Horsepower of a different kind on Melbourne Cup weekend at Nyora

Nyora Raceway this weekend will have two days of horsepower of a different kind this Saturday and Sunday in the lead in to Melbourne Cup Day with local dirt track racers competing in Standard Saloon, Sports Sedan, Open Sedan, Junior Sedan and Mini Sprintcar competition, whilst the popular Wingless Sprintcar category compliment what will be a great show.

Standard Saloon racers will compete across two days in the two driver event, which finishes on Sunday with a 50 lap stop and go, change the driver feature. The event will see the Ladies mixing it with the Lads in a fun event with a little cash up for grabs. Mark Miles teams with Brendan Miles in a very strong Nyora combination whilst Amanda Burrows has joined forces with Victorian Ladies Standard Saloon Champion Tracey Ingram.

Nick Chrystie and his cousin Brody, and former two times Victorian Champion Chris Stewart and his brother Shane on paper look to be the two strongest teams with the combination of Aaron Meakins and his wife Sarah a multiple times Victorian Ladies champion a very capable combination, keep an eye on them.

Mini Sprintcars will have a round of their local Wonthaggi Motorcycle series on both days to make up for the wash out at the first event with Owen Schnoor, Darren Schnoor, Dave Alie and Andrew Burleigh drivers to watch and Sports Sedans have a Victorian state point score feature on the Sunday with competition coming from Ballarat and Geelong including Leigh Bourke and Lucas Conder to do battle with Nyora’s Troy Glassborrow, Daniel Angus and Peter Angus.

Wingless Sprintcars compete on both days also with plenty of local members amongst the class including some of Victoria’s stronger drivers Wayne Logue from Morwell, Ross Jarred from Mirboo, Warrick Taylor from Cranbourne, Todd Hobson from Clyde and Peter Logue another from Morwell.

Junior Sedan competition includes a number of Nyora youngsters including the O’Donnell Sisters, Ally Morrison, Kiarna Barton and Logan Mair up against Alexandra members Breanna Simpson, along with sister and brother Courtney and Rhys Meakins and Open Sedans will run on Saturday night with Dale Mead, Warrick Tayor, Sean Lister and Micheal Ardley brining their big V8 Chassis Cars out to play.

Action begins on Saturday from 5pm and then again on Sunday from 3pm finishing at 9pm on the Sunday.

If you have enquiries call 0408 076 965 Entrance prices $20 for an adult, Kids 12 to 16 are $10 each whilst all other children are free, Pensioners are $10 & a Family ticket is $50 for 2 adults and three 12 – 16 kids & others less than 12 in age.

Nyora Raceway Inc also would like to thank their supporters;
Ramsdale Wreckers Pakenham
Miles Mechanical Pakenham
Total Autos Pakenham
Rip it Up Earthworks Bittern
Bursons Pakenham
HardAzz Concrete and Excavations
Tooradin Sports Club
Fun City Entertainment Complex
Moe Recyclers
ARP Earthworks
All Care Exhausts Pakenham
Bass Concreting
John Duff & CO – Shell
Omni Fluid Handling Solutions
Flatout Trailers & Fabrication
CBM Photography
Onsite Rental Group
Mornington Motors
Peninsula District Towing
Somerville Motor Body Works
EPH Construction
Fun City Sunshine
Yarra Valley Speedway Kart Club
Ultimate Awards
BAM Inspect & Build
Pakenham Accident Repairs
Phoenix Lubricants
BGN Auto Glass
Cheap Tyres Morwell
QP Lubricants
Affordable Auto Salvage
Ripper Sticker
Kool Freighters
Taylor’d Fabrications
Russell Steel
Polish N Shine
Heartfelt Candles
Dandenong Pest Control
Narre Warren Flooring
ANZ Carpentry
Stephenson Transport

Nominations
Standard Saloons Both Days
AX 4 – Tegan Bullard, Adam Barkby
AX 10 – Nick Chrystie, Brody Chrystie
AX 67 – Aaron Meakins, Sarah Meakins
DS 17 – Mark Borkowski, Mick Coomer
NY 6 – Brodie Ardley, Charlie McCahon
NY 7 – Aaron Price, The Stig
NY 9 – Mark Miles, Brendon Miles
NY 42 – Garry Charles, Micheal Ardley
NY 23 – Justin Hutchins, Warrick Taylor
NY 32 – Hayley Hutchins, Danielle Ardley
NY 66 – Allana Ardley, Bailey Perkins
NY 74 – Stephen Douglas, Ron George
NY 79 – Amanda Burrows, Tracey Ingram
V 1 – Shane Stewart, Chris Stewart

Mini Sprints Wonthaggi Motorcycle Series – Both Days
4 – Owen Schnoor
6 – Darren Schnoor
9 – David Ailie
17 – Andrew Burleigh
24 – Jason Lynn
26 – Ally Moore
27 – Maureen Sell
44 – Kyle Stathopoulos

Wingless Sprints – Both Days
V 2 – Travis Millar
VX 4 – Jaidyn Job
VX 6 – Daryl Logue
V 16 – Wayne Logue
VX 21 – Ricky Mills
v 26 – Luke Schneider
VX 27 – Bree Hall
V 29 – Chris Skilton
V 37 – Ben Grey
VX 44 – Glen Harris
V 46 – Jordan Abbott
V 48 – Michael Skene
V 49 – Ross Jarred
V 52 – Scott Irons
V 66 –Marc Evans
V 67 – Chris Halesworth
V 68 – Rikki Stewart
VX 69 – Warrick Taylor
V 70 – Aron Lawrence
N 72 – Coby Elliott
V 79 – Clint McLaren
V 83 – Todd Hobson
VX 89 – Chris Temby
V 98 – Peter Logue

SSA Junior Sedans – Both Days
NY 13 – Ally Morrison
NY 96 – Natalie & Jessica O’Donnell
NY 61 – Logan Mair
NY 51 – Kiarna Barton
AX 10 – Breanna Simpson
AX 84 – Courtney Meakins
AX 85 – Rhys Meakins

VSC Open Sedans – Saturday
RD 72 – Broderick Stray
DS 14 – John Watson
BD 22 – Bailey Perkins
NY 42 – Daniel Angus
NY 71 – Peter Angus
NY 95 – Dale Mead
NY 43 – Warrick Taylor
NY 20 – Micheal Ardley
V 1 – Sean Lister

VSC Sports Sedans Feature – Sunday
NY 16 – Troy Glassborrow
RDL 9 – Leigh Bourke
RD 72 – Broderick Stray
Ballarat 9 – Lucas Conder
AX 44- Shane Kruger
DS 14 – John Watson
BD 22 – Bailey Perkins
NY 42 – Daniel Angus
NY 71 – Peter Angus