Ngatoa takes out S5000 Heat 2 at Sandown

Kaleb Ngatoa

Kaleb Ngatoa has claimed S5000 Heat 2 at a wet Sandown while Joey Mawson moved into championship lead by finishing second to his BRM team-mate.

Ngatoa led the field away having been granted first position on the grid due to the qualifying inversion, while Tim Macrow went around the outside at Turn 1 to take second spot from a start of fourth.

Macrow held the spot only until Turn 2, when he was tagged by Nathan Herne and went spinning, as did Thomas Randle behind him.

Replays showed that Randle had been nudged by James Golding as the pack concertinaed in the tight, right-left complex, although it was not clear whether or not Golding had already received a tap from Cooper Webster.

Golding went little further due to steering damage, running off the back straight and drawing a Safety Car.

At that point, Ngatoa headed Herne and Mawson, although there was a change for second position as soon as the field was let loose again.

The opening lap incident. Picture: Fox Sports

The top two broke away and while Mawson tailed Ngatoa closely in the latter stages, he never shaped for a move, making for another first-time race winner in the category.

Randle, who lost the championship lead in Heat 1, was clawing back ground after his Castrol BRM machine’s opening lap rotation and caught Herne with a couple of laps to go.

That battle was decided right at the finish line, with Randle snatching third by 0.0017s.

Herne was therefore fourth, ahead of Ricky Capo, Luis Leeds, Macrow, Cooper Webster, Antonio Astuti, and Braydan Willmington.

The Main Event (feature race) of Round 3 of the VHT S5000 Australian Drivers’ Championship is due to start at 14:45 local time/AEDT.

Results: Heat 2

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Laps Race time
1 15 Team BRM Kaleb Ngatoa 10 16:30.8049
2 27 ALABAR/Form700 Team BRM Joey Mawson 10 16:31.1417
3 49 Castrol Team ALABAR/Form700 Thomas Randle 10 16:39.6368
4 29 Team Valvoline GRM Nathan Herne 10 16:39.6385
5 92 Modena Engineering Ricky Capo 10 16:45.2541
6 96 Garry Rogers Motorsport Luis Leeds 10 16:46.9305
7 23 UCS Group Racing TMR Tim Macrow 10 16:47.4194
8 88 ACMFinance.com Racing Cooper Webster 10 16:49.0356
9 39 Yellow Tail Astuti Motorsport Antonio Astuti 10 16:51.9372
10 89 Willmington Racing Braydan Willmington 10 16:53.2858
DNF 31 Team Valvoline GRM James Golding

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]