Toyota on top as Aussies make Le Mans Hyperpole

The pace-setting #7 Toyota GR010 Hybrid Hypercar

Two Australians have booked a place in Hyperpole ahead of this weekend’s 24 Hours of Le Mans.

The Glickenhaus Hypercar of Ryan Briscoe and Oreca LMP2 entry of James Allen recorded the seventh and ninth fastest times respectively in qualifying.

That will see them progress to a 30-minute session on Thursday (local time) to determine the final grid.

Fastest in qualifying was the Toyota GR010 Hybrid entry driven by Mike Conway, Kamui Kobayashi, and Jose Maria Lopez.

The #7 entry logged a best of 3:26.279s around La Sarthe, 0.8s clear of the Alpine A480s of Andre Negrao, Nicolas Lapierre, and Matthieu Vaxiviere.

Hypercar entries locked out the front two rows before the leading LMP2 entry, Roberto Gonazlez, Antonio Felix da Costa, and Anthony Davidson just 1.8s off the outright pace.

Briscoe, Richard Westbrook, and Romain Dumas were seventh overall and fifth in class.

Aussie youngster Allen, joined by ex-F1 driver Will Stevens and Julien Canal, recorded a 3:29.508s to qualifying ninth outright and fourth in LMP2.

The lead GT entry was that of Daniel Serra, Miguel Molina, and Sam Bird, the trio 32nd fastest in their LMGTE Pro class Ferrari 488.

They’ll line up one spot behind Australian John Corbett, who is sharing an LMP2 Ligier with James Winslow and Tom Cloet.

Earl Bamber was 38th best, the race winner missing out on a Hyperpole berth in the Porsche 911 RSR.

Scott Andrews will start 47th in the LMGTE Am Ferrari he’s sharing with Takeshi Kimura and Mikkel Jensen, five places up from the Christian Ried, Jaxon Evans, and Matt Campbell Porsche.

The only other Antipodean in the race, Brendon Hartley, saw the #8 Toyota register the third best time.

A three-hour free practice session follows on Thursday ahead of Hyperpole at 21:00 local time and a final two-hour practice from 22:00.

Results: 24 Hours of Le Mans, Qualifying

Pos Num Team/Drivers Laps Time Diff
1ST #7 TOYOTA GAZOO RACING
15
3:26.279
CONWAY M. KOBAYASHI K. LOPEZ J.
2ND #36 ALPINE ELF MATMUT 10 3:27.095 0.816
NEGRÃO A. LAPIERRE N. VAXIVIERE M.
3RD #8 TOYOTA GAZOO RACING 15 3:27.671 1.392
BUEMI S. NAKAJIMA K. HARTLEY B.
4TH #708 GLICKENHAUS RACING 15 3:28.256 1.977
DERANI L. MAILLEUX F. PLA O.
5TH #38 JOTA 10 3:28.807 2.528
GONZALEZ R. FELIX DA COSTA A. DAVIDSON A.
6TH #26 G-DRIVE RACING 12 3:29.246 2.967
RUSINOV R. COLAPINTO F. DE VRIES N.
7TH #709 GLICKENHAUS RACING 13 3:29.381 3.102
BRISCOE R. WESTBROOK R. DUMAS R.
8TH #41 TEAM WRT 12 3:29.441 3.162
KUBICA R. DELETRAZ L. YE Y.
9TH #65 PANIS RACING 11 3:29.508 3.229
CANAL J. STEVENS W. ALLEN J.
10TH #32 UNITED AUTOSPORTS 11 3:29.688 3.409
JAMIN N. ABERDEIN J. MALDONADO M.
11TH #23 UNITED AUTOSPORTS 11 3:29.830 3.551
DI RESTA P. LYNN A. BOYD W.
12TH #28 JOTA 10 3:29.835 3.556
GELAEL S. VANDOORNE S. BLOMQVIST T.
13TH #70 REALTEAM RACING 9 3:29.861 3.582
GARCIA E. DUVAL L. NATO N.
14TH #24 PR1 MOTORSPORTS MATHIASEN 10 3:30.123 3.844
KELLY P. AUBRY G. TRUMMER S.
15TH #48 IDEC SPORT 2 3:30.166 3.887
LAFARGUE P. CHATIN P. PILET P.
16TH #31 TEAM WRT 11 3:30.182 3.903
FRIJNS R. HABSBURG F. MILESI C.
17TH #22 UNITED AUTOSPORTS USA 11 3:30.234 3.955
HANSON P. SCHERER F. ALBUQUERQUE F.
18TH #21 DRAGONSPEED USA 9 3:30.323 4.044
HEDMAN H. HANLEY B. MONTOYA J.
19TH #82 RISI COMPETIZIONE 12 3:30.418 4.139
CULLEN R. JARVIS O. NASR F.
20TH #30 DUQUEINE TEAM 11 3:30.691 4.412
BINDER R. ROJAS G. GOMMENDY T.
21ST #17 IDEC SPORT 14 3:30.709 4.43
MERRIMAN D. LAURENT T. DALZIEL R.
22ND #29 RACING TEAM NEDERLAND 9 3:30.843 4.564
VAN EERD F. VAN DER GARDE G. VAN UITERT J.
23RD #34 INTER EUROPOL COMPETITION 10 3:30.908 4.629
SMIECHOWSKI J. VAN DER ZANDE R. BRUNDLE A.
24TH #25 G-DRIVE RACING 12 3:31.203 4.924
FALB J. MERHI R. ANDRADE R.
25TH #49 HIGH CLASS RACING 13 3:31.830 5.551
FJORDBACH A. MAGNUSSEN J. MAGNUSSEN K.
26TH #20 HIGH CLASS RACING 13 3:32.252 5.973
ANDERSEN D. TAYLOR R. SØRENSEN M.
27TH #44 ARC BRATISLAVA 12 3:32.446 6.167
KONOPKA M. WEBB O. KONOPKA M.
28TH #1 RICHARD MILLE RACING TEAM 12 3:32.598 6.319
CALDERON T. FLOERSCH S. VISSER B.
29TH #84 ASSOCIATION SRT41 12 3:33.538 7.259
AOKI T. BAILLY N. LAHAYE M.
30TH #39 SO24-DIROB BY GRAFF 12 3:34.005 7.726
CAPILLAIRE V. ROBIN A. ROBIN M.
31ST #74 RACING TEAM INDIA EURASIA 13 3:36.012 9.733
WINSLOW J. CORBETT J. CLOET T.
32ND #52 AF CORSE 8 3:46.011 19.732
SERRA D. MOLINA M. BIRD S.
33RD #51 AF CORSE 9 3:46.581 20.302
PIER GUIDI A. CALADO J. LEDOGAR C.
34TH #92 PORSCHE GT TEAM 3 3:46.779 20.5
ESTRE K. JANI N. CHRISTENSEN M.
35TH #64 CORVETTE RACING 13 3:47.074 20.795
MILNER T. TANDY N. SIMS A.
36TH #72 HUB AUTO RACING 12 3:47.599 21.32
VANTHOOR D. PARENTE A. MARTIN M.
37TH #91 PORSCHE GT TEAM 6 3:47.624 21.345
BRUNI G. LIETZ R. MAKOWIECKI F.
38TH #79 WEATHERTECH RACING 12 3:47.682 21.403
MACNEIL C. BAMBER E. VANTHOOR L.
39TH #88 DEMPSEY – PROTON RACING 10 3:48.620 22.341
ANDLAUER J. BASTIEN D. ARNOLD L.
40TH #86 GR RACING 9 3:49.100 22.821
WAINWRIGHT M. BARKER B. GAMBLE T.
41ST #47 CETILAR RACING 11 3:49.102 22.823
LACORTE R. SERNAGIOTTO G. FUOCO A.
42ND #71 INCEPTION RACING 7 3:49.462 23.183
IRIBE B. MILLROY O. BARNICOAT B.
43RD #56 TEAM PROJECT 1 11 3:49.608 23.329
PERFETTI E. CAIROLI M. PERA R.
44TH #63 CORVETTE RACING 12 3:49.643 23.364
GARCIA A. TAYLOR J. CATSBURG N.
45TH #33 TF SPORT 8 3:49.663 23.384
KEATING B. PEREIRA D. FRAGA F.
46TH #80 IRON LYNX 13 3:49.693 23.414
CRESSONI M. MASTRONARDI R. ILOTT C.
47TH #57 KESSEL RACING 13 3:49.715 23.436
KIMURA T. ANDREWS S. JENSEN M.
48TH #99 PROTON COMPETITION 11 3:49.788 23.509
TINCKNELL H. VUTTIKHORN I. LATORRE F.
49TH #54 AF CORSE 12 3:49.829 23.55
FLOHR T. FISICHELLA G. CASTELLACCI F.
50TH #83 AF CORSE 8 3:49.881 23.602
PERRODO F. NIELSEN N. ROVERA A.
51ST #77 DEMPSEY – PROTON RACING 11 3:49.913 23.634
RIED C. EVANS J. CAMPBELL M.
52ND #18 ABSOLUTE RACING 12 3:50.016 23.737
HARYANTO A. PICARIELLO A. SEEFRIED M.
53RD #388 RINALDI RACING 12 3:50.018 23.739
EHRET P. HOOK C. BLEEKEMOLEN J.
54TH #95 TF SPORT 12 3:50.059 23.78
HARTSHORNE J. HANCOCK O. GUNN R.
55TH #98 ASTON MARTIN RACING 11 3:50.156 23.877
DALLA LANA P. THIIM N. GOMES M.
56TH #85 IRON LYNX 11 3:50.314 24.035
FREY R. BOVY S. GATTING M.
57TH #60 IRON LYNX 12 3:50.768 24.489
SCHIAVONI C. RUBERTI P. GIAMMARIA R.
58TH #777 D’STATION RACING 11 3:51.107 24.828
HOSHINO S. FUJII T. WATSON A.
59TH #46 TEAM PROJECT 1 10 3:51.411 25.132
OLSEN D. BUCHARDT A. FOLEY R.
60TH #55 SPIRIT OF RACE 12 3:52.088 25.809
CAMERON D. PEREL D. GRIFFIN M.
61ST #66 JMW MOTORSPORT 12 3:52.304 26.025
NEUBAUER T. SALES R. FANNIN J.
62ND #69 HERBERTH MOTORSPORT 10 3:52.960 26.681
RENAUER R. BOHN R. INEICHEN R.

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]