LATEST:

Golding fends off Macrow to win S5000 Race 2

Tom Howard

Sunday 22nd September, 2019 - 11:02am

Share:

James Golding takes the win from Tim Macrow

Supercars driver James Golding held off Tim Macrow to win S5000 Qualifying Race 2 at Sandown after capitalising on an error from early leader Matthew Brabham.

The Garry Rogers Motorsport racer made a lightning start from seventh to wind up second as the field streamed into Turn 1 as Brabham saw off polesitter Will Brown at the start.

While Brown ran deep into Turn 1, Saturday’s Qualifying Race 1 winner Tim Macrow took advantage of a storming getaway from 10th to slot into third.

The front three managed to quickly gap the field but the complexion of the race changed on lap five when Brabham threw away the lead after a lock up on the run into Turn 9.

The MTEC Motorsport driver slid into the barrier damaging the rear of his car which put him out of the race. 

Golding inherited the lead but was under pressure from Macrow for the remaining 10 laps.

However, the 23-year-old managed to hold off Macrow to take the win in the 16 lap heat by 0.4s with John Martin in third. 

“I got an awesome start there; it’s really tricky to get these things off the line so it shows when you nail it, it makes a difference,” said Golding.

The battle for the final podium place provided an entertaining battle after Ricky Capo (Modena Engineering) lost control at Turn on Lap 4 having held fourth in the early stages.

Following’s Brabham’s error Alex Davison (MTEC Motorsport) held third with Martin (AGI Sport), Brown (Eggleston Motorsport) and Rubens Barrichello (Team BRM) in train of cars behind.

However, the critical move for in the fight for third came on Lap 8 when Martin produced a sensational move around the outside of Davison at Turn 6.

Martin would go on to set a string of blistering times, setting a new 1:04.730 lap record in the process.

Behind, Davison brought his Team BRM entry home in front team-mate Barrichello, who managed to get the better of Brown with an impressive pass on the brakes into Turn 2 on Lap 11.

Barrichello’s race was hampered at the start when his car appeared to lose power on the run to Turn 1.

Brown finished in sixth ahead of Barton Mawer (Milldun Motorsport), Tim Berryman (Team BRM), Tom Alexander (AGI Sport) and Taylor Cockerton (MTEC Motorsport).

Speaking after the race, Brabham admitted that he was pushing too hard.

“These cars are quite difficult to drive and I’ve just been trying to learn so quickly in a short amount of time. I was in the lead and felt comfortable and I was just trying a few things differently,” said Brabham.

“I just need that last bit of time out of it. I was pushing a little bit too hard and went to deep and once you lose it in these thing it is so hard to gather it back up.” 

Combined points from the two qualifying races will set the grid for this afternoon’s 25 lap Feature Race.

As a result, Macrow will start on pole position alongside Martin with Race 2 winner Golding sharing the second row with Barrichello.   

Results: S5000 Qualifying Race 2

Pos Num Driver Team Car Lap  Time
1    31 James Golding      Garry Rogers Motorsport S5000 16 17:40.6781
2    23 Tim Macrow     MTEC Motorsport S5000 16 17:41.1387
3    24 John Martin        AGI Sport S5000 16 17:45.9072
4     8 Alex Davison       Team BRM S5000 16 17:50.6605
5   111 Rubens Barrichello Team BRM S5000 16 17:51.1205
6    38 Will Brown         Eggleston Motorsport S5000 16 18:02.4255
7    27 Barton Mawer       Milldun Motorsport S5000 16 18:06.6121
8    33 Tim Berryman        Team BRM S5000 16 18:07.5418
9    22 Tom Alexander      AGI Sport S5000 16 18:08.9278
10   97 Taylor Cockerton   MTEC Motorsport S5000 16 18:10.7112
11   11 Michael Gibson     AMC Finance S5000 16 18:23.6631
12   34 Ricky Capo         Modena Engineering S5000 16 18:27.1270
DNF  83 Matthew Brabham    MTEC Motorsport S5000  4  4:35.3181

Feature Race Grid

Position Driver Team
1 Tim Macrow mtec Motorsport
2 John Martin AGI Sport
3 James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport
4 Rubens Barrichello Team BRM
5 Alex Davison Team BRM
6 Will Brown Eggleston Motorsport
7 Barton Mawer Milldun Motorsport
8 Tim Berryman Team BRM
9 Ricky Capo Modena Engineering
10 Matt Brabham mtec Motorsport
11 Taylor Cockerton mtec Motorsport
12 Michael Gibson ACM Finance
13 Tom Alexander AGI Sport

Speedcafe.com comment policy

Comments require approval before being published. Speedcafe.com reserves the right to deny any post that is abusive or offtopic.

Users are encouraged to flag/report comments which should be removed.

Some comments may require approval before being published which can take up to 48 hours.

For support, please contact [email protected]

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!