LATEST:

Modified sedans, hot rods and junior sedans feature at Nyora Raceway this Saturday

Wednesday 20th November, 2019 - 11:29am

Share:

One of the most popular classes in Australia, the Modified Sedans return to Nyora this Saturday night and the class has a long list of local competitors in amongst the field which includes the current Australian champion Kye Walters from the Geelong area and the last Modified Sedan event winner at Nyora Jake Drewett down from Mildura.MODIFIED SEDANS, HOT RODS AND JUNIOR SEDANS FEATURE AT NYORA RACEWAY THIS SATURDAY

On the same programme the SDAV Hot Rods return to the venue and a Speedway Sedan’s Australia Junior Sedan feature is being held with a great field of cars in the line-up. Local heroes in Standard Saloons, Ladies Standard Saloons, Junior Standard Saloons and Division 2 Hot Rods will also entertain the race fans on Saturday with almost one hundred competitors set to do battle.

In the Modified Sedans Victorian series round with support from Pakenham business Ramsdale Wreckers, Andrew Blackwell a two time former national champion and resident of the South East, Cameron Dike, Russell Felsovary, Nick Hill, Wayne Ramsdale and Scott Angus lead the local Nyora members up against the before mentioned Walters, Brad Wicks from Bendigo, Brody Chrystie from Alexandra, the Atkins brothers from the states West, Victorian Champion Daniel Simpson and Wade McCarthy and the Drewett Boys from Mildura.

The Modified six cylinder class are known for getting up close and personal with each other, side by side, door to door racing and if the Nyora Raceway track is anything like the first meeting of the season, the Modifieds are going to have plenty of opportunity to do so with the highline and the mid track line on offer.

In the Speedway Sedans Australia Juniors ‘ML Automotive’ supported mini feature, the class is split into two with a Top Stars class for the more experienced racers and the less experienced New Star competitors. Chloe Sheerman will be seeking redemption after qualifying in pole position at Alexandra last week and not getting to run the final due to mechanical issues. Sheerman, Jayden Bryant, Luke Cornfoot, Zoe Young, Luke Cornfoot and Rhys Meakins are the most likely Top Stars to figure in the top three.

In the New Stars, Dylan Barrow is the standout competitor of the grade, Rye Orme and Seth Sloane have shown development and Jack Randall can steer nicely as can Logan Mair, it should be an interesting battle for placings.

The Standard Saloon racing across the Open, Ladies and Juniors for the night will be extremely tight tussles with all the local Nyora heroes in action. Marcus Reddecliffe, Mark Miles, Jack Brennan, Stephen Douglas and Steven Danks are just some of the drivers we expect to see at the front of the Open Standard field.

In the Ladies Standard line-up Hayley Hutchins has a winning streak going, she will face tough competition from Sarah Price, Molly Johnson, Vicky Price and Ash Wilson on Saturday night. No easy victory in this field.

Harry Cecil, Nathan Miles, Damon Ingram and Matt Shankland will be at it again in the Standard Saloon Juniors this weekend with the extra challenge of Rhys Meakins coming down from Alexandra where he was the fastest Standard Saloon Junior last weekend. Expect Ingram and Meakins to set a furious pace out the front come feature time.

In Sports Sedan action Jamie Paull, the Victorian champion who won at Nyora’s first event of the season two weeks ago backs up again to try and defeat Shona Bent, Simon Bent, Jayde Aarts, Jake Young and others this weekend. With Simon Bent in the field and many of his old buddies competing in the Modified Sedans, expect fireworks from the Corinella South Gippsland local.

In Hot Rod action the eight cylinder open wheel version the SDAV Hot Rods will be in town with Victorian champion Stan Marco Snr up against Shannon Meakins, Phil Jenkins and Russell Hovey amongst others and the Sedan six cylinder version of Hot Rods the Division 2 Hot Rods will feature four drivers with the same surname, a commentators nightmare and always provides for entertainment trying to hear them keep up with Daniel, Scott, Jamie and Peter Angus. Scott should be too strong; however, his dad won’t let that happen easily and Troy Hutchinson looks to have a great car also.

All the action starts from 4.30pm whilst the gate will be open for public from around 11am for entry will cost $20 for an adult, Kids 12 to 16 are $10 each whilst all other children are free and Pensioners are $10

For all enquiries call 0429 847 888

Nyora thank the Club sponsors for this season:
Miles Mechanical Pakenham
Total Autos Pakenham
Rip it Up Earthworks Bittern
Bursons Pakenham
Highline Racewear
Cut N’ Core
South East Paving
Tooradin Sports Club
ARP Earthworks
All Care Exhausts Pakenham
Bass Concreting
John Duff & CO – Shell
Mepstead Electrical
J Allcock Plumbing
ZT Carpentree
Ramsdale Wreckers
SS AG Services
Polly’s Auto Salvage
Sherlow’s Used Cars
Concept Trade Solutions
Flatout Trailers & Fabrication
Random Panda Photography
Napier Photography
JW Book Keeping
Sticky Biz Apparel
Cecil Excavations
Earth Link Electrical
Metal Station
Mornington Motors
ML Automotive
Peninsula District Towing
Somerville Motor Body Works
Ultimate Awards
BAM Inspect & Build
Pakenham Accident Repairs
BGN Auto Glass
Affordable Auto Salvage
Ripper Sticker
Taylor’d Fabrications
Russell Steel
Heartfelt Candles
Dandenong Pest Control
Pakenham Towing
Wise Steel Sales
Victorian Crane Trucks
EPH Group

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 23RD NOVEMBER ARE
RAMSDALE WRECKERS VMPA ROUND 3
Kye Walters – Australia 1
Daniel Simpson – Victoria 1
Brock Atkins – Portland 4
Andrew Blackwell – Nyora 7
Jeff Leahy – Avalon 11
Wayne Ramsdale – Nyora 11
Lachlan Fitzpatrick – Goulburn Valley 11
Matt Gerlach – Avalon 14
Ricky Cornwall – Alexandra 15
Russell Felsovary – Nyora 16
Brad Wicks – Bendigo 17
Jake Drewett – Mildura 18
Nick Hill – Nyora 25
Brody Chrystie – Alexandra 32
Todd Atkins – Hamilton 36
Cameron Dike – Nyora 37
Scott Angus – Nyora 42
Graham West – Bendigo 56
Matt Nelson – Alexandra 61
Wade McCarthy – Mildura 66
Daniel Drewett – Mildura 69
Rachel Pratt – Goulburn Valley 94

ML AUTOMOTIVE Mini Feature for SSA TOP STAR JUNIORS
Chloe Sheerman – Alexandra 11
Luke Cornfoot – Alexandra 19
Tenayah Barton – Nyora 19
Jayden Bryant – Alexandra 49
Kiarna Barton – Nyora 51
Zoe Young – Nyora 57
Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 85

ML Automotive Mini feature for SSA NEW STAR JUNIORS
Braiden Webster – Alexandra 5
Daniel Attewell – Nyora 6
Rye Orme – Alexandra 9
Dylan Barrow – Alexandra 18
Brody Barton – Nyora 47
Jack Randall – Alexandra 51
Logan Mair – Nyora 61
Maddy Capon – Alexandra 66
Seth Sloane – Alexandra 93
Jessica O’Donnell – Nyora 96

OPEN STANDARD SALOONS
Marcus Reddecliffe – Victoria 2
Mark Miles – Nyora 12
The Stig – Nyora 18
Robbie Noonan – Nyora 19
Justin Hutchins – Nyora 23
Scott Deville – Nyora 24
Matt Saunders – Nyora 28
Jack Brennan – Nyora 34
Stephan Douglas – Nyora 44
Ash Dean – Nyora 95
Steven Danks – Rosedale 96

LADIES STANDARD SALOONS
Vicky Price – Nyora 11
Jemima Borkowski – Drouin 13
Rebecca Glassborow – Nyora 16
Hayley Hutchins – Nyora 23
Molly Johnson – Nyora 26
Kayla Saunders – Nyora 28
Colleen Noonan – Nyora 32
Sarah Price – Nyora 34
Ash Wilson – Nyora 44
Emily Ayre – Rosedale 96

JUNIOR STANDARD SALOONS
Cody Drennan – Nyora 10
Nathan Miles – Nyora 12
Maddie Miles – Nyora 18
Jackie Angus – Nyora 19
William Hollier – Nyora 24
Owen Cecil – Nyora 30
Breeanna Noonan – Nyora 32
Matt Shankland – Nyora 46
Harry Cecil – Nyora 56
Chase Ingram – Nyora 67
Sway Wilson – Nyora 74
Damon Ingram – Nyora 76
Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 82
Hunter Carey – Drouin 95

SPORTS SEDANS
Jamie Paull – Victoria 1
Bailey Perkins – Nyora 4
Shona Bent – Nyora 12
Troy Glassborow – Nyora 16
Simon Bent – Nyora 24
Jayde Aarts – Nyora 25
Chris Aarts – Nyora 29
Matt Sgroi – Nagambie 29
Jason Judd – Nyora 38
Jake Young – Nyora 73
Harry Orme – Alexandra 99

DIVISION 2 HOT RODS
Robbie Edwards – Alexandra 11
Daniel Angus – Nyora 24
Scott Angus – Nyora 46
Jamie Angus – Nyora 59
Peter Angus – Nyora 72
Troy Hutchison – Rosedale 74

SDAV HOT RODS
Stan Marco Snr – Victoria 1
Phil Jenkins – 3
Tom Marco – 6
Daniel Mills – 9
Stan Marco Jnr – 11
Kali Hovey – 22
Russell Hovey – 25
Shannon Meakins – 84

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!