Wall fastest in Carrera Cup practice despite crash

The moment of contact pic: Fox Sports

David Wall proved fastest in Porsche Payce Carrera Cup Australia practice at the Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 despite finding the wall.

Wall’s 2:06.970s was good enough for him to hold the top spot at the end of the 50-minute session, but the 2017 champion found the fence on the lap after his best effort.

Late in the session, he had a moment at McPhillamy Park, bouncing across the gravel and grabbing the barrier on driver’s right.

With damage to the car’s front right, Wall stopped on track on the exit of Forrest’s Elbow moments after the chequered flag flew.

Nick McBride finished second, 0.4s behind Wall, followed by Jordan Love, Cooper Murray, and Cameron Hill.

The session was also interrupted at the halfway mark after Pro-Am runner Roger Lago ended up in the wall at The Dipper.

Lago clipped the fence on driver’s right at The Esses, sending him into the outside concrete wall before coming to rest at the bottom of the Dipper.

The incident brought out a lengthy red flag, with the session getting back underway with 16 minutes on the clock.

Love held the fastest lap at the time of the red flag, but a number of drivers put on green tyres for the final part of practice.

Although Love lowered the benchmark to a 2:07.821s, Wall and McBride bettered the Sonic driver to go first and second respectively before Wall brought the time down to a 2:06.970s and ultimately found the fence.

Carrera Cup Australia will be back out on track for Qualifying at 1515 AEDT.

Results: Practice

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Cls Fastest lap Split
1 38 PAYCE David Wall P 2:06.9703  
2 8 Porsche Centre Melbourne Nick McBride P 2:07.3774 0:00.4071
3 777 Sonic / Bob Jane T-Marts/SRG Jordan Love P 2:07.4917 0:00.5214
4 36 Lodge Brothers Cooper Murray P 2:07.5180 0:00.5477
5 111 Seears Workwear Cameron Hill P 2:08.0209 0:01.0506
6 77 Sonic/Bob Jane T-Marts/PSA Aus Michael Almond P 2:08.0664 0:01.0961
7 100 Sonic/Polyflor Dale Wood P 2:08.0870 0:01.1167
8 12 O’Brien Electrical and Plumb Steve Richards P 2:08.7958 0:01.8255
9 20 Agas National Adrian Flack A 2:09.3164 0:02.3461
10 22 BMF Dean Cook A 2:09.6510 0:02.6807
11 5 Sonic Thomas Maxwell P 2:10.1812 0:03.2109
12 23 Dayco / Lago Cold Stores Roger Lago A 2:10.3016 0:03.3313
13 34 Hyundai Forklifts Australia Duvashen Padayachee P 2:10.3984 0:03.4281
14 27 Wash It Liam Talbot A 2:10.4186 0:03.4483
15 13 The Bend Motorsport Park/HTFU Sam Shahin A 2:11.3451 0:04.3748
16 4 Grove Group Stephen Grove A 2:11.5224 0:04.5521
17 6 Garage 1 Tim Miles A 2:11.7151 0:04.7448
18 9 Hallmarc Marc Cini A 2:13.7404 0:06.7701
19 222 Scott Taylor Motorsport Scott Taylor A 2:15.4191 0:08.4488
20 30 DRM Motorsport David Ryan A 2:15.6004 0:08.6301
21 35 Hyundai Forklifts Australia Indiran Padayachee A 2:18.3411 0:11.3708

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]