Fraser takes crucial Adelaide Super2 pole

Declan Fraser

Declan Fraser

Triple Eight Race Engineering’s series leader, Declan Fraser, has qualified on pole position for Race 1 of the final round of Super2 at the Valo Adelaide 500.

The battle for pole position essentially came down to a duel between him and Grove Racing’s Matt Payne, with the man in the #777 VF Commodore prevailing by 0.0240s.

Row 2 will also be comprised of two of the title contenders, with Tickford Racing’s Zak Best third-fastest and Triple Eight’s Cameron Hill fourth, while MW Motorsport’s Tyler Everingham was seventh-quickest.

Fraser had set a 1:21.0086s on the only flyer of his first run and that was the fastest lap until Matt Payne (#10 Nissan Altima), who reportedly started on new tyres, moved to a 1:20.9639s with four minutes to go.

The Triple Eight pilot responded by setting a new practice/qualifying lap record on the recently resurfaced Adelaide Parklands Circuit when he clocked a 1:20.3761s at the start of his second run.

Practice fast man Jaylyn Robotham (#999 Image Racing VF Commodore) then went second with a 1:20.7527s before he was usurped by Best (#78 FGX Falcon) on a 1:20.6646s.

Fraser almost went faster again as he laid down a 1:20.4118s just before the chequered flag came out, after which Payne improved two positions with a 1:20.4001s and Hill moved up from fifth to fourth with a 1:20.7324s.

Robotham thus ended up fifth and Matt Chahda qualified sixth, although the #18 Matt Chahda Motorsport FGX Falcon will start ninth due to a grid penalty.

Rounding out the qualifying top 10 were Everingham (#27 Nissan Altima), Thomas Maxwell (#3 MWM Nissan Altima), Angelo Mouzouris (#6 MWM Nissan Altima), and Cameron Crick (#38 Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore).

The 16 Super2 competitors filled the top 16 positions while, in the earlier Super3 half of the session, Kai Allen (#26 Eggleston Motorsport VE Commodore) secured a class pole position with a 1:22.0336s on his third hot lap.

He subsequently survived a close call with Shane Beikoff (#68 Shane Beikoff Racing AU Falcon) exiting the Turn 8 sweeper and is set to be joined on the ninth row of the grid by title rival Brad Vaughan (#5 Anderson Motorsport FG Falcon), who went as quick as a 1:22.3491s.

Qualifying for Race 2 of Round 6 starts today at 16:40 local time/17:10 AEDT, and Race 1 tomorrow at 13:55 local time/14:25 AEDT.

Results: Qualifying for Race 1

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Cls Fastest lap Split
1 777 Triple Eight Race Engineering Declan Fraser Holden Commodore VF S2 1:20.3761
2 10 Grove Racing Matthew Payne Nissan Altima S2 1:20.4001 0:00.0240
3 78 Best Leisure Industries Zak Best Ford Falcon FG/X S2 1:20.6646 0:00.2885
4 111 Triple Eight Race Engineering Cameron Hill Holden Commodore VF S2 1:20.7324 0:00.3563
5 999 Rare Spares Jaylyn Robotham Holden Commodore VF S2 1:20.7527 0:00.3766
6 18 CAT workwear Matthew Chahda Ford Falcon FG/X S2 1:21.1806 0:00.8045
7 27 Blue Ribbon Legal / MWM Tyler Everingham Nissan Altima S2 1:21.3007 0:00.9246
8 3 SPITWATER / MWM Thomas Maxwell Nissan Altima S2 1:21.3220 0:00.9459
9 6 aginic / MWM Angelo Mouzouris Nissan Altima S2 1:21.3704 0:00.9943
10 38 Eggleston Motorsport Cameron Crick Holden Commodore VF S2 1:21.4316 0:01.0555
11 49 Bruant & Bryant Jay Hanson Holden Commodore VF S2 1:21.4367 0:01.0606
12 30 Sherrin Rentals Aaron Seton Holden Commodore VF S2 1:21.8056 0:01.4295
13 8 AWC Motorsport Lachlan Dalton Holden Commodore VF S2 1:21.8074 0:01.4313
14 58 EFS 4×4 Accessories Ryal Harris Holden Commodore VF S2 1:21.8268 0:01.4507
15 11 Brema Group Racing Zane Morse Holden Commodore VF S2 1:21.9749 0:01.5988
16 67 Flash Bush Motorsports Nash Morris Ford Falcon FG/X S2 1:21.9864 0:01.6103
17 26 Eggleston Motorsport Kai Allen Holden Commodore VE CH 1:22.0336 0:01.6575
18 5 Anderson Motorsport Brad Vaughan Ford Falcon FG CH 1:22.3491 0:01.9730
19 33 Adam Wallis Motorsport Adam Wallis Holden Commodore VE 1:25.1894 0:04.8133
20 46 Turbo Brisbane Jarred Danaher Ford Falcon FG SC3 1:25.3239 0:04.9478
21 23 RHM / Nulon Ray Hislop Ford Falcon BA SC3 1:25.7736 0:05.3975
22 93 Unit Racing Jason Gomersall Ford Falcon FG SC3 1:25.8473 0:05.4712
23 7 Mocomm Motorsport Comms Jim Pollicina Holden Commodore VE SC3 1:26.1744 0:05.7983
24 39 Vectra Corp Chris Smerdon Ford Falcon FG SC3 1:26.1800 0:05.8039
25 96 Collins Racing Gary Collins Holden Commodore VE2 1:31.3270 0:10.9509
26 68 Turbo Brisbane Shane Beikoff Ford Falcon AU HC 1:34.2545 0:13.8784

Classes: S2 Super2, CH Super3 Championship, SC3 Super3 Cup, HC Super3 Heritage Class

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]