Van Gisbergen claims provisional pole for Race 2

Shane van Gisbergen

Shane van Gisbergen has claimed provisional pole position for Race 2 at the Repco Mount Panorama 500.

Van Gisbergen always looked like making the Top 10 Shootout which follows this afternoon but Red Bull Ampol Racing team-mate Jamie Whincup only just snuck back in, in eighth spot, at the end of Qualifying for Race 2 of the 2021 Supercars Championship.

Chaz Mostert was second-quickest for Walkinshaw Andretti United in the 20-minute session, from Tickford Racing’s Cameron Waters and the Shell V-Power Racing Team entries of Anton De Pasquale and Will Davison.

Waters (#6 Monster Energy Mustang) put in an impressive banker when he set a 2:05.5306s straight up, but it was an off-sequence van Gisbergen (#97 ZB Commodore) who was quickest after the first runs proper with a 2:05.1836s on his second push lap.

Mostert (#25 Mobil 1 Appliances Online ZB Commodore) was next-best before the second runs with a 2:05.3288s, from Waters and Mark Winterbottom’s 2:05.7355s (#18 Irwin Tools ZB Commodore).

De Pasquale was briefly quickest when he ventured onto the circuit again and clocked a 2:05.0018s in the #100 Mustang, but Waters was soon into the ‘fours’ when he pulled out a 2:04.7081s.

With the final runs to come, the order was therefore Waters, De Pasquale, van Gisbergen, Mostert, and Davison (#17 Mustang), with Whincup (#88 ZB Commodore) 14th.

Mostert fired in a 2:04.6629s just before the chequered flag, after which van Gisbergen, who took out Race 1, came through with the 2:04.5769s which would not be beaten.

“The shootout’s going to be so important; you’ve got to get out front [in the race],” remarked van Gisbergen after the session.

Waters improved his time but not his position in setting a 2:04.6754s, while De Pasquale and then Davison made for a top five covered by only 0.2722s.

Having only got to ninth-fastest on his penultimate lap, Whincup was in trouble as Nick Percat (#8 R&J Batteries ZB Commodore), Andre Heimgartner (#7 Ned Mustang), and Scott Pye (#20 DeWalt ZB Commodore) put in personal best sectors.

Percat could not quite make the top 10 but Heimgartner pinched ninth from Whincup, then Pye jumped seven spots to 10th.

That left Whincup out of the next session before he rescued a berth in the one-lap dash with a 2:05.3143s well after the chequered flag.

Sixth through 10th was therefore Winterbottom, James Courtney (#44 Boost Mobile Mustang), Whincup, and Kelly Grove Racing team-mates David Reynolds (#26 Penrite Mustang) and Heimgartner.

Pye was first on the outside, from Bryce Fullwood (#2 Mobil 1 Middy’s ZB Commodore) Jack Le Brocq (#5 Truck Assist Mustang), Percat, and Brodie Kostecki (#99 Erebus Boost Mobile ZB Commodore).

The Top 10 Shootout is due to kick off at 12:10 local time/AEDT.

Results: Qualifying for Race 2, Repco Mount Panorama 500

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 97 Red Bull Ampol Racing Team Shane van Gisbergen Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.5769  
2 25 Mobil 1 Appliances Online Chaz Mostert Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.6629 0:00.0860
3 6 Monster Energy Racing Cameron Waters Ford Mustang GT 2:04.6754 0:00.0985
4 100 Shell V-Power Racing Team Anton De Pasquale Ford Mustang GT 2:04.7929 0:00.2160
5 17 Shell V-Power Racing Team Will Davison Ford Mustang GT 2:04.8491 0:00.2722
6 18 IRWIN Racing Mark Winterbottom Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.2264 0:00.6495
7 44 Boost Mobile Racing James Courtney Ford Mustang GT 2:05.2788 0:00.7019
8 88 Red Bull Ampol Racing Team Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.3143 0:00.7374
9 26 Penrite Racing David Reynolds Ford Mustang GT 2:05.3750 0:00.7981
10 7 NED Whisky Racing Andre Heimgartner Ford Mustang GT 2:05.4263 0:00.8494
11 20 DEWALT Racing Scott Pye Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.5021 0:00.9252
12 2 Mobil 1 Middy’s Racing Bryce Fullwood Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.5227 0:00.9458
13 5 Truck Assist Racing Jack Le Brocq Ford Mustang GT 2:05.5283 0:00.9514
14 8 R&J Batteries Nick Percat Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.5324 0:00.9555
15 99 Erebus Boost Mobile Racing Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.5339 0:00.9570
16 9 Erebus WD-40 Racing William Brown Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.8544 0:01.2775
17 35 Yellow Cover Racing Zane Goddard Holden Commodore ZB 2:06.0495 0:01.4726
18 34 UNIT Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore ZB 2:06.3773 0:01.8004
19 14 Dunlop Super Dealer Racing Todd Hazelwood Holden Commodore ZB 2:06.3818 0:01.8049
20 96 Coca-Cola Racing Macauley Jones Holden Commodore ZB 2:06.5080 0:01.9311
21 22 Team SYDNEY Garry Jacobson Holden Commodore ZB 2:06.5182 0:01.9413
22 19 Local Legends Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore ZB 2:06.8627 0:02.2858
23 4 SCT Motor Sports Jack Smith Holden Commodore ZB 2:07.1641 0:02.5872

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]