Ojeda grabs maiden Super2 pole

Jayden Ojeda

MW Motorsport’s Jayden Ojeda has grabbed his maiden Dunlop Super2 Series pole position in Qualifying for Race 2 of Round 1 at Mount Panorama.

Last year’s leading rookie was the only driver into the ‘fives’ in the 20-minute hit-out and will share the front row for this afternoon’s 12-lapper with Image Racing’s Jordan Boys.

Tyler Everingham made for two of the four MWM Nissan Altimas in the top three, ahead of the dominant duo of the day prior, Triple Eight Race Engineering team-mates Broc Feeney and Angelo Mouzouris.

Under sunny skies, Everingham set the quickest initial flyer when he drove Car #27 to a 2:07.6205s.

Mouzouris beat that on his second hot lap with a 2:07.4339s in the #10 VF Commodore, only for Feeney to soon pip that by 0.0135s in Car #888.

Boys (#49 VF Commodore) and Everingham, however, went for it again on their third timed laps, the former taking over the ascendancy with a 2:06.8293s and the latter moving to second on a 2:07.2670s.

Feeney therefore sat third after the first runs, ahead of Mouzouris and Ojeda (#31 Nissan Altima).

Mouzouris fired one of the earlier shots when the second runs began, clocking a 2:06.7827s, but he was once again bettered by Feeney by a matter of hundredths when the Race 1 winner set a 2:06.7102s.

Everingham stripped multiple tenths off the benchmark in then going to a 2:06.4330s but Ojeda subsequently stormed to a 2:05.8726s despite a nervous entry to Murray’s Corner.

Boys could not beat that but he did manage to spoil what would have been a second MWM lockout at Bathurst in less than three years by achieving a 2:06.1602s in the penultimate minute of proceedings.

Ojeda was among the fastest to the first sector on his final lap before shortcutting The Esses, but it mattered not for him as Everingham stayed third with an improved 2:06.1900s just before the chequered flag.

Rounding out the top 10 were Zak Best (#78 Tickford Racing FGX Falcon), Josh Fife (#28 MWM Nissan Altima), Matt Chahda (#18 Matt Chahda Motorsport FGX Falcon), Declan Fraser (#777 MWM Nissan Altima), and Jaylyn Robotham (#999 Image VF Commodore).

Matt McLean (#54 Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore) was 11th, ahead of Aaron Seton (#30 Matt Stone Racing VF Commodore) and Zane Morse (#11 Zane Morse Racing VF Commodore).

Next was the Super3 pace-setter, Jon McCorkindale (#69 Mac Motorsport FG Falcon), who rolled out a personal best 2:09.5454s.

The second and final race of Round 2 is due to start at 13:40 local time/AEDT.

Results: Qualifying for Race 2

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Cls Fastest lap Split
1 31 Jayco / MWM Jayden Ojeda Nissan Altima S2 2:05.8726  
2 49 Image Racing / Joss Group Jordan Boys Holden Commodore VF S2 2:06.1602 0:00.2876
3 27 Lowes Petoleum / MWM Tyler Everingham Nissan Altima S2 2:06.1900 0:00.3174
4 888 Triple Eight Race Engineering Broc Feeney Holden Commodore VF S2 2:06.5781 0:00.7055
5 10 Triple Eight Race Engineering Angelo Mouzouris Holden Commodore VF S2 2:06.7827 0:00.9101
6 78 Best Leisure Industries Zak Best Ford Falcon FG/X S2 2:07.0142 0:01.1416
7 28 Natural Gas and Water / MWM Josh Fife Nissan Altima S2 2:07.0305 0:01.1579
8 18 Cavalier Homes Matthew Chahda Ford Falcon FG/X S2 2:07.3519 0:01.4793
9 777 Oz Property / MWM Declan Fraser Nissan Altima S2 2:07.3931 0:01.5205
10 999 Image Racing / Rare Spares Jaylyn Robotham Holden Commodore VF S2 2:07.6835 0:01.8109
11 54 Eggleston Motorsport Matthew McLean Holden Commodore VF S2 2:07.8773 0:02.0047
12 30 Matt Stone Racing Aaron Seton Holden Commodore VF S2 2:07.9205 0:02.0479
13 11 Brema Group Racing Zane Morse Holden Commodore VF S2 2:08.2895 0:02.4169
14 69 Dial Before You Dig Jon McCorkindale Ford Falcon FG CH 2:09.5454 0:03.7272
15 61 Image Racing Reef McCarthy Ford Falcon FG CH 2:09.9840 0:04.1114
16 67 Flash Bush Motorsport Nash Morris Ford Falcon FG CH 2:11.0386 0:05.1660
17 38 Eggleston Motorsport Jack Sipp Holden Commodore VF S2 2:11.0829 0:05.2103
18 22 Herron Todd White Valuers Bradley Neill Holden Commodore VF S2 2:11.3636 0:05.4910
19 5 Anderson Motorsport Michael Anderson Ford Falcon FG SC3 2:11.5657 0:05.6931
20 77 Mr HDT Race Cars Blake Fardell Holden Commodore VE CH 2:11.7211 0:05.8485
21 75 Linc Scsffolding Brendan Strong Holden Commodore VE SC3 2:12.1296 0:06.2570
22 35 Unit Racing Jason Gomersall Ford Falcon FG SC3 2:13.0960 0:07.2234
23 17 Resurrection Panel N Paint Jason Foley Ford Falcon BF SC3 2:13.4968 0:07.6242
24 7 Mocomm Motorsport Comms Jim Pollicina Holden Commodore VE SC3 2:14.1917 0:08.3191
25 4 Crusher Parts International Tony Auddino Ford Falcon BF SC3 2:14.6040 0:08.7314
26 2 Page Bros Jayco Steven Page Holden Commodore VE2 SC3 2:16.3912 0:10.5186
DSQ 23 R.H.M Ray Hislop Ford Falcon BA SC3    

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]