LATEST

Alexandra Speedway season re-starts this Saturday coming

Tuesday 26th February, 2019 - 10:16am

Share:

Alexandra Speedway re-starts this Saturday night with an appreciation night for many of clubs supporters whom have recently contributed to some renovations around the facility including track re-surfacing and re-shaping, concrete fence rebuild, catch fence rebuild, pit enclosure viewing area works and many of changes.ALEXANDRA SPEEDWAY SEASON RE-STARTS THIS SATURDAY COMING

Many of the nights races will be named in honour of some of these business supporters and along with those great events will be the ground Victorian title for the Goulburn Ovens Sedans from north east Victoria.

In the Beach Earthmoving Goulburn Ovens Sedan Victorian title you would be forgiven if you chose a Corowa club member and they didn’t win, there is so many of them competing. Wangaratta boys James & Liam Powell who is the current Victorian champion though are the drivers everybody is chasing for the win. Chelsea Cornelius Mark Gordon, Jack Milthorpe and Nathan Shortis are just some of the competition who hope to end the night with the Victoria number one plate on their roof.

Local competitors in the Sports Sedans, Standard Saloons, Ladies Standard Saloons, Junior Sedans Victorian Open and National Junior Sedans classes will compete in events recognising the work that’s been done around the venue.

Ricky Cornwall, Jack Van Bremen, Warrick Howie, Steve Kershaw, Dale Smith and Luke Fallon will be just some of the drivers trying to defeat Damien Miller in the Town & Country Tennis Courts Sports Sedan Shootout whilst the Junior Sedan racing will be barnstorming; these kids have no fear on the race track.

The VSC Junior Sedan LS Quarries Cup will see Lachlan Fitzpatrick and Tristan McGraw go out it again as race favourites whilst in the Outer Eastern Steel SSA Junior Top Stars the Meakins kids Courtney and Rhys will be fighting it out front with Bree Simpson, Chloe Sheerman, Jeremy Gorski and Harry Orme. The Exhaust Fix Lilydale SSA Junior New Stars Sprint will be the biggest Junior field of the night and Linken Paterson is the driver most likely to be the benchmark. Luke Cornfoot gets around quickly and a number of the new drivers to Alexandra this season are learning very quickly how to race on dirt.

Entry is $20 the price of an adult entry and $10 for children aged 10 to 16 and aged and invalid pensioners. Children under 10 years of age enter for free.

Anybody who requires information can contact 0408 121 253

Alexandra Speedway Club is very thankful for the support provided by all these businesses:
Alexandra Quality Meats
Alexandra & Yea Pre Mix
Auscon Projects
Beach Earthmoving
Bendigo Bank Ringwood East
Blackburn Trailers
Campton’s Graphics
Capital Waste
Donnaz Underground
Eastern Suburbs Locksmiths
Exhaust Fix Lilydale
Fallon’s Bus Services
Foodworks Alexandra
GYB Civil
Healesville Directional Drilling
Highline Racewear
Lincoln’s Earthmoving
LS Quarry
Onsite Medical Response
Outer Eastern Steel
Quality Fire Protection
Raslarr Engineering
Revegetation Victoria
Smooth Suspension
S & N Builders
Town & Country Tennis Courts
Tyrepower Alexandra
Vern and Jackie Parker DVD’s and Photos
Waverley Exhaust & Brake Centre

BEACH EARTHMOVING VICTORIAN SPEEDWAY COUNCIL
GOULBURN OVENS SEDANS VICTORIAN TITLE
Jamie Atkins – Leeton 12
Stuart Balins – Corowa 22
Jack Bear – Corowa 19
Chelsea Cornelius – Corowa 76
Sam Davey – Corowa 93
Mark Gordon – Leeton 91
Justin Granger – Leeton 29
Peter Little – Corowa 9
Wade Little – Corowa
Jack Milthorpe – Corowa 5
James Powell – Wangaratta 44
Liam Powell – Wangaratta 45/ Victoria 1
Nathan Shortis – Wangaratta 55
Danny Smith – Corowa 36
David Watson – Corowa 42

TOWN AND COUNTRY TENNIS COURTS SHOOTOUT FOR SPORT SEDANS
Damien Miller – Alexandra 6
Steve Akil – Alexandra 8
Ricky Cornwall – Alexandra 15
Jack Van Bremen – Alexandra 16
David Bushell – Nagambie 37
Warrick Howie – Bendigo 44
Russell Smith – Alexandra 48
Steve Kershaw – Alexandra 52
Kevin Brogmus – Alexandra 58
Scotty Smith – Goulburn Valley 58
Dale Smith – Alexandra 64
Des Robinson – Alexandra 65
Jackson Barneveld – Alexandra 68
Luke Fallon – Alexandra 77
Lee Beach – Alexandra 88

MILLER MOTORSPORTS LEGENDS CUP FOR STANDARD SALOONS
Emily Porter – Alexandra 17
Nick Hill – Mount Beauty 19
Michael Poole – Corowa 41
Jaimi Barber – Alexandra 60
Kristie Briffa – Alexandra 72
Aaron Meakins – Alexandra 82

FALLONS BUS SERVICES QUEEN OF THE VALLEY FOR STANDARD SALOON LADIES
Vicky Price – Nyora 11
Emily Porter – Alexandra 17
Amanda Bullard – Nyora 18
Sara Benson – Redline 29
Jaimi Barber – Alexandra 60
Sarah Meakins – Alexandra 82

LS QUARRIES VSC OPEN JUNIORS SEDANS CUP
Lachlan Fitzpatrick – Goulburn Valley 11
Tristan McGraw – Goulburn Valley 38
Daniel Smith – Goulburn Valley 58
Abi Garlick – Alexandra 65
Tristan Briffa – Alexandra 72
Courtney Meakins – Alexandra 84
Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 85

OUTER EASTERN STEEL SSA JUNIORS TOP STARS DASH
Bree Simpson – Alexandra 10
Chloe Sheerman – Alexandra 11
Jeremy Gorski – Alexandra 24
Courtney Meakins – Alexandra 84
Rhys Meakins – Alexandra 85
Harry Orme – Alexandra 99

EXHAUST FIX LILYDALE SSA JUNIOR NEW STARS SPRINT
Dillon Taylor – Alexandra 4
Rye Orme – Alexandra 9
Luke Cornfoot – Alexandra 19
Tenayah Barton – Nyora 19
Noah Collette – Alexandra 21
Jordan Pegg – Alexandra 41
Toby Parks – Alexandra 43
River Paterson – Alexandra 47
Linken Paterson – Alexandra 48
Jayden Bryant – Alexandra 49
Kiarna Barton – Nyora 51
Dylan Barrow – Alexandra 88
Seth Sloane – Alexandra 92

Ends Release.

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!