Waters quickest in Supercars Practice 1 in Perth

Cameron Waters

Tickford Racing’s Cameron Waters has set the pace in Practice 1 for Supercars’ Bunnings Trade Perth SuperNight.

Waters wheeled his #6 Monster Energy Mustang to a fastest lap of 0:53.9891s in the final minutes of the half-hour session at a sunny Wanneroo Raceway, 0.1724s clear of the Shell V-Power Racing Team’s Anton De Pasquale.

Red Bull Ampol Racing’s Shane van Gisbergen, who leads the Repco Supercars Championship, ended up only 13th after being among the quickest in the early stages.

Penrite Racing’s David Reynolds (#26 Ford Mustang) was the initial pace-setter, with a 0:55.0816s on his first flyer and a 0:54.6874s next time through, but was second by 0.1340s to van Gisbergen’s (#97 ZB Commodore) 0:54.5304s by the time they finished their opening runs.

Despite signs of a possible driveline issue in the #11 Mustang, De Pasquale went third with a 0:54.7448s on his second run, although he was quickly usurped by Will Brown’s (#9 Boost Mobile ZB Commodore) 0:54.6771s.

Still, the top two was unchanged until the final four minutes before the chequered flag, when Tim Slade (#3 CoolDrive Mustang) jumped up from eighth with a 0:54.3739s.

That was bettered almost immediately by Waters’ 0:53.9891s and they were quickly split by Jack Le Brocq’s (#34 Truck Assist ZB Commodore) 0:54.2166s.

Le Brocq ended up third once De Pasquale punched out a 0:54.1615s in the 30th minute, with Reynolds finishing the session fourth on a 0:54.2231s and Brodie Kostecki (#99 Boost Mobile ZB Commodore) fifth on a 0:54.2745s.

The Shell V-Power Racing Team’s Will Davison logged the most laps of anyone, 22, as teams look to get a read on how much the soft tyre compound which is in play this weekend will degrade on the rough Wanneroo surface.

He set a 0:54.2833s in the #17 Mustang which was good enough for sixth, with the top 10 rounded out by Macauley Jones (#96 Tools.com ZB Commodore), Chris Pither (#22 Coca-Cola ZB Commodore), Slade, and Brown.

Both Walkinshaw Andretti United entries were outside the top 10, with Nick Percat (#2 Mobil 1 NTI ZB Commodore) 12th on a 0:54.4844s and Chaz Mostert (#25 Mobil 1 Optus ZB Commodore) 19th on a 0:54.9574s.

Between them on the timesheet, van Gisbergen had no advance on his first run in the #97 ZB Commodore, while team-mate Broc Feeney brought up the very rear of the 25-car field with a 0:55.2950s in the #88 entry.

Tickford’s James Courtney had an eventful session, going off into the infield in wild fashion after his #5 Snowy River Caravans Mustang got unsettled on a kerb as he climbed the Turn 2/Turn 3 complex.

He would later have contact with Todd Hazelwood (#35 Truck Assists ZB Commodore) at Turn 7, the final corner, and finished up 14th-fastest all told.

Andre Heimgartner had an earlier run through the sand at Turn 7 in the #8 R&J Batteries ZB Commodore, but was able to drive out and thus save a red flag.

He set a lap time which left him 16th.

Practice 2, another 30-minute session, starts at 12:15 local time/14:15 AEST.

Results: Practice 1

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 6 Monster Energy Racing Cameron Waters Ford Mustang GT 0:53.9891  
2 11 Shell V-Power Racing Team Anton De Pasquale Ford Mustang GT 0:54.1615 0:00.1724
3 34 Truck Assist Racing Jack Le Brocq Holden Commodore ZB 0:54.2166 0:00.2275
4 26 Penrite Racing David Reynolds Ford Mustang GT 0:54.2231 0:00.2340
5 99 Boost Mobile Racing by Erebus Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore ZB 0:54.2745 0:00.2854
6 17 Shell V-Power Racing Team Will Davison Ford Mustang GT 0:54.2833 0:00.2942
7 96 tools.com/Hungry Jacks Macauley Jones Holden Commodore ZB 0:54.3152 0:00.3261
8 22 PremiAir Coca Cola Racing Chris Pither Holden Commodore ZB 0:54.3318 0:00.3427
9 3 CoolDrive Auto Parts Tim Slade Ford Mustang GT 0:54.3334 0:00.3443
10 9 Boost Mobile Racing by Erebus William Brown Holden Commodore ZB 0:54.4160 0:00.4269
11 10 Penrite Racing Lee Holdsworth Ford Mustang GT 0:54.4257 0:00.4366
12 2 Mobil 1 NTI Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore ZB 0:54.4844 0:00.4953
13 97 Red Bull Ampol Racing Shane van Gisbergen Holden Commodore ZB 0:54.5304 0:00.5413
14 5 Snowy River Racing James Courtney Ford Mustang GT 0:54.6625 0:00.6734
15 56 Tradie Racing Jake Kostecki Ford Mustang GT 0:54.6806 0:00.6915
16 8 R&J Batteries Racing Andre Heimgartner Holden Commodore ZB 0:54.6982 0:00.7091
17 35 Truck Assist Racing Todd Hazelwood Holden Commodore ZB 0:54.7888 0:00.7997
18 18 IRWIN Racing Mark Winterbottom Holden Commodore ZB 0:54.9101 0:00.9210
19 25 Mobil 1 Optus Racing Chaz Mostert Holden Commodore ZB 0:54.9574 0:00.9683
20 55 Castrol Racing Thomas Randle Ford Mustang GT 0:54.9875 0:00.9984
21 4 SCT Logistics Racing Jack Smith Holden Commodore ZB 0:55.0369 0:01.0478
22 20 Nulon Racing Scott Pye Holden Commodore ZB 0:55.2335 0:01.2444
23 76 PremiAir Subway Racing Garry Jacobson Holden Commodore ZB 0:55.2372 0:01.2481
24 14 Middy’s Electrical Racing Bryce Fullwood Holden Commodore ZB 0:55.2939 0:01.3048
25 88 Red Bull Ampol Racing Broc Feeney Holden Commodore ZB 0:55.2950 0:01.3059

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]