Fraser takes pole for Townsville Super2 Race 2

Declan Fraser. Picture: Ross Gibb

Triple Eight’s Declan Fraser has taken pole position for Race 2 for the Dunlop Super2 Series at the NTI Townsville 500, by a 0.0122s margin over Tickford Racing’s Zak Best.

Just 0.1701s covered the top four, with Race 1 winner Tyler Everingham (#27 MW Motorsport Nissan Altima) qualifying third and series leader Matt Payne (#10 Grove Racing Nissan Altima) also getting onto the second row.

The Triple Eight Race Engineering duo started their session on new tyres, with Cameron Hill’s (#111 VF Commodore) 1:14.5264s edging Fraser (#777 VF Commodore) by 0.1563s on their first flyers, before Fraser improved to a 1:14.5129s next time through.

Matt Chahda (#18 Matt Chahda Motorsport FGX Falcon) split them with a 1:14.4847s, then Fraser went even quicker when he clocked a 1:14.1163s on his third flyer.

He would pit just after that, but faced a nervous wait as the other big guns switched to their green tyre set for their second runs.

Payne went second on a 1:14.2864s and Everingham third on a 1:14.3516s in the final town minutes, before Best moved onto the front row when he drove the #78 FGX Falcon to a 1:14.1285s just before the chequered flag.

There was still potential for pole position to change on the final laps, with Everingham moving up to third on a 1:14.2528s as Best set the fastest first sector.

However, the Tickford driver was slower than his personal best in Sector 2 and then locked the rears slightly into Turn 11, checking in at the control line with a 1:14.2778s.

He thus remained second while Chahda ended up fifth and Hill sixth.

Row 4 will be all-Image Racing with Jay Hanson (#49 VF Commodore) seventh and Jaylyn Robotham (#999 VF Commodore) eighth, and the top 10 rounded out by Thomas Maxwell (#3 MW Motorsport Nissan Altima) and Aaron Seton (#30 Matt Stone Racing VF Commodore).

In the Super3 segment of qualifying, Kai Allen was quickest with a 1:14.9605s which got the #26 Eggleston Motorsport VE Commodore into 13th on the grid outright.

His title rivals Brad Vaughan (#5 Anderson Motorsport FG Falcon) and Blake Fardell (#77 Mr HDT VE Commodore) took second and third respectively in class, which became 18th and 19th outright.

The #68 AU Falcon looks to be out for the balance of the weekend after Shane Beikoff lost control as he warmed tyres on his out lap and slid into the barriers on the exit of Turn 3.

Race 2 of Round 3, a 21-lap affair, is scheduled to start at 13:25 local time/AEST.

Results: Qualifying for Race 2

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Cls Fastest lap Split
1 777 Triple Eight Race Engineering Declan Fraser Holden Commodore VF S2 1:14.1163
2 78 Best Leisure Industries Zak Best Ford Falcon FG/X S2 1:14.1285 0:00.0122
3 27 MWM Tyler Everingham Nissan Altima S2 1:14.2528 0:00.1365
4 10 Grove Racing Matthew Payne Nissan Altima S2 1:14.2864 0:00.1701
5 18 Brad Cattlin and Sons Civil Matthew Chahda Ford Falcon FG/X S2 1:14.4847 0:00.3684
6 111 Triple Eight Race Engineering Cameron Hill Holden Commodore VF S2 1:14.5264 0:00.4101
7 49 Image Racing / AWC Jay Hanson Holden Commodore VF S2 1:14.5362 0:00.4199
8 999 Shred X / Image Racing Jaylyn Robotham Holden Commodore VF S2 1:14.5400 0:00.4237
9 3 MWM Thomas Maxwell Nissan Altima S2 1:14.5778 0:00.4615
10 30 Sherrin Rentals Aaron Seton Holden Commodore VF S2 1:14.5881 0:00.4718
11 54 Eggleston Motorsport Tim Blanchard Holden Commodore VF S2 1:14.6002 0:00.4839
12 38 Eggleston Motorsport Cameron Crick Holden Commodore VF S2 1:14.8561 0:00.7398
13 26 Eggleston Motorsport Kai Allen Holden Commodore VE CH 1:14.9605 0:00.8442
14 11 Brema Group Racing Zane Morse Holden Commodore VF S2 1:14.9945 0:00.8782
15 6 MWM Angelo Mouzouris Nissan Altima S2 1:15.0910 0:00.9747
16 67 Flash Bush Motorsports Nash Morris Ford Falcon FG/X S2 1:15.1343 0:01.0180
17 58 EFS 4×4 Accessories Ryal Harris Holden Commodore VF S2 1:15.1609 0:01.0446
18 5 Anderson Motorsport Brad Vaughan Ford Falcon FG CH 1:15.7466 0:01.6303
19 77 Mr HDT Race Cars Blake Fardell Holden Commodore VE2 CH 1:15.7967 0:01.6804
20 8 Steeline Racing Elly Morrow Holden Commodore VF S2 1:16.4573 0:02.3410
21 7 Mocomm Motorsport Comms Jim Pollicina Holden Commodore VE SC3 1:17.2294 0:03.1131
22 35 Unit Racing Jason Gomersall Ford Falcon FG SC3 1:17.2396 0:03.1233
23 39 Vectra Corp Chris Smerdon Ford Falcon FG SC3 1:17.7801 0:03.6638
24 23 RHM / Nulon Ray Hislop Ford Falcon FG SC3 1:17.8572 0:03.7409
25 2 Page Bros Jayco Steven Page Holden Commodore VE2 SC3 1:17.8889 0:03.7726
26 76 AC Electirc & Air Conditioning Garry Hills Holden Commodore VE2 SC3 1:18.1477 0:04.0314
27 46 Turbo Brisbane Jarred Danaher Ford Falcon FG SC3 1:18.5099 0:04.3936
28 219 Masterton Motorsport James Masterton Holden Commodore VE SC3 1:18.6489 0:04.5326
29 4 Crusher Parts International Tony Auddino Ford Falcon BF SC3 1:19.1099 0:04.9936
30 72 NHP Electrical Engineering Layton Barker Holden Commodore VE SC3 1:19.7560 0:05.6397

Classes: S2 Super2, CH Super3 Championship, SC3 Super3 Cup, HC Super3 Heritage Class

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]