Van Gisbergen takes pole for Bathurst 6 Hour

The #97 Prestige Connex BMW

Shane van Gisbergen has continued his hot streak at Mount Panorama by putting the #97 BMW M4 on pole position for the Hi-Tec Oils Bathurst 6 Hour.

Van Gisbergen set the fastest lap of the weekend to date, a 2:25.4399s, in the Prestige Connex entry although David Russell was only 0.0323s slower in the #27 Sherrin Racing BMW M4.

Tim Leahey, who won the Bathurst 6 Hour in 2019, earned third on the grid for the #1 Bruce Lynton BM Service BMW M3, while Tim Slade was fourth-fastest in the #8 Car Mods Australia BMW M3.

Fifth outright, and first of those from outside of Class X, was the #95 Miedecke Motor Group Ford Mustang piloted by George Miedecke.

The best pace came just inside the first half of the 20-minute hit-out, van Gisbergen starting off with a 2:25.8584s and following up with what would be the pole lap on his second flyer.

Having sat out Practice 3, when only Shane Smollen and Rob Rubis took the helm of Car #97, the Supercars champion therefore remains unbeaten in any Bathurst 6 Hour session which he has started this weekend, after winning today’s Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia Powered by AWS race.

Russell, who has joined Grant Sherrin in the 2018 race-winning car, banked a 2:29.1008s first up before clocking the 2:25.4722s to secure a front row berth.

Leahey, who is again partnering Beric Lynton, set a 2:26.3222s on his first flyer despite a huge slide through the turn off Conrod Straight into The Chase.

He was in the green stuff when he tried to negotiate the left-hander at that complex next time around, and would ultimately go no quicker in the session.

Slade, on the other hand, was a late improver in the Bradley Carr #8 BMW which had been plagued by technical problems in the lead-up to qualifying, driving to a 2:26.6470s in the final five minutes of the session.

Miedecke topped Class A2 in the Mustang he is sharing with Brodie Kostecki and Paul Morris with a 2:28.0292s, while Dalton Ellery grabbed sixth in the #99 Bruce Lynton BM Service BMW M3.

Rounding out the top 10 were John Bowe in the #41 HSV GTS (Class X), Mark Caine in the #21 BMW M4 (Class X), Ollie Shannon in the #45 Mercedes-AMG A45 (Class A1), and Garth Walden in the #42 Mercedes-AMG A-45 (Class A1).

Qualifying was in fact run as a pair of 20-minute sessions, the first for the slower half of the field after practice and the second for the quicker half, and the combined top 10 came entirely from the latter, as expected.

Race start is due tomorrow at 11:15 local time/AEST (Note: Daylight savings ends in New South Wales).

CLICK HERE for television times

Results: Qualifying

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver(s) Car Cls Fastest lap Split
1 97 Prestige Connex Shane van Gisbergen BMW M4 X 2:25.4399  
2 27 Sherrin Rentals David Russell BMW M4 X 2:25.4722 0:00.0323
3 1 Bruce Lynton BM Service Tim Leahey BMW M3 X 2:26.3222 0:00.8823
4 8 Car Mods Australia Tim Slade BMW M3 X 2:26.6470 0:01.2071
5 95 Miedecke Motor Group George Miedecke Ford Mustang GT A2 2:28.0292 0:02.5893
6 99 Bruce Lynton BM Service Dalton Ellery BMW M3 X 2:28.0740 0:02.6341
7 41 Wake Up J.Bowe/B.Sternbeck Holden HSV GTS X 2:28.5001 0:03.0602
8 21 Secure Wealth Mark Caine BMW M4 X 2:28.8044 0:03.3645
9 45 RAM Motorsport/GWR Ollie Shannon Mercedes-Benz AMG A1 2:29.1131 0:03.6732
10 42 Airtag/Sheargold Group Garth Walden Mercedes- Benz A45 A1 2:29.2426 0:03.8027
11 4 Property Investment Store Anthony Soole BMW M4 X 2:29.5254 0:04.0855
12 64 Cachet Homes Josh Muggleton Holden HSV Clubsport A2 2:29.6547 0:04.2148
13 7 Local Legends Grant Denyer Ford Mustang GT A2 2:29.9522 0:04.5123
14 25 Greentech Gold Coast Coleby Cowham Ford Mustang GT A2 2:29.9853 0:04.5454
15 77 MX5 Mania/Max Winter Automotiv Jack Winter Mitsubishi EVO 9 A1 2:30.4562 0:05.0163
16 19 Shockwave Signs Jimmy Vernon Mitsubishi Lancer EV A1 2:30.5787 0:05.1388
17 9 Parramatta Vehicle Services Tyler Mecklem Mitsubishi Lancer EV A1 2:32.1081 0:06.6682
18 49 Racer Industries Kyle Alford Ford Mustang A2 2:32.1844 0:06.7445
19 15 Race For A Cure/Yellow Ben Kavich Mitsubishi Lancer EV A1 2:32.7928 0:07.3529
20 52 Urban Alley Brewery Docklands Mark Eddy Audi TTRS A1 2:32.7952 0:07.3553
21 16 Boss Surveillance Systems Anthony Levitt Mercedes-Benz AMG C6 A2 2:33.3426 0:07.9027
22 57 Retail Construct/Nova Employme Matthew Boylan Mitsubishi EVO X RS A1 2:33.7674 0:08.3275
23 28 Hall Finance& Insurance Bayley Hall Ford Mustang GT A2 2:34.5167 0:09.0768
24 30 Perseverance Drilling Scott Cameron Holden HSV VE A2 2:34.6252 0:09.1853
25 6 Oneworld Charters Yasser Shahin Mercedes-Benz A45 A1 2:34.6255 0:09.1856
26 53 Muscat Trailers/Wollongong Aut Trevor Symonds Holden CSV Monaro A2 2:34.7929 0:09.3530
27 40 Commodore Shop Cardiff Drew Russell Holden Commodore SSV B2 2:34.9124 0:09.4725
28 50 Harding Performance Iain Salteri Volkswagen Golf R A1 2:35.5930 0:10.1531
29 55 Prime Finance/Fifth Gear Motor Daniel Flanagan Mitsubishi Lancer EV A1 2:35.7686 0:10.3287
30 29 Forrest/Razztech Motorsports Paul Razum Holden HSV R8 Clubsp A2 2:36.0849 0:10.6450
31 44 Nolan Finishes Daniel Clift Holden HSV R8 Clubsp A2 2:36.6064 0:11.1665
32 18 Gramur Stainless Graeme Muir Holden HSV GTS A2 2:37.0074 0:11.5675
33 82 Spinifex Recruiting Peter O’Donnell BMW 335i B1 2:37.1408 0:11.7009
34 33 Ranger Lifting/Rigging/Safety Aaron McGill Ford Falcon GT-F A1 2:37.2097 0:11.7698
35 31 Osborne Motorsport Josh Haynes Renault Megane C 2:37.5668 0:12.1269
36 48 ASAP Marketing Pty Ltd Scott Gore BMW 135i B1 2:37.7441 0:12.3042
37 3 Racer.Industries N.McLeod/C.McLeod Holden HSV Astra VXR C 2:39.4237 0:13.9838
38 89 Pinnacle Automotive Jake Williams BMW M3 C 2:40.2230 0:14.7831
39 84 AC Store/CP Dental James Hay VW Scirocco C 2:40.4189 0:14.9790
40 71 Bargwanna Motorsport B.Bargwanna/J.Bargwanna VW Golf GTi D 2:40.6960 0:15.2561
41 73 Race Academy International Michael Ferns Holden SSV Lowndes B2 2:41.3131 0:15.8732
42 51 Air & Allied Sales Pacific Chris Holdt Holden HSV Astra VXR C 2:41.3642 0:15.9243
43 14 Tegra Australia/Solo Works Thomas Sargent Toyota 86 GTS D 2:41.5705 0:16.1306
44 11 11Racing Matthew Payne Subaru BRZ D 2:42.0858 0:16.6459
45 59 Luxury Auto Body Ian Geekie BMW 1M A1 2:42.2978 0:16.8579
46 20 Gold Coast Embroidery/ozEtees Peter Lacey VW Scirocco C 2:43.2533 0:17.8134
47 5 Cee3 Doug Westwood BMW M3 C 2:45.2670 0:19.8271
48 78 Disc Brakes Australia Jason Walsh KIA Proceed D 2:47.7518 0:22.3119
49 47 On Track Motorsport John Fitzgerald BMW 130i C 2:47.8321 0:22.3922
50 24 SS Auto Memorabilia Graeme Heath Toyota 86 GTS D 2:47.9045 0:22.4646
51 86 RX8 CUP Ric Shaw Toyota 86 GTS D 2:48.1213 0:22.6814
52 36 Brown Davis Racing Products David Brown Toyota Celica D 2:50.5862 0:25.1463
53 13 Osborne Motorsport Rick Bates Renault Megane C 2:50.8352 0:25.3953
54 2 Madaz Motorsport Andrew McMaster Mazda 3 SP25 E 2:51.3164 0:25.8765
55 35 Road To Bathurst Ryan Gilroy Mazda 3-SP25 E 2:51.7369 0:26.2970
56 46 Team Group Suzuki Racing Team Matt Thewlis Suzuki Swift Sport R E 2:55.5352 0:30.0953
57 43 Team Group Suzuki Racing Team Michael Hopp Suzuki Swift Sport R E 3:03.5324 0:38.0925
58 23 US Customs Antonio Astuti Holden HSV GTS A2 4:19.3809 1:53.9410
59 67 JMG/Total Parts Plus Broc Feeney Ford GTF A1 8:59.6159 6:34.1760
60 17 Bloomfield Capital Racing C.Donald/A.Mouzouris BMW M1 A1 *:**.**** 8:21.9610

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]