Make your way to Redline for a mad Modified Sedan title this Saturday

All roads to sports entertainment this Saturday lead to Redline Raceway on Mount Buninyong where somebody will be crowned the Victorian Modified Sedan champion and Redline member drivers and Ballarat race drivers will be in the thick of the action.
Supporting this sensational state title race will be the AMCA Nationals, Street Stocks and Standard Saloons with terrific action in those categories also assured.

The Victorian Modified Sedan title has a super list of nominations that includes thirty-five Speedway Sedan Victoria race drivers led by the current Australian Champion and Redline member Kye Walters. Walters fresh off defending the Tasmanian championship last weekend, will lead his father Peter and a former national Junior Sedan champion Nick Cockerill as Redline members into battle this weekend.

Locals may wish to also keep their eye on Haddon based racer Lucas Conder and Darcy Wilson from Alfredton, both whom will fly the flag for local Ballarat region hopes, the latter in his first senior season of racing.

Tasmanian Jakobe Jetson, the Atkins brothers Todd and Brock from Hamilton, Jacob Drewett and Martin Hawson from Mildura, the Team Stevenson car from Canberra, Matt Nelson and the little Red Torana being driven by Graham West a winner at Avalon already this season are others fans should keep an eye on this Saturday night.

The action will be fast and paint will be swapped and wheels rubbed, at the end of the night somebody will stand out as the Victorian Champion after a hard thought battle on the super fast Redline Raceway.

In Street Stock action Jason Degoldi sits atop of the rest when it comes to winning at Redline Raceway. He will be up against the likes of Scott Secombe, Shaun Henry, Aaron White and Jayden Blomeley all local Ballarat based race drivers trying to continue his reign as the best at Redline. After winning at the first event Degoldi is primed to continue his dominance, one thing for sure is that if somebody else wins this Saturday, they earned it big time.

In AMCA Nationals a 350ci Crate V8 engines powered class that sing a beautiful song in the atmospheric Redline Raceway surrounds, Dean Heseltine is the one to beat with Neale Peachey, Paul Sullivan and Keenan Casey just a few to watch out for.

Completing the line-up is the Standard Saloons and fresh off their own Victorian title seven times state champion Scott Whittle returns to his home track seeking a win after missing out at Rosedale. He Priscilla Grech and Jeff Oldfield who had an outstanding title weekend will look to hold up home club honour against drivers from surrounding areas including Ballarat Club members Mark Seller, Lachie Chivers and Pat Walsh, and visiting drivers Matt Reddecliffe, Brodie Ardley and Nathan Hutchins.

Gates to the public open at 2pm, aiming for a 4.30pm to 5pm race meeting start.

Entry is Adults $25 & Pensioners $20 Kids 6 to the age of 16 $5 or a family $60 (2 adults & 4 Kids) fully catered venue, no BYO as per law.

Belmont Speedway Drivers Club is proudly supported by;
Duo Mobile
IPTA Fibreglass
Steve Forte Metal Fabrication
DMT Sports Media
Startech Windows
United Forklift & Access Solutions
Norman Street Automotive
Mobile Sandblasting & Painting Services
UBC Web Design
PP Designs & Signs
Bulleen Towing
Dean Miller Photography
Rock Solid Productions
Crowies Paints
Power FM
Bitu-Mill Landscapes

NOMINATIONS
SSV VICTORIAN MODIFiED SEDAN TITLE
Kye Walters – Australia 1
Brock Atkins – Portland 0
Greg Stevenson – ACT 3
Darcy Wilson – Ballarat 5
Shane Ardley – Nyora 6
Damien Miller – Alexandra 6
Wade McCarthy – Mildura 6
Jakobe Jetson – Hamilton 7
Lennie Clark – Bendigo 8
Lucas Conder – Ballarat 9
Lachlan Fitzpatrick – Bendigo 11
Scott Angus – Nyora 11
Nick Cockerill – Redline 11
Matt Gerlach – Avalon 14
Ricky Cornwall – Alexandra 15
Dale Hallett – Nyora 15
Chris Rieck – Avalon 18
Jacob Drewett – Mildura 18
Daniel Wilson – Goulburn Valley 19
Jason Andreatta – Nyora 29
Taleah Dolic – Mildura 33
Jay Nicolaisen – Goulburn Valley 34
Todd Atkins – Hamilton 36
Cameron Dike – Nyora 37
Peter Walters – Redline 45
John Dike – Drouin 51
Graham West – Bendigo 56
Matt Nelson – South Burnett 61
Shona Bent – Mildura 61
Simon Bent – Alexandra 61
Martin Hawson – Mildura 72
Aaron Bunton – Nagambie 87
Ty Galley – Mildura 88
Jarod Waters – Mldura 92
Rachel Pratt – Goulburn Valley 94

SSA STREET STOCKS
Robert Smith – Ballarat 14
Scott Secombe – Redline 18
Shaun Henry – Redline 23
Jason Degoldi – Redline 27
Greg Parks – Alexandra 36
Aaron White – Ballarat 55
Matt Glab – Redline 57
Kevin Brogmus – Alexandra 58
Jayden Blomeley –Ballarat 62
Troy Blomeley – Ballarat 64
Kayla Knox – Redline 68

AMCA NATIONALS
Team Thierry – Victoria 7
Stephen Hopkins – Victoria 8
Jimmy Harris – Victoria 12
Hugene Charvat – Victoria 22
Paul Sullivan – Victoria 28
Darren Bloom – Victoria 36
Neale Peachey – Victoria 51
John Churchyett – Victoria 63
Keenan Casey – Victoria 84
Dean Heseltine – Victoria 93

VSC STANDARD SALOONS
Scott Whittle – Redline 5
Mark Seller – Ballarat 5
Priscilla Grech – Redline 17
Matt Reddecliffe – Nyora 19
Nathan Hutchins – Portland 25
Jeff Oldfield – Redline 45
James Pedersen – Mortlake 73
Austin Chivers – Ballarat 78
Lachie Chivers – Ballarat 79
Brodie Ardley – Nyora 84
Ian Walsh – Ballarat 86
Jacob Head – Ballarat 95
Allan Sinclair – Ballarat 96
Rick Stowe – Ballarat 97

Ends Release