LATEST:

Pirtek Enduro Cup grid nearing completion

Tom Howard

Wednesday 17th July, 2019 - 12:00pm

Share:

The seat in the #5 Tickford Ford is among those yet to be confirmed

The grid for this year’s Pirtek Enduro Cup is nearing completion with only handful of spots yet to be officially confirmed.

Brad Jones Racing is the latest team to announce its line-up following confirmation Dean Canto will join Macauley Jones.

The announcement also confirmed Ash Walsh and Tim Blanchard as co-drivers for Tim Slade and Nick Percat respectively.

It leaves only Tickford Racing, Tekno Autosports and Matt Stone Racing yet to officially lock in its enduro drivers.

It is widely expected Super2 driver Thomas Randle will fill the seat alongside Lee Holdsworth in the #5 Bottle-O Ford Mustang.

Likewise, Jonathon Webb is likely to continue as co-driver after partnering Jack Le Brocq at Tekno Autosports last season.

The drive at Matt Stone Racing is yet to be revealed although it is understood the team is closing in on a partner for Todd Hazelwood.   

The Pirtek Enduro Cup begins at ether Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 from October 10-13.

Entry list: Pirtek Enduro Cup Provisional

Num Team Primary driver Co-driver Car
2 Mobil 1 Mega Racing (WAU) Scott Pye Warren Luff Holden ZB Commodore
22 Mobil 1 Mega Racing (WAU) James Courtney Jack Perkins Holden ZB Commodore
3 Rabble.Club Racing (Kelly) Garry Jacobson Dean Fiore Nissan Altima L33
7 Plus Fitness Racing (Kelly) Andre Heimgartner Bryce Fullwood Nissan Altima L33
15 Castrol Racing (Kelly) Rick Kelly Dale Wood Nissan Altima L33
78 Team Harvey Norman (Kelly) Simona De Silvestro Alex Rullo Nissan Altima L33
5 The Bottle-O Racing (Tickford) Lee Holdsworth TBA (Thomas Randle)* Ford Mustang
6 Monster Energy Racing (Tickford) Cameron Waters Michael Caruso Ford Mustang
23 Milwaukee Racing (Tickford/23Red) Will Davison Alex Davison Ford Mustang
55 Supercheap Auto Racing (Tickford) Chaz Mostert James Moffat Ford Mustang
8 Brad Jones Racing Nick Percat Tim Blanchard Holden ZB Commodore
14 Freightliner Racing (BJR) Tim Slade Ash Walsh Holden ZB Commodore
21 Team CoolDrive (BJR/TBR) Macauley Jones Dean Canto Holden ZB Commodore
9 Penrite Racing (Erebus) David Reynolds Luke Youlden Holden ZB Commodore
99 Penrite Racing (Erebus) Anton De Pasquale Will Brown Holden ZB Commodore
12 Shell V-Power Racing Team (DJRTP) Fabian Coulthard Tony D’Alberto Ford Mustang
17 Shell V-Power Racing Team (DJRTP) Scott McLaughlin Alexandre Premat Ford Mustang
18 Irwin Racing (Team 18) Mark Winterbottom Steven Richards Holden ZB Commodore
19 Truck Assist Tekno Racing Jack Le Brocq TBA (Jonathan Webb)* Holden ZB Commodore
33 Boost Mobile Racing (GRM) Richie Stanaway Chris Pither Holden ZB Commodore
34 Boost Mobile Racing (GRM) James Golding Richard Muscat Holden ZB Commodore
35 Matt Stone Racing Todd Hazelwood TBA Holden ZB Commodore
97 Red Bull Holden Racing Team (Triple Eight) Shane van Gisbergen Garth Tander Holden ZB Commodore
888 Red Bull Holden Racing Team (Triple Eight) Jamie Whincup Craig Lowndes Holden ZB Commodore

* Likely to get the seat.

Speedcafe.com comment policy

Comments require approval before being published. Speedcafe.com reserves the right to deny any post that is abusive or offtopic.

Users are encouraged to flag/report comments which should be removed.

Some comments may require approval before being published which can take up to 48 hours.

For support, please contact [email protected]

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!