Heimgartner fastest in Supercars Practice 2 in Townsville

Andre Heimgartner

Brad Jones Racing’s Andre Heimgartner has gone fastest in Friday practice at the NTI Townsville 500.

Heimgartner clocked the fastest two laps of Practice 2 for the Repco Supercars Championship field in the #8 R&J Batteries ZB Commodore, ending the half-hour session with a best time of 1:13.4196s.

That put him 0.0985s ahead of Tickford Racing’s Cameron Waters (#6 Monster Energy Mustang) and 0.1179s up on championship leader Shane van Gisbergen (#97 Red Bull Ampol ZB Commodore), who completed the top three.

Waters was quickest at the end of the first runs with a 1:14.4286s and, despite a flurry of improvements around the 10-minute mark of the session, was back on top with a 1:13.5181s once the second runs were done too.

Triple Eight Racing Engineering’s van Gisbergen was 0.0194s slower and Will Davison (#17 Shell V-Power Mustang) third at 0.3041s off the pace at the time, which remained the case until the final runs.

Then, Macauley Jones (#96 Pizza Hut ZB Commodore) jumped to third with a 1:13.7902s, shuffling team-mate Heimgartner to 11th.

The New Zealander then set a 1:13.4698s just prior to the chequered flag and made it consecutive fastest laps on his very last lap of the session.

However, he was not entirely happy with his efforts, saying the back-to-back improvements “shouldn’t have” been the case.

“The tyres were definitely better on the first lap, I think,” said Heimgartner.

“But, it’s so interesting, the track is evolving so fast, so we managed to make some good changes that went with the track evolution.

“It’s really nice this weekend, we’ve got a pretty solid base to start with.

“Obviously the BJR car around here is good but couldn’t be happier to end Friday.”

Behind that top three of Heimgartner, Waters on the aforementioned time, and van Gisbergen on a 1:13.5375s, Walkinshaw Andretti United’s Chaz Mostert took fourth with a late 1:13.7454s in the #25 Mobil 1 Optus ZB Commodore, with Jones ending up fifth.

Davison was sixth-quickest all told and Bryce Fullwood (#14 Middy’s ZB Commodore) made for three BJR entries in the top seven.

The rest of the top 10 was Todd Hazelwood (#35 Truck Assist ZB Commodore), Nick Percat (#2 Mobil 1 NTI ZB Commodore), and Scott Pye (#20 Nulon ZB Commodore).

Anton De Pasquale (#11 Shell V-Power Mustang) took 11th and Broc Feeney (#88 Red Bull Ampol ZB Commodore) 12th.

The field is back on-track tomorrow for Qualifying for Race 19 at 09:50 local time/AEST, with the starting grid to be finalised by a Top 10 Shootout later in the day.

Results: Practice 2

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 8 R&J Batteries Racing Andre Heimgartner Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.4196  
2 6 Monster Energy Racing Cameron Waters Ford Mustang GT 1:13.5181 0:00.0985
3 97 Red Bull Ampol Racing Shane van Gisbergen Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.5375 0:00.1179
4 25 Mobil 1 Optus Racing Chaz Mostert Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.7454 0:00.3258
5 96 Pizza Hut Macauley Jones Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.7902 0:00.3706
6 17 Shell V-Power Racing Team Will Davison Ford Mustang GT 1:13.8222 0:00.4026
7 14 Middy’s Electrical Racing Bryce Fullwood Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.8383 0:00.4187
8 35 Truck Assist Racing Todd Hazelwood Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.8428 0:00.4232
9 2 Mobil 1 NTI Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.8571 0:00.4375
10 20 Nulon Racing Scott Pye Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.8696 0:00.4500
11 11 Shell V-Power Racing Team Anton De Pasquale Ford Mustang GT 1:13.9358 0:00.5162
12 88 Red Bull Ampol Racing Broc Feeney Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.9708 0:00.5512
13 99 Boost Mobile Racing by Erebus Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore ZB 1:13.9936 0:00.5740
14 10 Penrite Racing Lee Holdsworth Ford Mustang GT 1:14.0157 0:00.5961
15 3 CoolDrive Auto Parts Tim Slade Ford Mustang GT 1:14.0284 0:00.6088
16 55 Castrol Racing Thomas Randle Ford Mustang GT 1:14.0501 0:00.6305
17 18 IRWIN Racing Mark Winterbottom Holden Commodore ZB 1:14.0560 0:00.6364
18 26 Penrite Racing David Reynolds Ford Mustang GT 1:14.0932 0:00.6736
19 34 Truck Assist Racing Jack Le Brocq Holden Commodore ZB 1:14.1329 0:00.7133
20 5 Snowy River Racing James Courtney Ford Mustang GT 1:14.2360 0:00.8164
21 31 PremiAir Subway Racing James Golding Holden Commodore ZB 1:14.3248 0:00.9052
22 56 Tradie Racing Jake Kostecki Ford Mustang GT 1:14.4171 0:00.9975
23 9 Boost Mobile Racing by Erebus William Brown Holden Commodore ZB 1:14.4340 0:01.0144
24 22 PremiAir Coca Cola Racing Chris Pither Holden Commodore ZB 1:14.4555 0:01.0359
25 4 SCT Logistics Racing Jack Smith Holden Commodore ZB 1:14.5297 0:01.1101

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]