Drivers from across the eastern seaboard ready for Victorian Compact Speedcar title

The Victorian Compact Speedcar Club are pleased to be able to bring to race fans this season’s Victorian title at Wangaratta City Raceway with naming rights support from ‘Ringwood Mazda’. The title has attracted twenty-six nominations including the current Australian, Victorian and New South Wales champion Justin Paull and Queensland champion Andrew Parkes amongst the nominations.

Drivers from four clubs Queensland, New South Wales, Australian Capital Territory, and the Victorian club will all head into Wangaratta this Saturday evening for the annual major event of the states season.

Whilst Paull is the champion, locally this season it has been Michael Conway who has been the standout competitor and eyes are upon Conway as a benchmark.

In the stout line up are fifteen Victorian registered drivers, two from Queensland, five from New South Wales and four from the Australian Capital Territory.

Joining Paull and Conway representing the host club are Mark Hutchinson, Mark Cecil, Glen Wiles, Mitch Whiting, Louis Rodriguez, Tania Hallett, and Wangaratta man Scott Thomson. Joe Lostich, Chris Curren, Andrew Wiles, Aaron Stubbs, Trevor Perry, and Terry Brown round out the contingent from the Garden State.

Matt O’Neill returns to Wangaratta after finishing second at the same venue in last years Australian title behind Paull. Shaun Robinson who finished third in the same event is back also whilst Mark Heaton who handed over the Australian number one mantle at the event to Paull returns to try and pinch back the Victorian title, another title he has previously held. Matt Reed from the New South Wales club and second year racer Cheyne Williams are also a couple of drivers to watch.

Engines include Honda’s Kawasaki’s, Suzuki’s, Nissan’s, and Yamaha’s with the favoured engine being a Suzuki just ahead of the number of competitors using Yamaha’s.

The Victorian committee would like to thank Ringwood Mazda for once again taking on the naming rights and also thanks the numerous valuable supporting title sponsors for their contributions also.

Racing on Saturday begins at 5pm.

This season’s Victorian title supporting sponsors includes:
Flash Heating and Cooling
Ripper Plastering
Pulse Race Boats
Dulux
Powerplay
Hammonds Auto Paints
Ultimate Awards
Baretta
American Racer
Nuggets Engineering

VICTORIAN COMPACT SPEEDCAR TITLE
Justin Paull – Australia 1 (R1 Yamaha)
Andrew Parkes – Queensland 1 (YZF R1 Yamaha)
Mark Hutchinson – Victoria 6 (R1 Yamaha)
Mark Cecil – Victoria 7 (GSXR 1000)
Glen Wiles – Victoria 9 (R1 Yamaha)
Mitch Whiting – Victoria 10 (Not Avail)
Louis Rodriguez – Victoria 11 (R1 Yamaha)
Tania Hallett – Victoria 15 (CBR 1000)
Scott Thomson – Victoria 16 (GSXR)
Nathan O’Brien – New South Wales 21 (GSXR)
Joe Lostich – Victoria 22 (R1 Yamaha)
Chris Curren – Victoria 23 (ZX10 RR)
Mark Heaton – ACT 26 (R1 Yamaha)
Andrew Wiles – Victoria 32 (Suzuki GTI)
Cheyne Williams – New South Wales 33 (ZX10)
Matt O’Neil – Queensland 38 (GSXR 1000)
Ben Fairfax – New South Wales 44 (GSXR 1000)
Matt Reed – New South Wales 46 (GSXR 1000)
Aaron Stubbs – Victoria 46 (Suzuki)
Adam Ollerton – New South Wales 55 (R1 Yamaha)
Trevor Perry – Victoria 55 (GSXR 1000)
Rod Saville – ACT 59 (ZX10)
Shaun Robinson – ACT 73 (GSXR)
Con Buurveld – ACT 76 (A14 Nissan)
Michael Conway – Victoria 77 (ZX10R Kawasaki)
Terry Brown – Victoria 88 (YZFR Yamaha 1)

Ends Release.

Media written by Speedcafe contributor DMT Sports Media – Dean Thompson