LATEST:

Big Xmas show at Nyora Speedway

Tuesday 3rd December, 2019 - 10:11am

Share:

What a great line-up this Saturday night at Nyora Raceway for motor racing fans and families with another night with almost one hundred competitors and some of Victoria’s biggest races on once again, this time with the Victorian Street Stock Series and the annual Ladies Standard Saloon ‘Skirtz in the Dirt’ feature event headlining the night. BIG XMAS SHOW AT NYORA SPEEDWAY, STREET STOCKS, LADY RACERS, FIREWORKS AND SANTA

The programme will also include Sports Sedans, state and national Junior Sedan classes, Standard Saloons of the open variety and Mini Sprintcars competing for the first time this season at their Australian title venue and the kids will be delighted to know that Santa Claus has promised he will stop in and there will be a Fireworks display from the wonderful team at ‘Peninsula Fireworks’ to celebrate.

In the ‘Shannons Insurance’ Street Stock Rumble feature event, Jamie Lock from Bendigo faces some very tough competition such as Ballarat’s Jayden Blomeley, Jason Duell across from Mount Gambier, Shane Roycroft and his wife Felicity from the Goulburn Valley, Mick Dann and Andrew Jordan from Melbourne’s eastern suburbs, Jason Degoldi from Geelong, Shaun Henry from Ballarat, Warrick Howie from Victoria’s North East and Russell Hill a local from Caldermeade who has won more times at Nyora in his career than the rest of the field combined.

Degoldi had a cracking season last year where he kept on winning around the state, Blomeley had a breakout season where he started to pop up on podiums with results on a regular basis, and Dann is always a driver at the front end to keep an eye on, he has been on more national title podiums than anybody in the list. These drivers are some who should be towards the front giving Lock who finished second at round one at Wangaratta and Duell who finished third, some hurry up all night.

What a field we have for the ‘Somerville Car Care’ supported Standard Saloon Ladies ‘Skirtz in the Dirt’ feature event. Back to Back Victorian Champion Trish Dike returns for the season and she is the headline driver in a class field that includes Hanna Domburg travelling across from Portland. Emily Ayres who had a win at Nyora’s last race meeting, Sara Benson who can race anything and is usually at the front of the field, Ash Wilson, Tracey Ingram, Hayley Hutchins and Courtney Meakins who is in her first year of adult level competition and very capable of a top five finish in this show.

Competition on the night will see Marcus Reddecliffe and Cameron Dike go to battle in the Sports Sedans with Peter Angus, Katie Meyer and Kayla Knox others to watch for, the Speedway Sedan’s Australia Juniors is likely to see Bradin Claridge lead the charge, Mark Miles, Brendan Eames and Steven Danks are three to keep an eye on in the Standard Saloons.

In the Victorian Speedway Council Standard Saloon Juniors, a great line-up will see Harry Cecil, Nathan Miles, Matt Shankland, Damon Ingram and Maddie Miles amongst the lead drivers and in Mini Sprintcar racing Owen Schnoor, Andrew Burleigh, Michael Conway and Darren Schnoor are a few of the front runners competing this Saturday night.

All the action starts from 4.30pm whilst the gate will be open for public from around 11am for entry will cost $20 for an adult, Kids 12 to 16 are $10 each whilst all other children are free and Pensioners are $10

For all enquiries call 0429 847 888

Nyora thank the Club sponsors for this season:
Miles Mechanical Pakenham
Total Autos Pakenham
Rip it Up Earthworks Bittern
Bursons Pakenham
Highline Racewear
Cut N’ Core
South East Paving
Tooradin Sports Club
ARP Earthworks
All Care Exhausts Pakenham
Bass Concreting
John Duff & CO – Shell
Mepstead Electrical
J Allcock Plumbing
ZT Carpentree
Ramsdale Wreckers
SS AG Services
Polly’s Auto Salvage
Sherlow’s Used Cars
Concept Trade Solutions
Flatout Trailers & Fabrication
Random Panda Photography
Napier Photography
JW Book Keeping
Sticky Biz Apparel
Cecil Excavations
Earth Link Electrical
Metal Station
Mornington Motors
ML Automotive
Peninsula District Towing
Somerville Motor Body Works
Ultimate Awards
BAM Inspect & Build
Pakenham Accident Repairs
BGN Auto Glass
Affordable Auto Salvage
Ripper Sticker
Taylor’d Fabrications
Russell Steel
Heartfelt Candles
Dandenong Pest Control
Pakenham Towing
Wise Steel Sales
Victorian Crane Trucks
EPH Group

VICTORIAN STREET STOCK SERIES – SHANNONS INSURANCE STREET STOCK RUMBLE
Jamie Lock – Bendigo 43
Eugene Bennett – Nyora 19
Andy Burgoyne – Redline 13
Jayden Blomeley – Ballarat 62
AJ Lawrence – Rosedale 55
Belinda McCoubrie – Colac 66
Russell Hill – Drouin 21
Greg Parks – Alexandra 36
Jamie Curtis – Bairnsdale 17
Craig Claridge – Swan Hill 7
Jason Duell – SA 18
Felicity Roycroft – GV 65
Shane Roycroft – GV 82
Steven Hardie – Nyora 94
Mick Dann – Redline 0
Kevin Brogmus – Alexandra 58
Shaun Henry – Ballarat 23
Jason Degoldi – Redline 27
Jason Morrison – Colac 84
David Barnes – Drouin 73
Todd Rose – Mildura 73
David Barrie – Colac 83
Warwick Howie – NSW 11
Zoe Salau – Swan Hill 52

SOMERVILLE CAR CARE LADIES STANDAR SALOON SKIRTZ IN THE DIRT
Erin Connolly – Bendigo 5
Rebecca Glassborow – Nyora 16
Hayley Hutchins – Nyora 23
Colleen Noonan – Nyora 19
Hanna Domburg – Portland 15
Molly Johnson – Nyora 26
Kayla Saunders – Nyora 28
Vicky Price – Nyora 11
Emily Ayre – Rosedale 96
Courtney Meakins – Alexandra 82
Sara Benson – Nyora 29
Ash Wilson – Nyora 44
Trish Dike – Victoria 1
Tracey Ingram – Nyora 76

VSC SPORTS SEDANS
Katie Meyer – Ballarat 76
Troy Glassborow – Nyora 16
Kayla Knox – Redline 68
Marcus Reddecliffe – Nyora 21
Cam Dike – Nyora 37
Daniel Angus – Nyora 24
Jamie Angus – Nyora 46
Peter Angus – Nyora 72
Robbie Edwards – Alexandra 11

SSA JUNIOR SEDANS
Jessica O’Donnell – Nyora 96
Bradin Claridge – Swan Hill 7
Connor Claridge – Swan Hill 6
Logan Mair – Nyora 61
Daniel Attewell – Nyora 6

VSC STANDARD SALOONS
Robbie Noonan – Nyora 19
Ash Dean – Nyora 95
Scott Deville – Nyora 24
Matt Saunders – Nyora 28
Justin Hutchins – Nyora 23
Mark Miles – Nyora 12
Chris Miles – Nyora 18
Brendon Eames – Corowa 16
Steven Danks – Rosedale 96
Stephen Douglas – Nyora 44

VSC JUNIOR STANDARD SALOONS
Cody Drennan – Nyora 10
Bree Noonan – Nyora 32
Maddie Miles – Nyora 18
Nathan Miles – Nyora 12
Matt Shankland – Nyora 46
Owen Cecil – Nyora 30
Harry Cecil – Nyora 56
Jackie Angus – Nyora 19
Sway Wilson – Nyora 74
Damon Ingram – Nyora 76
Chase Ingram – Nyora 67

VSC MINI SPRINTS
Owen Schnoor – 4
Darren Schnoor – 6
Andrew Burleigh – 17
Jason Lynn – 24
Ally Moore – 26
Maureen Sell – 27
Michael Conway – 77

Ends Release.

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!