Golding leads S5000 practice at Phillip Island

James Golding in action at Phillip Island

James Golding was unbeaten in Friday practice for Round 2 of the VHT S5000 Australian Drivers’ Championship at Phillip Island.

The S5000 field took to the track for a pair of 25-minute practice sessions ahead of Round 2 at the Victorian circuit.

Having topped Practice 1 Golding continued his form into the afternoon session, again leading the way.

The Team Valvoline GRM driver’s Practice 1-leading time, a 1:26.082s, was in fact quicker than his best effort which saw him top Practice 2 in similar sunny conditions.

Nathan Herne finished Practice 1 in second position but fell to fourth in the afternoon, while Tim Macrow jumped to the runner-up slot in Practice 2 from a seventh-place result in Practice 1.

Series leader Thomas Randle banked third in both sessions aboard the Castrol Racing-backed entry.

The two sessions were incident-free as teams ran through their practice programmes for the day.

Cars will return to the circuit for qualifying on Saturday at 09:30 local time/AEDT.

Results: Practice 1

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Fastest lap Split
1 31 Team Valvoline GRM James Golding 1:26.0823
2 29 Team Valvoline GRM Nathan Herne 1:26.2724 0:00.1901
3 49 Castrol Team ALABAR /Form700 Thomas Randle 1:26.3903 0:00.3080
4 27 ALABAR/FORM700 Team BRM Joey Mawson 1:26.4807 0:00.3984
5 96 Garry Rogers Motorsport Luis Leeds 1:27.1753 0:01.0930
6 92 Modena Engineering Ricky Capo 1:27.2363 0:01.1540
7 23 UCS Group Racing TMR Tim Macrow 1:27.3165 0:01.2342
8 88 ACMFinance.com Racing Cooper Webster 1:27.3470 0:01.2647
9 39 Yellow Tail Astuti Motorsport Antonio Astuti 1:28.7564 0:02.6741
10 89 Willmington Racing Braydan Willmington 1:28.9135 0:02.8312

Results: Practice 2

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Fastest lap Split
1 31 Team Valvoline GRM James Golding 1:26.3672
2 23 UCS Group Racing TMR Tim Macrow 1:26.8183 0:00.4511
3 49 Castrol Team ALABAR /Form700 Thomas Randle 1:27.2247 0:00.8575
4 29 Team Valvoline GRM Nathan Herne 1:27.2837 0:00.9165
5 92 Modena Engineering Ricky Capo 1:27.6763 0:01.3091
6 96 Garry Rogers Motorsport Luis Leeds 1:27.7171 0:01.3499
7 27 ALABAR/FORM700 Team BRM Joey Mawson 1:27.9657 0:01.5985
8 88 ACMFinance.com Racing Cooper Webster 1:28.2301 0:01.8629
9 39 Yellow Tail Astuti Motorsport Antonio Astuti 1:28.6646 0:02.2974
10 89 Willmington Racing Braydan Willmington 1:29.9636 0:03.5964

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]