LATEST

Brown beats Feeney in Super2 Practice 2

Daniel Herrero

By

Saturday 18th July, 2020 - 1:21pm

Share:

Will Brown

Will Brown has gone fastest in Practice 2 for Round 2 of the Dunlop Super2 Series at Sydney Motorsport Park, ahead of Broc Feeney.

The Erebus Motorsport junior, fielded in the second tier by Image Racing, ended up just over a quarter of a second clear of Tickford Racing’s newly announced Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 co-driver in the 40-minute session.

MW Motorsport’s Zak Best made it rookies second and third, while Adelaide race winners Thomas Randle (#16 MWM Altima) and Brodie Kostecki (#38 Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore) finished 11th and 14th respectively.

Feeney was fastest initially with a 1:33.9385s on his first timed lap in the #5 Tickford FGX Falcon, just ahead of Randle.

Angelo Mouzouris gradually worked his way to the top of the timing screen during his second run, when he set a 1:33.0824s in the #10 Triple Eight Race Engineering VF Commodore.

Tyler Everingham (#7 Anderson Motorsport VF Commodore) moved the benchmark to a 1:32.7989s with just over 15 minutes remaining, shortly after Jon McCorkindale (#69 Mac Motorsport FG Falcon) had elevated himself to third outright and first of the Super3 contingent.

Zak Best (#78 MWM Altima), who had been off or near to on two occasions at Bond Bend (Turn 2), clocked a 1:32.7874s with just over five minutes remaining.

Feeney then did back-to-back fastest laps, his latter a 1:32.4364s, and was fastest at the time to the first sector on his following tour before the time went away and he put his cue in the rack.

There was enough time, however, for Brown to leap from 14th with a 1:31.1827s in the #999 VF Commodore just prior to the chequered flag.

Everingham was therefore shuffled back to fourth and Mouzouris to fifth, last of those within a second of Brown.

Jordan Boys (#49 Image VF Commodore), Matt Chahda (#18 Matt Chahda Motorsport FGX Falcon), and Zane Morse (#11 Zane Morse VF Commodore) filled sixth through eighth, ahead of a pair of Super3 competitors.

McCorkindale did not venture out again after his 1:33.6199s but that was good enough to top the class in ninth outright, just ahead of debutant Declan Fraser (#777 Anderson Motorsport FG Falcon).

Randle was 1.8318s off the pace and Kostecki 2.1557s although they did not appear to chase a headline time in the latter stages.

Qualifying for the first race of the weekend is scheduled for a start at 14:40 local time/AEST.

Results: Practice 2

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Cls Fastest lap Split
1 999 Erebus Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore VF DS2 1:32.1827
2 5 Boost Mobile Racing Broc Feeney Ford Falcon FG/X DS2 1:32.4364 0:00.2537
3 78 Best Leisure Industries / MWM Zak Best Nissan Altima DS2 1:32.7874 0:00.6047
4 7 Anderson Motorsport Tyler Everingham Holden Commodore VF DS2 1:32.7989 0:00.6162
5 10 Triple Eight Race Engineering Angelo Mouzouris Holden Commodore VF DS2 1:33.0824 0:00.8997
6 49 Joss Group Jordan Boys Holden Commodore VF DS2 1:33.2783 0:01.0956
7 18 Cavalier Homes Matthew Chahda Ford Falcon FG/X DS2 1:33.3292 0:01.1465
8 11 Brema Group Racing Zane Morse Holden Commodore VF DS2 1:33.6024 0:01.4197
9 69 Dial Before You Gig/Mac Motors Jon McCorkindale Ford Falcon FG S3 1:33.6199 0:01.4372
10 777 Anderson Motorsport Declan Fraser Ford Falcon FG S3 1:33.7575 0:01.5748
11 16 Skye Sands / MWM Thomas Randle Nissan Altima DS2 1:34.0145 0:01.8318
12 54 Eggleston Motorsport Jack Perkins Holden Commodore VF DS2 1:34.1233 0:01.9406
13 31 Jayco / MWM Jayden Ojeda Nissan Altima DS2 1:34.2359 0:02.0532
14 38 Eggleston Motorsport Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore VF DS2 1:34.3384 0:02.1557
15 28 AusiPack Packaging Jaylyn Robotham Ford Falcon FG S3 1:34.7836 0:02.6009
16 8 BJR/Boss Air Suspension Madeline Stewart Holden Commodore VE2 S3 1:35.0693 0:02.8866
17 14 Natural Gas and Water / BJR Josh Fife Holden Commodore VF DS2 1:35.8115 0:03.6288
18 75 B Strong Electrical Brendan Strong Holden Commodore VE S3 1:36.3090 0:04.1263
19 3 Morcomm Motorsport Comms Jim Pollicina Holden Commodore VE S3 1:36.4722 0:04.2895
20 35 Matt Stone Racing James Gomersall Ford Falcon FG S3 1:36.6842 0:04.5015
21 66 Image Racing Jack Sipp Ford Falcon FG S3 1:38.1199 0:05.8372
22 219 Masterton Motorsports James Masterton Holden Commodore VE S3 1:41.3762 0:09.1935

Speedcafe.com comment policy

Comments require approval before being published. Speedcafe.com reserves the right to deny any post that is abusive or offtopic.

Users are encouraged to flag/report comments which should be removed.

Some comments may require approval before being published which can take up to 48 hours.

For support, please contact [email protected]eedcafe.com

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!