Ojeda takes SMP Super2 pole with record pace

Jayden Ojeda

MW Motorsport’s Jayden Ojeda has taken pole position for Race 1 of Round 4 of the Dunlop Super2 Series by breaking the practice/qualifying record at Sydney Motorsport Park.

It will be Nissan Altimas first, second, and third on the grid this evening with Grove Racing debutant Matt Payne and MWM’s practice fast man Declan Fraser also among those under the old circuit benchmark for Super2.

Triple Eight Race Engineering series leader Broc Feeney qualified on the outside of Row 2, with his nearest title rival, Tickford Racing’s Zak Best, set to start seventh.

The gloom continued over Eastern Creek with the session officially declared wet prior to getting underway, although rain never came in either of the Super3 or Super2 parts of the session.

Only five Super2 drivers set a lap time on the first runs, Payne (#10 Nissan Altima) fastest on a 1:31.0785s from Aaron Seton (#30 Matt Stone Racing VF Commodore) on a 1:31.2525s on his second hot lap.

Image Racing’s Jordan Boys was first to set a new benchmark when the rest rolled out again, driving the #49 VF Commodore to a 1:30.7967s.

That was bettered by Feeney’s 1:30.4190s in the #888 VF Commodore and then Fraser’s 1:30.3595s in the #777 Nissan Altima.

Payne went for a second proper run and wheeled the #10 Nissan Altima to a 1:30.2002s, setting himself up for a first-up pole position.

However, several drivers in both Super2 and the Repco Supercars Championship had found their second push laps quicker than their first, and so it was that Ojeda opted for two warm up laps.

With the chequered flag out, last year’s leading rookie set the fastest second and third sectors on his way to a 1:29.9700s, bagging a second pole of his Super2 career.

Behind Ojeda, Payne, Fraser, and Feeney on the grid will be Tyler Everingham in the #27 MWM Nissan Altima, then Boys.

Rounding out the top 10 were Best (#78 FGX Falcon) on a 1:30.7989s which was also under the old qualifying lap record, Tim Blanchard (#88 Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore), Seton, and Angelo Mouzouris (#6 Triple Eight VF Commodore).

Tony D’Alberto (#38 VF Commodore) ended up 12th and Eggleson team-mate Matt McLean (#54 VF Commodore) 14th, with the 17 Super2 entries filling the top 17 outright.

In the Super3 hit-out which preceded Super2’s 10-minute segment, Nash Morris (#67 Flash Bush Motorsport FG Falcon) took a fourth straight class pole with a 1:32.2149s.

Next was Reef McCarthy (#61 Image FG Falcon) on a 1:32.6624s, Blake Fardell (#77 Blake Fardell VE Commodore) on a 1:33.8660s and Michael Anderson (#5 Anderson Motorsport FG Falcon) on a 1:33.9839s.

Race 1 of the weekend, an 18-lapper, starts at 18:00 local time/AEDT.

Results: Qualifying for Race 1

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Cls Fastest lap Split
1 31 Jayco / MWM Jayden Ojeda Nissan Altima S2 1:29.9700  
2 10 Grove Motorsport Matthew Payne Nissan Altima S2 1:30.2002 0:00.2302
3 777 Red Hot Couriers / MWM Declan Fraser Nissan Altima S2 1:30.3595 0:00.3895
4 888 Triple Eight Race Engineering Broc Feeney Holden Commodore VF S2 1:30.4190 0:00.4490
5 27 Blue Ribbon Legal / MWM Tyler Everingham Nissan Altima S2 1:30.6531 0:00.6831
6 49 Joss Group / Image Racing Jordan Boys Holden Commodore VF S2 1:30.7967 0:00.8267
7 78 Best Leisure Industries Zak Best Ford Falcon FG/X S2 1:30.7989 0:00.8289
8 88 Eggleston Motorsport Australia Tim Blanchard Holden Commodore VF S2 1:30.9682 0:00.9982
9 30 Matt Stone Racing Aaron Seton Holden Commodore VF S2 1:31.2525 0:01.2825
10 6 Triple Eight Race Engineering Angelo Mouzouris Holden Commodore VF S2 1:31.2558 0:01.2858
11 18 Falcon Spares & Repairs Matthew Chahda Ford Falcon FG/X S2 1:31.3279 0:01.3579
12 38 Eggleston Motorsport Australia Tony D’Alberto Holden Commodore VF S2 1:31.4018 0:01.4318
13 999 Rare Spares / Image Racing Jaylyn Robotham Holden Commodore VF S2 1:31.4494 0:01.4794
14 54 Eggleston Motorsport Australia Matthew McLean Holden Commodore VF S2 1:31.4719 0:01.5019
15 69 Dial Before You Dig Jon McCorkindale Holden Commodore VF S2 1:31.5942 0:01.6242
16 28 Natural Gas and Water / MWM Josh Fife Nissan Altima S2 1:31.6276 0:01.6576
17 11 Brema Group Racing Zane Morse Holden Commodore VF S2 1:31.7456 0:01.7756
18 67 Flash Bush Motorsport Nash Morris Ford Falcon FG CH 1:32.2149 0:02.2449
19 61 Image Racing Reef McCarthy Ford Falcon FG CH 1:32.6624 0:02.6924
20 77 Mr HDT Race Cars Blake Fardell Holden Commodore VE CH 1:33.8660 0:02.8960
21 5 Anderson Motorsport Michael Anderson Ford Falcon FG SC3 1:33.9839 0:04.0139
22 7 Mocomm Motorsport Comms Jim Pollicina Holden Commodore VE SC3 1:34.9447 0:04.9747
23 2 Page Bros Jayco Steven Page Holden Commodore VE2 SC3 1:35.2872 0:05.3172
24 24 North West Recycling David Murphy Ford Falcon FG SC3 1:35.3306 0:05.3606
25 8 Brad Jones Racing Elly Morrow Holden Commodore VE2 SC3 1:35.3911 0:05.4211
26 17 Resurrection Panel N Paint Jason Foley Ford Falcon BF SC3 1:35.4027 0:05.4327
27 219 Masterton Motorsport James Masterton Holden Commodore VE SC3 1:35.7861 0:05.8161
28 4 Crusher Parts International Tony Auddino Ford Falcon BF SC3 1:36.5558 0:06.5858
29 96 Collins Racing Gary Collins Holden Commodore VE2 SC3 1:37.7246 0:07.7546
30 25 Weldcraft Motorsport Paul Boschert Holden Commodore VE SC3 1:42.7463 0:12.7763

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]