Don’t miss awesome Alexandra dog leg night, Victorian Crash and Bash title

Tuesday 8th May, 2018 - 11:53am

Share:

This Saturday night May the 12th, Alexandra Speedway will be holding the Victorian Crash and Bash title for the second season in succession and all the weird and wonderful cars and competitors will be on hand for a whole lot of crashing, bashing fun including the defending top three from last season’s title event Jake Young, Rob Bushell and Andrew Corlett.

Those three unique individuals and their machines will be trying to defend or better as in the case for Rob and Andrew their results from last season, however they will have their feet firmly planted to the floor and the rosary beads swinging from a hook somewhere hoping they can out-run the challengers looking to spin them, crash them or send them flying over and over as they also, try to win the ‘Big One’.

In the entry list fans will also see the ‘Mad Midget’ Dale Morrison, Rod Disher a winner this season, Brad Warren a lost Sprintcar driver, Nathan Taylor a gun since returning back on track this season, the McKendry Boys, Tim Cole the fastest Crash and Bash driver ever around Alexandra Speedway, Jason Judd who is hard to stop at tearing stuff into pieces and a host of other competitive racers who all want to be mentioned, they will put their names up in lights on Saturday trying to impress the crowd who pay their hard earned dollars.

There are forty four entries in the title and they will be supported by all the club classes also running their machines through the dog leg short circuit.

Each lap will take competitors from around thirty one and half seconds and worse to compete depending on how they are going, the Sports Sedans have over twenty entries with their Victorian champion Damien Miller and his brother Brendan the top nominations whilst Lenny Bates is keen to have a go in a mates car, Colin Lincoln is in the field, last start winner Steve Kershaw, David Donegan in the Holden powered Cortina and Tim McPherson who just loves a tip-in!

The fastest man ever around the dog leg circuit Warrick Taylor leads a handy field in the Unlimited Sedans with the Victoria title top three all nominated, Taylor, Sean Lister and Darren Nelson. They are joined by seven other competitors looking to make a name for themselves in the Chilly 15. Watch for Peter Cox as he also knows how to get around the short circuit quickly.

Also competing will be Junior Sedans and Standard Saloons amongst one hundred and twelve competitors that will be in action this Saturday.

Racing starts from 2pm and with all things going to plan, will be finished between 9pm and 10.30pm with around thirty five events in the programme to complete. Prices are $20 for an adult entry and $10 for children aged 10 to 16 and aged and invalid pensioners. Children under 10 years of age enter for free.

Anybody who requires information can contact 0408 121 253

SSA JUNIOR SEDANS
Ally Morrison – Nyora 13
Ricky Cornwall – Alexandra 15
Kasey Garlick – Alexandra 62
Courtney Meakins – Alexandra 84
Bree Simpson – Alexandra 10
Chloe Sheerman – Alexandra 11
Sam Cherry – Alexandra 14
Jaxson Vella – Alexandra 26
Linken Patterson – Alexandra 48
Logan Mair – Nyora 61
Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 85
Seth Sloane – Alexandra 92
Sharlotte McPherson – Alexandra 97

VSC JUNIOR SEDANS
Rhys Lansdown – Victoria 2/Rosedale 47
Lewis Williams – Nyora 5
Nick Cherry – Alexandra 14
Ricky Cornwall – Alexandra 15
Connor Donegan – Alexandra 36
Jake Rosser – Alexandra 79
Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 85
Harry Orme – Alexandra 90

VSC SPORTS SEDANS
Damien Miller – Victoria 1
Brendan Miller – Alexandra 6
Steve Akil – Alexandra 8
Caleb Lincoln – Alexandra 9
Jack Van Bremen – Alexandra 16
Alan Treble/Lenny Bates – Nagambie 17
Colin Lincoln – Alexandra 18
Dan Metcher – Alexandra 27
Dean Pictor – Alexandra 38
Peter Eastham – Alexandra 39
Shane Kruger – Alexandra 44
Russell Smith – Alexandra 48
Steve Kershaw – Alexandra 52
Jackson Barnaveld – Alexandra 68
Danny Eastham – Alexandra 74
David Donegan – Alexandra 75
Luke Fallon – Alexandra 77
Gareth Wilson – Alexandra 82
Lee Beach – Alexandra 88
Andrew Jordan – Alexandra 89
Tim McPherson – Alexandra 97
Josh Service – Alexandra 83

VSC STANDARD SALOONS
Shane Belk –Alexandra 4
Warrick Howie – Corowa 6
Jeff Blencowe – Drouin 9
Russell Hill – Redline 12
Mark Borkowski – Drouin 17
Victor Benson – Nyora 21
Greg Parks – Alexandra 36
Jonny Ravet – Alexandra 58
Aaron Meakins/Trevor Kuhne – Alexandra 67
Cory Horter – Alexandra 73
Mick Coomer – Drouin 76
Amanda Burrows – Nyora 79

VSC UNLIMITED SEDANS – CHILLY 15
Warrick Taylor – Victoria 1/ Nyora 43
Sean Lister – Victoria 2 / Redline 4
Alan McKinnon – Rosedale 8
Garry Boston – Heartland 18
Daryl Nicolson – Drouin 22
Darren Nelson – Victoria 28
Wayne Eames – Moe 51
Darren Forrest – Rosedale 55
Peter Cox – Nagambie 62
Dale Mead – Nyora 95

BUTCHERS SHOP HOTEL BUNYIP CRASH ’N BASH VICTORIAN TITLE
Jake Young – Victoria 1
Rob Bushell – Victoria 2
Andrew Corlett – Victoria 3
Ronza George – 000
Grant Attewell – 4
Dale Morrison – 13
Zac Leeson – 14
William George – 22
Jimmy Brown – 23
Chris Aarts – 29
Glen Bosanko – 32
Lennie Bonnici – 33
William Leeson – 41
Shannon Mair – 61
Darren Skilton – 69
Rob Disher – 72
Jaryd Hooper – 74
Frank Sinclair – 77
Ryan Brown – 82
Brad Warren – 84
95 Anthony Segond – 95
Daniel Kettels – 107
Stephen Alan Mitchell – 111
Andrew Miles- 134
Nathan Taylor – 144
Jaydan Taylor – 145
Jason Mckendry – 154
Trent Cauchi – 172
Josh Mitchell – 186
Bungy Judd – 187
Beau Evans – 204
Tim Cole – 210
Daniel Williams – 217
Adam Whalebone – 219
Murray Lewis – 289
Matthew Haby – 304
Corey James Whiting 305
Andrew Dike – 361
Richard Lewandowski – 422
Craig McKendry – 451
Mark Hebblethwaite – 474
David Dinky Parker – 721
James Kane – 777
Alan George – 911

Alexandra Speedway Club is very thankful for the support provided by all these businesses:
360 Diffs & Gearboxes
Air Anywhere
Alexandra Quality Meats
Alexandra & Yea Pre Mix
Australian Racing Products
Blackburn Trailers
Burco’s Metal Fabrications
Campton’s Graphics
Codeart Productions
DIY Auto Parts Broadmeadows
Eastern Suburbs Locksmiths
Endeavour Petroleum Alexandra & BP Yea
Fallon’s Bus Services
FSM Recycling
GB Racecars
Goodguys Performance Centre
Gorski Engineering
GYB Civil
Healesville Directional Drilling
Inaction Photos
Kilmore Towing & Transport
Lake Eildon Houseboat Sales
Lincoln’s Earthmoving
Linley Estate Receptions
LS Quarry
Metro Tow
Murrindindi Kitchens
Onsite Response
Quality Fire Protection
Revegetation Victoria
Smooth Suspension
S & N Builders
Trax Racewear
Tyrepower Alexandra
Vern and Jackie Parker DVD’s and Photos
Waverley Exhaust & Brake Centre
Weeks Radio
Yarra Coffee

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!