LATEST:

Love captures Carrera Cup Phillip Island pole

Friday 12th April, 2019 - 7:47pm

Share:

Jordan Love pic: Carrera Cup Australia Twitter

Jordan Love was fastest in Porsche Payce Carrera Cup Australia qualifying at Phillip Island by three hundredths of a second.

The Sonic Motor Racing driver beat team-mate Dale Wood to the quickest time with a late flying lap.

Wood narrowly led the times in the first runs on a 1:31.111s, 0.04s in front of Love.

The Perth-native bettered Wood’s time in the closing stages of the 20-minute session on a 1:30.7789s.

Wood improved on his own time but was unable to knock Love from the top, setting a time 0.03s slower.

Practice 2 fast man Nick McBride snagged third at less than a tenth further back with only one run, saving a set of tyres for the races, as Warren Luff jumped up to fourth at the chequered flag.

Michael Almond managed fifth with Territorian Thomas Maxwell sixth followed by Cameron Hill, Practice 1 pace-setter David Wall, Cooper Murray and Josh Hunt.

Liam Talbot was the best of the Pro-Am runners in 11th.

Race 1 for Carrera Cup Australia, the first of the season to count towards the Endurance Cup, kicks off on Saturday at 1120 local time/AEST.

Results: Porsche Payce Carrera Cup Australia, Qualifying

Pos Car Competitor/Team Driver Time
1 777 Sonic / Bob Jane T Marts / SRG Jordan Love (WA) 1:30.7789
2 100 Sonic / Polyflor Dale Wood (VIC) 1:30.8110
3   8 Porsche Centre Melbourne Nick McBride (VIC) 1:30.8950
4   7 MEGA / No Second Chance Warren Luff (QLD) 1:31.2190
5  77 Sonic /Bob Jane T-Marts / PSA Michael Almond (TBC) 1:31.2563
6   5 Sonic / Hose Power Thomas Maxwell (NT) 1:31.2824
7 111 Seears Workwear Cameron Hill (ACT) 1:31.3029
8  38 PAYCE David Wall (NSW) 1:31.3101
9  36 Lodge Brothers Cooper Murray (VIC) 1:31.3353
10  15 ABC Bullion / Volane Rosso Josh Hunt (WA) 1:31.4076
11  27 Wash It Liam Talbot (NSW) 1:31.5459
12  19 Hallmark Homes Anthony Gilbertson (QLD) 1:31.8076
13  12 O’Brien Electrical & Plumbing Steve Richards (VIC) 1:31.8291
14  34 Hyundai Forklifts Australia Duvashen Padayachee NSW 1:31.8847
15   6 Garage 1 Tim Miles (NSW) 1:32.2003
16  23 Dayco / Lago Cold Stores Roger Lago (QLD) 1:32.2719
17  13 The Bend Motorsport Park / HTF Sam Shahin (SA) 1:32.5447
18  20 Agas National Adrian Flack (QLD) 1:32.6811
19  22 BMF Dean Cook (VIC) 1:32.7454
20   4 Grove Group Stephen Grove (VIC) 1:32.8513
21  35 Hyundai Forklifts Australia Indiran Padayachee (NSW) 1:35.5679

Speedcafe.com comment policy

Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove comments that are off-topic, abusive and ban users who do not follow the comment policy. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

Some comments may require approval before being published which can take up to 48 hours.

For support, please contact [email protected]

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!