LATEST

Big big ending to Redline season with three main feature events

Wednesday 15th May, 2019 - 1:52pm

Share:

Redline Raceway will end its season this Saturday night with the now annual Queen of the Mount for female Street Stock racers supported by the Junior Sedan Promotional Association series round and the final of the ‘Mental Racewear’ Sports Sedan Stampede Series all on the same show. BIG BIG ENDING TO REDLINE SEASON WITH THREE MAIN FEATURE EVENTS

Street Stock drivers from around Victoria have all nominated to compete with the likes of Brooke Ferguson, Megan Cheeseman, Belinda McCoubrie, Karen Ferguson and Felicity Roycroft amongst the list of favourites in a line up that includes terrific racers from other classes such as Sara Benson, Kelly McDermott, Priscilla Grech and Sarah Meakins all taking the steering wheel of a Street Stock and keen to show their talents in the national class.

Cars have been handed over to the girls from partners, mates and family members and the girls do not mess about, in some ways they are more thrilling than the regular Street Stock fields as many get this one shot a season in a Street Stock.

If Brooke Ferguson doesn’t win it comfortably, then it is sure to be a great close tight race with everybody lining up for the win.

In the Junior Sedans the action from the Top Stars should be sensational with quick cars coming from everywhere. Victorian champion Todd Moule, South Australian brad Gartner, Kasey Garlick, Mitch Glynn, Ben and Darcy Micallef and local Ballarat racer Darcy Wilson are just some of the drivers to keep an eye.

The New Star field has great numbers also with Linken Paterson and Carter Metcalfe a couple of the drivers to watch.

The Unlimited Sedans are on the programme again and it will be interesting to see what sought of track conditions we have this Saturday night as Sean Lister almost clocked a sub 14 second lap time at the last show. Standard Saloons are also competing with Craig Templeton and Tim Hutchinson entered to try and defeat last meetings winner Hayden Clifford. A Vintage Super Modified and Sprintcar demonstration is also scheduled.

Sports Sedan action in the final round of the Mental Racewear Stampede series should be terrific as youngsters Tristan McGraw and Lachlan Fitzpatrick come and have a squirt against the likes of Leigh Bourke whom has the series in the bag, Jake Drewett and last round winner Zac Swanson. McGraw and Fitzpatrick are both 16 years old and recently stepped into Sports Sedan racing with McGraw winning already at Wangaratta and Wahgunyah.

The battle between Bourke, Drewett and Swanson was already going to be a cracker, with Swanson having set new track records last meeting in his 6 cylinder powered Commodore whilst the Chevy powered Ford Falcon of Drewett the previous record holder, gets a chance on the same sort of track conditions this meeting

Gates to the public open at 2pm, aiming for a 4pm race meeting start.

Entry is Adults $25 & Pensioners $20 Kids 5 to the age of 15 $5 or a family $60 (2 adults & 4 Kids) fully catered venue, no BYO as per law.

Contact for information 0418 399 917

Belmont Speedway Drivers Club is proudly supported by;
Duo Mobile
IPTA Fibreglass
Regional Contracting
CamKat Earthmoving
Johnny Dyno Engines
Crowies Paints
Jeff’s Auto Detailing
Steve Forte Metal Fabrication
PR Fittings
Startech Windows
United Forklift & Access Solutions
Ballan Plumbing
Norman Street Automotive
True Design Homes
Mobile Sandblasting & Painting Services
METOWU Mechanical Services
UBC Web Design
I C Weeds Gardening Services
PP Design
Bulleen Towing
Dean Miller Photography
Rock Solid Productions
Autopremier Fleet Maintenance
Power FM

STREET STOCKS QUEEN OF THE MOUNT
Kelly McDermott – Rosedale 11
Karen Ferguson – Redline 12
Leanne Burgoyne – Redline 12
Rhi Campton – Alexandra 81
Sara Benson – Nyora 19
Ellen Hampson – Ballarat 21
Megan Cheeseman – South Australia 32
Melissa Crutchley – Redline 35
Rachel Morrison – Colac 36
Michelle Hetherington – Redline 38
Kayla Apps – Swan Hill 46
Jacque Whatmore – Ballarat 52
Priscilla Grech – Ballarat 61
Brooke Ferguson – Ballarat 62
Mary-Anne Lowe – Alexandra 66
Belinda McCoubrie – Colac 66
Kayla Knox – Redline 68
Jo Storer – Mildura 77
Naomi Purdie – Redline 78
Casey Newlan – Alexandra 81
Felicity Roycroft – Goulburn Valley 82
Sarah McCoubrie – Colac 83
Sarah Meakins – Alexandra 84
Nikita Wilson – Mildura 92

UNLIMITED SEDANS
Sean Lister – Victoria 2/Redline 4
Cameron Impey – Ballarat 5
David Ricketts – Redline 7
Wally Hucker – Ballarat 22
Scott Purdie – Redline 39
Tim Williams – Geelong 46
Nathan Lightburn – Heartland 57
Graeme Nugent – Redline 74

STANDARD SALOONS
Jamie Curtis – Bairnsdale 10
Craig Templeton – Redline 12
Priscilla Grech – Redline 17
Ben Hutchinson – Mortlake 69
Patrick Walsh – Ballarat 68
Lachie Chivers – Ballarat 79
Ian Walsh – Ballarat 86
Tim Hutchinson – Mortlake 88
Shell Sinclair – Ballarat 96
Hayden Clifford – Geelong 99

SPORTS SEDANS
Ricky Ashmore – Ballarat 7
Lucas Condor – Ballarat 9
Leigh Bourke – Redline 9
Lachlan Fitzpatrick – Goulburn Valley 11
Brian Pappin – Geelong 11
Jack Van Bremen – Alexandra 16
Danny Spurr – Redline 18
Jake Drewett- Mildura 18
Zac Swanson – Ballarat 18
Daniel Carter – Redline 37
Tristan McGraw – Corowa 38
Dean Pictor – Alexandra 38
Peter Hoggan – Ballarat 44
Darren Ward – Ballarat 69
Jasmin Molloy – Ballarat 72
Kate Meyer – Ballarat 76
Phillip Botheras – Daylesford 76
Ricky O’Meara – Ballarat 81

JUNIOR SEDAN PROMOTIONAL ASSOCIATION
ALL STARS
Jaxon Vella – Ballarat 4
Darcy Wilson – Ballarat 5
Ben Micallef – Warnambool 5
Darcy Micallef – Warnambool 7
Bradin Claridge – Swan Hill 7
Mitch Glynn – Avalon 8
Bree Simpson – Alexandra 10
Kasey Ferguson – Laang 11
Chloe Sheerman – Alexandra 11
Todd Moule – South Australia 17
Brad Gartner – South Australia 19
Jeremy Gorski – Alexandra 24
Ryan Harry – South Australia 54
Kasey Garlick – Alexandra 62
Courtney Meakins – Alexandra 84
Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 85
Harry Orme – Alexandra 99

NEW STARS
Tahlia Ahearn – Mortlake 4
Fletcher Barron – Avalon 5
Connor Claridge – Swan Hill 6
Rye Orme – Alexandra 9
Carter Metcalfe – Mildura 10
Will Shore – Mildura 15
Noah Collette – Alexandra 21
Bailey Rumler – Ballarat 33
Izac Stephenson – Mortlake 35
Jacob Pitcher – Avalon 46
River Paterson – Alexandra 47
Linen Paterson – Alexandra 48
Lachie Bull – Swan Hill 51
Cody Blomeley – Ballarat 63
Maddy Capon – Alexandra 66
Levi Blake – Ballarat 88
Bailey Pitcher – Avalon 99

VINTAGE SUPER MODIFEDS AND SPRINTCARS
Peter Swandale – Victoria 1
Gary Cotton – Culciarn Park 8
Rod Duncan – NSW 10
Kevin McCallum – ACT 10
Fred Plater – N 10
Graeme Pitcher – USA 25
Paul Plater – Victoria 40
Neil Lauder – CHA 72

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!