Mostert pips Brown in Darwin Supercars Practice 1

Chaz Mostert

Walkinshaw Andretti United’s Chaz Mostert has pipped Erebus Motorsport’s Will Brown in Practice 1 for Supercars’ Merlin Darwin Triple Crown.

Mostert wheeled the #25 Mobil 1 Optus ZB Commodore to a 1:05.9350s at the end of the opening, half-hour session at Hidden Valley Raceway, 0.0359s faster than Brown went in the #9 Boost Mobile ZB Commodore.

Repco Supercars Championship leader Shane van Gisbergen was 17th-quickest in the #97 Red Bull Ampol ZB Commodore, in a session which ran uninterrupted despite Bryce Fullwood’s late, although seemingly minor, run-in with the barriers.

Nick Percat (#2 Mobil 1 NTI ZB Commodore) was fastest after the initial flyers on a 1:06.2009s before David Reynolds (#26 Penrite Mustang) moved the marker to a 1:06.0499s next time through.

There was a lull in terms of lap speed through the middle of the session, before something of a ‘happy hour’ in the final few minutes as a number of drivers apparently switched to new or near-new super soft tyres.

Brown finally reset the fastest lap when he clocked a 1:05.9709s, before Tickford Racing’s James Courtney (#5 Snowy River Caravans Mustang) slotted into second with a 1:06.0184s.

With the chequered flag out, Mostert usurped both of them with a lap which also shuffled Reynolds back to fourth courtesy of the time he set on his first run.

As he had been after those early laps, Andre Heimgartner was next-best in the #8 R&J Batteries ZB Commodore.

Heimgartner looked like knocking Reynolds off his perch before he kicked up the first through Turn 11 with a couple of minutes to go, but the Brad Jones Racing driver subsequently improved to a 1:06.0850s with his last lap.

Rounding out the top 10 were the other three full-time Tickford entries, a WAU driver, a former Tickford steerer in Mark Winterbottom.

Last-start winner Cameron Waters (#6 Monster Energy Mustang) ended up sixth, from Percat, Winterbottom (#18 Irwin Tools ZB Commodore), Jake Kostecki (#56 Tradie Mustang), and Thomas Randle (#55 Castrol Mustang).

Shell V-Power Racing Team duo Will Davison (#17 Mustang) and Anton De Pasquale (#11 Mustang) finished 14th and 16th respectively, with Triple Eight Race Engineering’s van Gisbergen 0.6524s off the pace in 17th.

Fullwood slipped off the road in the final minute at Turn 10 and found the tyre wall, although he looked to have only caused cosmetic damage to the back of the #14 Middy’s ZB Commodore.

Garry Jacobson (#76 Subway ZB Commodore) had two offs during the session, including one simultaneously with but apparently separately from PremiAir Racing team-mate Chris Pither (#22 Coca-Cola ZB Commodore) at Turn 5, but there were no halts in proceedings.

Practice 2, another half-hour session, starts at 14:05 local time/14:35 AEST.

Results: Practice 1

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 25 Mobil 1 Optus Racing Chaz Mostert Holden Commodore ZB 1:05.9350  
2 9 Boost Mobile Racing by Erebus William Brown Holden Commodore ZB 1:05.9709 0:00.0359
3 5 Snowy River Racing James Courtney Ford Mustang GT 1:06.0184 0:00.0834
4 26 Penrite Racing David Reynolds Ford Mustang GT 1:06.0499 0:00.1149
5 8 R&J Batteries Racing Andre Heimgartner Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.0850 0:00.1500
6 6 Monster Energy Racing Cameron Waters Ford Mustang GT 1:06.1208 0:00.1858
7 2 Mobil 1 NTI Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.1870 0:00.2520
8 18 IRWIN Racing Mark Winterbottom Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.2720 0:00.3370
9 56 Tradie Racing Jake Kostecki Ford Mustang GT 1:06.2852 0:00.3502
10 55 Castrol Racing Thomas Randle Ford Mustang GT 1:06.2936 0:00.3586
11 99 Boost Mobile Racing by Erebus Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.3094 0:00.3744
12 20 Nulon Racing Scott Pye Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.3222 0:00.3872
13 3 CoolDrive Auto Parts Tim Slade Ford Mustang GT 1:06.3319 0:00.3969
14 17 Shell V-Power Racing Team Will Davison Ford Mustang GT 1:06.3379 0:00.4029
15 96 Kubota Macauley Jones Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.3418 0:00.4068
16 11 Shell V-Power Racing Team Anton De Pasquale Ford Mustang GT 1:06.4815 0:00.5465
17 97 Red Bull Ampol Racing Shane van Gisbergen Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.5874 0:00.6524
18 10 Penrite Racing Lee Holdsworth Ford Mustang GT 1:06.5906 0:00.6556
19 76 Subway PremiAir Racing Garry Jacobson Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.6669 0:00.7319
20 34 Truck Assist Racing Jack Le Brocq Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.6926 0:00.7576
21 27 Walkinshaw Andretti United Jayden Ojeda Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.7008 0:00.7658
22 88 Red Bull Ampol Racing Broc Feeney Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.7066 0:00.7716
23 35 Truck Assist Racing Todd Hazelwood Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.7554 0:00.8204
24 4 SCT Logistics Racing Jack Smith Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.8915 0:00.9565
25 22 PremiAir Coca Cola Racing Chris Pither Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.9359 0:01.0009
26 78 Opposite Lock Zak Best Ford Mustang GT 1:07.1052 0:01.1702
27 14 Middy’s Electrical Racing Bryce Fullwood Holden Commodore ZB 1:07.1523 0:01.2173

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]