dandenong Pest Control
Pakenham Towing
Wise Steel Sales
Victorian Crane Trucks
Snap On Mornington Peninsula
EPH Group

NOMINATIONS FOR SATURDAY 3RD AND SUNDAY 4TH NOVEMBER RACING STARTS AT 4PM SHARP

VSC SPORTS SEDANS
DS4 WAYNE ALBERNI
N11 JAMIE PAULL
N16 TROY GLASSBOROW
N22 DARREN O’BRIEN
N37 RAY GOULD
RD49 GAVAN DORAIN (SATURDAY ONLY)
N72 PETER ANGUS
N79 ADAM BARKBY
AX 84 JOSH SERVICE

SSA JUNIORS
AX11 CHOLE SHEERMAN (SUNDAY ONLY)
N19 TENAYAH BARTON
AX48 LINKEN PATERSON
N51 KIARNA BARTON
N57 ZOE YOUNG
N96 JESSICA ODONNELL

VSC LADIES STANDARD SALOONS
N11 VICKY PRICE (SATURDAY ONLY)
N23 HAYLEY HUTCHINS
N26 MOLLY JOHNSON
N66 ALANA ARDLEY
N74 ASHLEE WILSON
N79 AMANDA BULLARD

VSC UNLIMITEDS
NG8 ROB BUSHELL
N24 DANIEL ANGUS
N43 WARRICK TAYLOR
CR51 WAYNE EAMES
NG62 PETER COX
N95 DALE MEAD

VSC JUNIOR STANDARD SALOONS
V2 RHYS LANSDOWN
N5 LEWIS WILLIAMS
N10 JACOB BAGNATO
N12 MADDISON MILES
RD12JACK YEOMANS (SATURDAY ONLY)
N13 BAILEY BENNETT
N19 JACKIE ANNE
N56 OWEN & HARRY CECIL
RD76 DAMON INGRAM
AX82 COURTNEY MEAKINS
RD24 DEEGAN BENSON (SATURDAY ONLY)

20/20 OPEN STANDARD SALOONS
AX4 TERRY BULLARD/ADAM BARKBY
N12 MARK MILES/BRENDON MILES
N23 HAYLEY HUTCHINS/JUSTIN HUTCHINS
N29 MARCUS REDDECLIFFE/MICK ARDLEY
RD31 ANDY EVENS/KANE GIBSON
N34 JACK BRENNAN/NEIL INGRAM
N46 SCOTT ANGUS/DANIEL BURKE
N74 STEPHAN DOUGLAS/SHANE ARDLEY
N79 AMANDA BULLARD/TRACEY INGRAM

MINI SPRINTS EAST VS WEST CHALLENGE
EAST SIDE
V4 OWEN SCHNOOR
V9 DAVE ALIE
V17 ANDREW BURLEIGH
V27 MAUREEN SELL
V37 SAMANTHA PEACH (ROF)
V47 DANNY STONE
V77 MICHAEL CONWAY (ROF)
WEST SIDE
V6 DARREN SCHNOOR
V24 JASON LYNN
V25 MATT MOORE
V26 ALLY MOORE
V44 KYLE STATHOPOULOS
AUS1 CHRIS DAVIS

WINGLESS SPRINTS SATURDAY NIGHT
CAR DRIVER
VX9 VIV ROCKLIFF
VX10 STEVEN LOADER
VX12 MATT MILLS*
VX13 JAMES MILLS*
V16 WAYNE LOGUE
V20 THOMAS MCDONALD
VX20 BRAD FOSTER
VX21 RICKY MILLS
V24 MICHAEL LOVELL
V26 LUKE SCHNEIDER
VX27 BREE HALL
V29 CHRIS SKILTON
V30 TONY MOULE
V37 BEN GREY
VX44 GLEN HARRIS
V46 JORDAN ABBOTT
V48 MICHAEL SKENE
VX64 BRETT POPE*
V67 CHRISTOPHER HALESWORTH
VX68 KIM-LOONG GOSLING*
VX69 SHANE ARDLEY
V70 ARON LAWRENCE
V73 GAVIN FITZPATRICK
VX77 TRAVIS EVANS
V83 TODD HOBSON
V84 JAKE WARREN
V89 EBONY HOBSON
VX89 CHRISTOPHER TEMBY
VX91 BEN POLIANSKY
V93 TRAVIS MILLAR
V98 PETER LOGUE
* ROOKIE ROF
ADD V88 PAUL DRYSDALE FOR SUNDAY NIGHT

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!