Whincup fastest, van Gisbergen top 10 in Practice 1

Jamie Whincup

Jamie Whincup has set the pace in Practice 1 for the Penrite Oil Sandown SuperSprint as injured Red Bull Ampol Racing team-mate Shane van Gisbergen wound up eighth.

Whincup pipped Tickford Racing’s Cameron Waters (#6 Monster Energy Mustang) by 0.0885s after the first half-hour of running at the Melbourne circuit which hosts Event 2 of this year’s Repco Supercars Championship.

Tim Slade finished third in the #3 CoolDrive Mustang, 0.1750s away from the session benchmark of 1:08.0707s, with the top five rounded out by James Courtney (#44 Boost Mobile Mustang) and David Reynolds (#26 Penrite Mustang).

Van Gisbergen, who carries a broken collarbone into the weekend, spent much of the session atop the timing screen.

However, the 2020 Bathurst 1000 winner seemingly did not take new tyres for his final run and his best was the 1:08.5061s which he clocked just before bringing the #97 ZB Commodore back into the pits for the first time.

CLICK HERE for van Gisbergen reaction, post-session

Under sunny skies, Garry Jacobson (#22 PremiAir Hire ZB Commodore) set the fastest initial flyer, a 1:09.7314s, before Mark Winterbottom (#18 Irwin Tools ZB Commodore) moved the marker to a 1:08.9093s.

However, the Triple Eight Race Engineering entries were always thereabouts, and so it was that van Gisbergen would take over top spot on his third timed lap, with Whincup (#88 ZB Commodore) second at the time by 0.0084s, on a 1:08.5145s.

That was how they remained until the final runs, Todd Hazelwood (#14 Cub Cadet ZB Commodore) clocking a 1:08.4903s with a touch over two minutes remaining.

Slade knocked that off with a 1:08.2457s shortly after, and that would be his best for Practice 1.

Tickford Racing’s own Courtney twice came close to beating Slade’s time in Blanchard Racing Team’s Tickford-built Mustang, putting in a 1:08.4016s and a 1:08.3213s on consecutive laps just prior to the chequers.

On the other side of that flag unfurling, Whincup came through with the very fastest lap of the session to elevate himself from third to first, and Waters was soon across the line with a 1:08.1592s to take up second spot.

After Slade, Courtney, and Reynolds, came the third of three Tickford entries, namely that of Jack Le Brocq (#5 Truck Assist Mustang).

Rounding out the top 10 were Hazelwood, van Gisbergen, Andre Heimgartner (#7 Ned Mustang), and Winterbottom.

Chaz Mostert (#25 Mobil 1 Appliances Online ZB Commodore) ended up 13th at 0.5856s off the pace, Anton De Pasquale (#11 Shell V-Power Mustang) was 16th at 0.7344s away from Whincup, and his team-mate Will Davison (#17 Mustang) finished 19th.

Practice 2, another half-hour session, starts at 11:30 local time/AEDT.

Results: Practice 1

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 88 Red Bull Ampol Racing Team Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.0707
2 6 Monster Energy Racing Cameron Waters Ford Mustang GT 1:08.1592 0:00.0885
3 3 CoolDrive Racing Tim Slade Ford Mustang GT 1:08.2457 0:00.1750
4 44 Boost Mobile Racing James Courtney Ford Mustang GT 1:08.3213 0:00.2506
5 26 Penrite Racing David Reynolds Ford Mustang GT 1:08.4181 0:00.3474
6 5 Truck Assist Racing Jack Le Brocq Ford Mustang GT 1:08.4246 0:00.3539
7 14 Cub Cadet Mowers Todd Hazelwood Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.4903 0:00.4196
8 97 Red Bull Ampol Racing Team Shane van Gisbergen Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.5061 0:00.4354
9 7 NED Whisky Racing Andre Heimgartner Ford Mustang GT 1:08.5420 0:00.4713
10 18 IRWIN Racing Mark Winterbottom Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.5626 0:00.4919
11 96 Coca-Cola Racing Macauley Jones Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.5726 0:00.5019
12 22 Team SYDNEY Garry Jacobson Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.5815 0:00.5108
13 25 Mobil 1 Appliances Online Chaz Mostert Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.6563 0:00.5856
14 34 UNIT Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.7104 0:00.6397
15 19 Local Legends Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.7983 0:00.7276
16 11 Shell V-Power Racing Team Anton De Pasquale Ford Mustang GT 1:08.8051 0:00.7344
17 8 R&J Batteries Nick Percat Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.8174 0:00.7467
18 9 Erebus Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.8343 0:00.7636
19 17 Shell V-Power Racing Team Will Davison Ford Mustang GT 1:08.9017 0:00.8310
20 20 DEWALT Racing Scott Pye Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.9767 0:00.9060
21 2 Mobil 1 Middy’s Racing Bryce Fullwood Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.0063 0:00.9356
22 35 Yellow Cover Racing Zane Goddard Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.4326 0:01.3619
23 4 SCT Logistics Jack Smith Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.5218 0:01.4511
24 99 Erebus Boost Mobile Racing Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.7551 0:01.6844

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]