Kurt Kostecki leads way in Super2 Practice 1 at QR

Kurt Kostecki

Kurt Kostecki was comfortably quickest in Practice 1 for Round 4 of the Dunlop Super2 Series at Queensland Raceway.

Kostecki placed his #55 Triple Eight VF Commodore at the head of the order after the first timed laps and remained there for the duration of the 40-minute session which was run in overcast conditions.

He finished almost half a second faster than second placed Ash Walsh, although the top 12 as a whole were within a second of each other.

Kurt Kostecki started off with a 1:11.6323s and was down to a 1:10.7531s by the conclusion of his first run.

He improved twice during his second run to a 1:10.3399s with just under 15 minutes remaining, which stood up the benchmark.

Walsh was slow initially, in terms of lap speed and accumulation of laps, before clocking a 1:10.8204s in his third run in the #35 Matt Stone Racing VF Commodore.

Will Brown was ultimately less than four hundredths of a second slower in the #38 Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore, while Jack Smith was one of few to find time in the final runs as he consolidated fourth with a 1:10.8731s in the #21 Brad Jones Racing VF Commodore.

Series leader Bryce Fullwood (#16 Altima) was fifth in the first of the MW Motorsport entries, one spot ahead of rookie team-mate Tyler Everingham (#27 Altima).

Dylan O’Keeffe gained two positions with the chequered flag out to take seventh in the #44 Garry Rogers Motorsport VF Commodore, from Thomas Randle (#5 Tickford Racing FGX Falcon), Brenton Grove (#10 Triple Eight VF Commodore), and Jake Kostecki (#56 Kostecki Brothers Racing VF Commodore).

Zane Goddard, currently second in the series standings, was one spot outside the top 10 in the #28 MW Motorsport Altima.

Jack Perkins (#54 VF Commodore) finished 14th fastest in the third of the Melbourne-based Eggleston entries in what is the first Super2 round at Queensland Raceway since 2015.

The session ran interrupted, with the main incident a somewhat spectacular but fairly innocuous lock-up and off for Grove at Turn 3.

Practice 2, another 40-minute session, starts at 1400 local time/AEST at the Century Batteries Ipswich SuperSprint.

Results: Practice 1

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 55 Arcoweld Racing Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 1:10.3399
2 35 Matt Stone Racing Ashley Walsh Holden Commodore VF 1:10.8204 0:00.4805
3 38 Eggleston Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore VF 1:10.8573 0:00.5174
4 21 SCT Logistics Jack Smith Holden Commodore VF 1:10.8731 0:00.5332
5 16 Middy’s Electrical / MWM Bryce Fullwood Nissan Altima 1:10.9080 0:00.5681
6 27 Lowes Petoleum / MWM Tyler Everingham Nissan Altima 1:11.0348 0:00.6949
7 44 Garry Rogers Motorsport Dylan O’Keeffe Holden Commodore VF 1:11.0848 0:00.7449
8 5 Skye Sands Thomas Randle Ford Falcon FG/X 1:11.0937 0:00.7538
9 10 Grove Hire Racing Brenton Grove Holden Commodore VF 1:11.1177 0:00.7778
10 56 Team Arcoweld Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 1:11.2114 0:00.8715
11 28 BGD Architects / MWM Zane Goddard Nissan Altima 1:11.2420 0:00.9021
12 99 Garry Rogers Motorsport Mason Barbera Holden Commodore VF 1:11.3355 0:00.9956
13 88 Eggleston Motorsport Justin Ruggier Holden Commodore VF 1:11.3431 0:01.0032
14 54 Eggleston Motorsport Jack Perkins Holden Commodore VF 1:11.3648 0:01.0249
15 49 Image Racing Jordan Boys Holden Commodore VF 1:11.3963 0:01.0564
16 15 Image Racing Adam Marjoram Holden Commodore VF 1:11.4984 0:01.1585
17 18 Cavaliar Homes Australia Matthew Chahda Ford Falcon FG/X 1:11.9283 0:01.5884

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]