Van Gisbergen passes Whincup to win Race 23

Shane van Gisbergen

Shane van Gisbergen has won Race 23 at the Armor All Sydney SuperSprint after overtaking Red Bull Ampol Racing team-mate Jamie Whincup halfway through the contest.

Van Gisbergen would disappear to a 17.0016s victory and therefore extend his championship lead to 346 points over Whincup, who made it a one-two for the Banyo-based team.

Will Davison (#17 Shell V-Power mustang) held off Nick Percat (#8 R&J Batteries ZB Commodore) to complete the podium under the lights of Sydney Motorsport Park, while a promising start turned into a tough night for Erebus Motorsport, which experienced mishaps for both of its entries.

Brown was the early leader but took 11th in the end after a drama in the pits, while Brodie Kostecki got home in 23rd after being pinged for pit lane speeding.

Anton De Pasquale (#11 Shell V-Power Mustang) started last due to a transaxle failure in qualifying and while he drove to 11th at the chequered flag, he would be classified 12th thanks to a five-second penalty for repeatedly exceeding track limits.

Back at the start of the 32-lapper, Brown (#9 Shaw and Partners ZB Commodore) converted his first Repco Supercars Championship pole position into an early lead, despite Whincup’s best efforts to try and hang tough on his outside in the #88 ZB Commodore.

Row 2 starters van Gisbergen and Davison similarly ran side-by-side through the first corner but the latter found himself squeezed over the edge of the track, possibly with a small bump in the process, and dropped to sixth, behind Brodie Kostecki (#99 Boost Mobile Mustang) and Cameron Waters (#6 Monster Energy Mustang).

Jack Le Brocq (#5 Truck Assist Mustang) was highest on the grid of those who started on the soft compound tyres, in eighth, although that was also where he ended the standing lap after a tardy getaway.

Naturally, however, he had speed on those in front who were on hards, and broke into the top five when he went down the inside of Tickford Racing team-mate Waters on Lap 5.

Whincup had tailed Brown by about four tenths of a second for most of the first five laps until he peeled off when the compulsory pit stop wind opened to switch to softs, and Davison did likewise from eighth.

Brown was in from the lead a lap later but an error on the right-front corner required the wheel nut to be replaced and the stop blew out to more than 28 seconds.

Van Gisbergen thus led from the end of Lap 6 until he took to the lane on Lap 12, emerging one position and around three seconds behind Whincup in the battle for the effective lead.

Le Brocq had climbed to second by the time #97 pitted, and when he took his own stop a lap later, he rejoined behind Whincup, van Gisbergen, and Davison, albeit with the slower rubber for the run home.

Brodie Kostecki, who pitted on Lap 7, quickly cleared Le Brocq to move into an effective fourth and was soon harassing Davison, but that came to an end when he was forced to transit the lane again.

Meanwhile, van Gisbergen had slashed Whincup’s margin and was hounding his Triple Eight Race Engineering team-mate on Lap 17.

He wasted no time in pulling off one of his apparently preferred moves, running Car #97 wide at Turn 11 and then cutting back for the faster run down Brabham Straight.

The two either touched or went very close to doing so, but van Gisbergen was past with 15 laps to go, and would not be headed again once Garry Jacobson (#22 Muscle Car Warehouse ZB Commodore) pitted on Lap 21.

The championship leader was three seconds to the good just five laps after making the pass, and continued to put margin between himself and Car #88.

Whincup therefore took a lonely second, but third was hard-fought for.

Davison had Percat on his rear bar for several laps but managed to keep the Brad Jones Racing driver at bay to claim the final spot on the podium.

Todd Hazelwood (#14 Dunlop Super Dealer ZB Commodore) made it two BJR entries in the top five after showing good late pace, with Le Brocq finishing sixth.

Officially, the rest of the top 10 was Tim Slade (#3 CoolDrive Mustang), Waters, Scott Pye (#20 DeWalt ZB Commodore) from outside the top 20 on the grid, and Bryce Fullwood (#2 Mobil 1 Middy’s ZB Commodore).

Chaz Mostert (#25 Mobil 1 Appliances Online ZB Commodore) was another who incurred a time penalty for track limits breaches and ended up 13th in the final wash-up.

Qualifying for Race 24 and Qualifying for Race 25 take place tomorrow from 14:30 local time/AEDT.

Results: Race 23, Armor All Sydney SuperNight

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Laps Race time
1 97 Red Bull Ampol Racing Team Shane van Gisbergen Holden Commodore ZB 32 50:19.2356
2 88 Red Bull Ampol Racing Team Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore ZB 32 50:36.2372
3 17 Shell V-Power Racing Team Will Davison Ford Mustang GT 32 50:43.9501
4 8 R&J Batteries Nick Percat Holden Commodore ZB 32 50:44.5387
5 14 Dunlop Super Dealer Racing Todd Hazelwood Holden Commodore ZB 32 50:45.4499
6 5 Truck Assist Racing Jack Le Brocq Ford Mustang GT 32 50:49.6338
7 3 CoolDrive Racing Tim Slade Ford Mustang GT 32 50:52.1514
8 6 Monster Energy Racing Cameron Waters Ford Mustang GT 32 50:53.0752
9 20 DEWALT Racing Scott Pye Holden Commodore ZB 32 50:58.1627
10 2 Mobil 1 Middy’s Racing Bryce Fullwood Holden Commodore ZB 32 50:58.1837
11 9 Erebus Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore ZB 32 51:06.7371
12 11 Shell V-Power Racing Team Anton De Pasquale Ford Mustang GT 32 51:07.4006
13 96 Coca-Cola Racing Macauley Jones Holden Commodore ZB 32 51:09.7175
14 25 Mobil 1 Appliances Online Chaz Mostert Holden Commodore ZB 32 51:13.5660
15 44 Boost Mobile Racing James Courtney Ford Mustang GT 32 51:14.9204
16 34 UNIT Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore ZB 32 51:16.9296
17 19 Local Legends Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore ZB 32 51:21.3953
18 18 IRWIN Racing Mark Winterbottom Holden Commodore ZB 32 51:22.2568
19 4 SCT Logistics Jack Smith Holden Commodore ZB 32 51:23.2181
20 22 PremiAir Hire Garry Jacobson Holden Commodore ZB 32 51:25.7048
21 35 Yellow Cover Racing Zane Goddard Holden Commodore ZB 32 51:27.0732
22 55 Castrol Racing Thomas Randle Ford Mustang GT 32 51:28.4569
23 99 Erebus Boost Mobile Racing Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore ZB 32 51:28.8240
24 26 Penrite Racing Luke Youlden Ford Mustang GT 32 51:38.3980
25 27 Walkinshaw Andretti United Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore ZB 32 51:44.9027
NC 7 NED Whisky Racing Andre Heimgartner Ford Mustang GT 21 35:07.3398

Fastest lap (bonus): Scott Pye, 1:31.4603s, Lap 16

Drivers’ championship

Pos Driver Pts
1 Shane van Gisbergen 2298
2 Jamie Whincup 1952
3 Will Davison 1821
4 Chaz Mostert 1744
5 Cameron Waters 1730
6 Anton De Pasquale 1497
7 Nick Percat 1422
8 Mark Winterbottom 1306
9 William Brown 1270
10 Brodie Kostecki 1232
11 James Courtney 1220
12 Tim Slade 1152
13 Todd Hazelwood 1118
14 Andre Heimgartner 1106
15 Scott Pye 1097
16 Jack Le Brocq 1092
17 Bryce Fullwood 1075
18 David Reynolds 1072
19 Jake Kostecki 846
20 Zane Goddard 826
21 Jack Smith 712
22 Garry Jacobson 672
23 Macauley Jones 656
24 Fabian Coulthard 624
25 Thomas Randle 286
26 Kurt Kostecki 242
27 Luke Youlden 22

Teams’ championship

Pos Car(s) Team Pts
1 88 97 Triple Eight Race Engineering 4250
2 11 17 (100) Dick Johnson Racing 3318
3 6 44 Tickford Racing 2950
4 2 25 Walkinshaw Andretti United 2819
5 9 99 Erebus Motorsport 2502
6 8 14 Brad Jones Racing 2454
7 18 20 Team 18 2378
8 7 26 Kelly Grove Racing 2170
9 34 35 Matt Stone Racing 1672
10 4 96 Brad Jones Racing 1368
11 19 22 Team Sydney 1296
12 3 Blanchard Racing Team 1152
13 5 Tickford Racing 1092
14 55 Tickford Racing 286
15 27 Walkinshaw Andretti United 242

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]