ARG eSport Cup features 41 entries for Monza

The ARG eSport Cup heads to Monza for Round 4

A field of 41 drivers will line up for the fourth round of the carsales ARG eSport Cup on Thursday night at Monza.

Having competed in Audi RS3 TCR machines for the opening three rounds, drivers will this week pilot Formula 3 machinery for the first time.

Ash Sutton, the 2017 British Touring Car Champion, currently leads the standings on 191 points over Nathan Herne (168) and Harley Haber (166).

Three wildcards have been included in the event following a run off race on Wednesday night.

That event was won by Luca Giacomin from Aaron Borg and Neils Langeveld, earning them entry into the main show.

The event will feature a 20 minute qualifying session, feeding into two 20 minute races.

The second of those races will see the top 20 finishers from Race 1 inverted on the grid.

Coverage begins from 20:00 AEST with Speedcafe.com carrying a live stream of the event.

Entry List: Round 4, Monza

Num

Category

Team

Driver

State

1

TCR AU

HMO Customer Racing Will Brown

QLD

2

TCR AU

Melbourne Performance Centre Chelsea Angelo

VIC

4

TCR AU

Carsales Mike Sinclair

VIC

5

Trans Am

Retractable Tarps George Miedecke

QLD

6

TCR AU

Garry Rogers Motorsport Jordan Cox

VIC

7

Wildcard

Team Valvoline GRM Luca Giacomin

VIC

8

Trans Am

Harris Racing Pty Ltd Aaron Seton

QLD

9

TCR AU

Ashley Seward Motorsport / AWC Jay Hanson

VIC

10

Wildcard

Track Tec Racing Niels Langeveld

NED

11

TCR AU

HMO Customer Racing Nathan Morcom

NSW

12

Trans Am

RTC Motorsport Peter Herd

NSW

14

Wildcard

Maven Realty & x’zuit Aaron Borg

VIC

15

TCR AU

Wurth Michael Clemente

VIC

17

TCM

Team Johnson Jett Johnson

QLD

18

TCR AU

Team Valvoline GRM Aaron Cameron

VIC

21

V8TC

United eSports Harley Haber

NSW

23

S5000

UCS Group Tim Macrow

VIC

24

TCR AU

Wall Racing John Martin

NSW

26

TCR NZ

Track Tec Racing Tom Alexander

NZ

27

S5000

Milldun Motorsport Barton Mawer

NSW

29

Trans Am

Gulf Western Oils Nathan Herne

QLD

31

S5000

Team Valvoline GRM James Golding

VIC

33

TCR AU

Renault Sport GRM Dylan O’Keeffe

VIC

35

V8TC

Unit Jason Gomersall

QLD

38

TCR AU

Wall Racing Tim Mcreynolds

NSW

39

ARG

Michelin Ben McMellan

VIC

47

TCR NZ

Track Tec Racing Jaden Ransley

NZ

48

Trans Am

Melbourne Performance Centre Nic Carroll

VIC

49

S5000

ACT Fence Hire Thomas Randle

VIC

55

TCR AU

Signature Homes Rhys Gould

NZ

64

TCR AU

Garage1 / Morris Finance Tim Brook

NSW

67

TCM

Bilstien/JMG Racing Jeremy Gray

NSW

68

V8TC

Turbo Brisbane Jonathan Beikoff

QLD

75

TCR AU

Melbourne Performance Centre Garth Tander

VIC

77

TCR NZ

Track Tec Racing Stan Van Oord

NED

89

S5000

SignageOne Braydan Willmington

NSW

92

S5000

Motum Simulation Ricky Capo

VIC

99

Trans Am

TPS Group Brett Holdsworth

VIC

116

TCR AU

Panta Racing Fuel Ash Sutton

ENG

117

TCR AU

Burson Auto Parts Racing Jason Bargwanna

VIC

133

TCM

Juice Plus + Cameron Mason

NSW

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]