Big, fast, and loud: If that sounds appetising, then Alexandra Speedway is for you

Wednesday 14th November, 2018 - 1:21pm

Share:

This Saturday night Alexandra Speedway roars to the return of the Late Model Sedans who last season set the track and the large crowd alight with the fastest ever recorded lap around the speedway recorded by Healesville racer Cameron Pearson, expect more of the same this weekend with Pearson keen to go even faster.

Sharing main event billing with the Late Model Sedans is the Sports Sedans for their annual feature with a large twenty plus car field including the current Victorian champion Damien Miller, Standard Saloons and national and state governing body Junior Sedans.

The Late Model Sedans have a strong local flavour with Eildon brothers Chevy and Brock Edwards also in the field hopeful of getting one over Pearson. All three drivers have been competing against each other since the days in 1200cc Junior Sedans and now power around machines with over 800 horsepower.

Late Models twitch and launch out of the turns and rocket down the straights and the crowds absolutely love them, you should not miss the show. Watch for the first round winner James Cornfoot, Lady Lead foot Kristin Vermeulen and rookie Will Lamb a multiple times Victorian champion new to the class.

Damien Miller’s competition in Sports Sedans includes Brendan his brother, Steve Kershaw another Healesville racer and Alexandra local Luke Fallon amongst others. All four of those drivers have wins at Alexandra in their history and fast laps in the last couple of seasons at the venue.

The Sports Sedan race has a little cash up for grabs so the action at the front end will be furious with the Miller boy’s favourites to pick up a win.

Standard Saloon, Victorian Speedway Council Junior & Speedway Sedan Australia Juniors complete a great programme with all our local heroes keen to get onto the podium at the first event of the season at Alexandra Speedway after the October wash out.

Racing starts from 4pm on Saturday with action finishing somewhere between 9.30 to 11pm depending on stoppages during the night.

Entry is $20 the price of an adult entry and $10 for children aged 10 to 16 and aged and invalid pensioners. Children under 10 years of age enter for free.

Anybody who requires information can contact 0408 121 253

Alexandra Speedway Club is very thankful for the support provided by all these businesses:

360 Diffs & Gearboxes
Air Anywhere
Alexandra Quality Meats
Alexandra & Yea Pre Mix
Australian Racing Products
Bendigo Bank Ringwood East
Blackburn Trailers
Burco’s Metal Fabrications
Campton’s Graphics
Codeart Productions
DIY Auto Parts Broadmeadows
Eastern Suburbs Locksmiths
Endeavour Petroleum Alexandra & BP Yea
Fallon’s Bus Services
FSM Recycling
GB Racecars
Goodguys Performance Centre
Gorski Engineering
GYB Civil
Healesville Directional Drilling
Kilmore Towing & Transport
Lake Eildon Houseboat Sales
Lincoln’s Earthmoving
Linley Estate Receptions
LS Quarry
Metro Tow
Murrindindi Kitchens
Onsite Medical Response
Quality Fire Protection
Revegetation Victoria
Smooth Suspension
S & N Builders
Trax Racewear
Tyrepower Alexandra
Vern and Jackie Parker DVD’s and Photos
Waverley Exhaust & Brake Centre
Weeks Radio
Yarra Coffee

NOMINATIONS

LATE MODEL SEDANS ASSOCIATION ROUND
Shane Belk – Victoria 9
Cameron Pearson – Victorian 10
Brock Edwards – Victoria 12
Kristin Vermeulen – New Zealand 12
Will Lamb – Victoria 17
Chevy Edwards – Alexandra 21
James Cornfoot – Victoria 31
Tim McPherson – Alexandra 97

VSC SPORTS SEDAN FEATURE
Damien Miller – Victoria 1
Brendan Miller – Alexandra 6
Tom Mckenna – Redline 6
Steven Akil – Alexandra 8
Nathan O’Brien – Nagambie 11
Dale Morrison – Alexandra 13
Ricky Cornwall – Alexandra 15
Jack Van Bremen – Alexandra 16
John Patton – Wangaratta 19
Gemma Laidlaw – Bairnsdale 26
Dan Metcher – Alexandra 27
Peter Eastham – Alexandra 39
Shane Kruger – Alexandra 44
Russell Smith – Alexandra 48
Steve Kershaw – Alexandra 52
Shane O’Brien – Nagambie 54
Nathan Shortis – Wangaratta 55
Dale Smith – Alexandra 64
Des Robinson – Alexandra 65
Jackson Barneveld – Alexandra 68
Danny Eastham – Alexandra 74
Luke Fallon – Alexandra 77
Lee Beach- Alexandra 88
James Guppy – Wangaratta 88
Kenneth Mankey – Wangaratta 89

VSC STANDARD SALOONS
Terry Bullard – Alexandra 4
Emily Porter – Alexandra 17
Russell Hill – Nyora 21
Jack Brennan – Nyora 34
Jonny Ravet – Alexandra 58
Kristie Briffa – Alexandra 72
Darryl Wicks – Alexandra 79
Aaron Meakins – Alexandra 82

VSC JUNIOR SEDANS
Ally Morrison – Alexandra 13
Nick Cherry – Alexandra 14
Janie Patton – Wangaratta 19
Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 84
Courtney Meakins – Nyora 85

SSA JUNIOR SEDANS – A Grade
Bree Simpson – Alexandra 10
Chloe Sheerman – Alexandra 11
Jeremy Gorski – Alexandra 24
Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 84
Courtney Meakins – Nyora 85
Harry Orme – Alexandra 99

SSA JUNIOR SEDANS – B Grade
Dillon Taylor – Alexandra 4
Luke Cornfoot – Alexandra 19
Tenayah Barton – Nyora 19
Noah Collette – Alexandra 21
Jordan Pegg – Alexandra 41
Toby Parks – Alexandra 43
Linken Paterson – Alexandra 48
Jayden Bryant – Alexandra 49
Kiarna Barton – Nyora 51
Will Fallon – Alexandra 77
Dylan Barrow – Alexandra 88
Jessica O’Donnell – Nyora 96
Sharlotte McPherson – Alexandra 97

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!