LATEST:

Fullwood doubles up in Adelaide Super2 round

Daniel Herrero

Sunday 3rd March, 2019 - 3:36pm

Share:

Bryce Fullwood

Bryce Fullwood has made it two race wins out of three with a comfortable victory in Race 3 of Round 1 of the Dunlop Super2 Series in Adelaide.

The MW Motorsport driver got the jump on Race 2 winner Brodie Kostecki when the lights went out and drove on to win by 3.4498s after 19 laps, meaning he will take the series lead to Barbagallo Raceway in May.

Brodie Kostecki (Kostecki Brothers Racing VF Commodore) had a lonely drive to second position, granting him the same result for the round.

Zane Goddard, in another MWM Altima, finished the weekend with results of second-third-third.

Thomas Randle took the chequered flag 2.4192ss further back in fourth in the Tickford Racing FGX Falcon after an early charge from ninth on the grid.

Still recovering from being unloaded on Lap 1 of the first race, Randle pulled off an impressive outside pass on Adam Marjoram at Turn 5 on Lap 2.

By the time he got by Mason Barbera on Lap 4, that was for the effective fourth position given that Ash Walsh, one car up the road, would imminently take a drive-through penalty.

Will Brown (Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore) both started and finished a spot behind Randle, similarly making all of his positional gains in the first six laps.

Jake Kostecki (Kostecki Brothers VF Commodore) took sixth, passing Barbera on Lap 9 and putting nearly 10 seconds on the #99 Garry Rogers Motorsport VF Commodore in the 10 laps which remained.

Barbera, who qualified a career-first Armor All Pole Position in the sole progressive grid round of the season, took the chequered flag in seventh, and Dean Fiore (Eggleston VF Commodore) went from 15th to eighth.

By contrast to the pointy end, there were furious battles at the back end of the top 10 and beyond throughout the race.

Adam Marjoram (Image Racing VF Commodore) got his ears boxed several times on his way to ninth while Kurt Kostecki (VF Commodore) rounded out the top 10.

He and Triple Eight team-mate Brenton Grove started from the back after both were excluded for a parc ferme breach prior to Race 2.

Kostecki had been attacking Marjoram with a handful of laps remaining but instead temporarily lost 10th to Dylan O’Keeffe after getting loose off Turn 11.

O’Keeffe was again top rookie in his GRM VF Commodore in 11th, and Justin Ruggier (Eggleston VF Commodore) next best of the first-timers at one position further back.

Grove took 13th after surviving a wild moment near pit entry on Lap 8.

Jordan Boys had been trying to get into the lane due to suspension damage in his Image VF Commodore when Jack Smith fired down the inside at Turn 13.

Grove had to dive to the grass in his VF Commodore to avoid shunting Boys but still made Turn 14 and pressed on.

Walsh finished down in 16th after a drive-through for work taking place on his Matt Stone Racing VF Commodore after the one-minute signal.

He also had a clash with a struggling Smith at Turn 9 with three laps remaining, and the latter ended up 17th in the Brad Jones Racing VF Commodore.

The Grand Tour driver Abbie Eaton was 18th in another MSR VF Commodore, having copped a hit at Turn 9 during the piece.

Round 2 supports the Pirtek Perth SuperNight on May 2-4.

Results: Race 3

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Laps Race time
1 16 Middy’s Electrical / MWM Bryce Fullwood Nissan Altima 19 26:09.2145
2 57 Team Arcoweld Racing Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 19 26:12.6643
3 28 BGD Architects / MWM Zane Goddard Nissan Altima 19 26:16.6650
4 5 Skye Sands Thomas Randle Ford Falcon FG/X 19 26:19.0842
5 38 Eggleston Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore VF 19 26:28.5754
6 56 Team Arcoweld Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 19 26:37.3993
7 99 Garry Rogers Motorsport Mason Barbera Holden Commodore VF 19 26:42.3127
8 54 Eggleston Motorsport Dean Fiore Holden Commodore VF 19 26:44.1018
9 15 Image Racing Adam Marjoram Holden Commodore VF 19 26:46.2461
10 55 Arcoweld Racing Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 19 26:46.5282
11 44 Garry Rogers Motorsport Dylan O’Keeffe Holden Commodore VF 19 26:47.2473
12 88 Eggleston Motorsport Justin Ruggier Holden Commodore VF 19 26:47.7142
13 10 Grove Hire Racing Brenton Grove Holden Commodore VF 19 26:50.1372
14 18 Auto One Albury Matthew Chahda Ford Falcon FG/X 19 26:50.8894
15 27 Lowes Petoleum / MWM Tyler Everingham Nissan Altima 19 26:54.0893
16 35 Matt Stone Racing Ashley Walsh Holden Commodore VF 19 26:54.9393
17 21 SCT Logistics Jack Smith Holden Commodore VF 19 26:57.7785
18 33 Matt Stone Racing Abbie Eaton Holden Commodore VF 19 27:10.2923
19 47 Osborn’s Transport Joel Heinrich Ford Falcon FG/X 19 27:20.7823
20 49 Image Racing Jordan Boys Holden Commodore VF 17 26:26.1026

Series points

Pos Driver Pts
1 Bryce Fullwood 292
2 Brodie Kostecki 272
3 Zane Goddard 264
4 Mason Barbera 230
5 Jake Kostecki 206
6 Adam Marjoram 188
7 Ashley Walsh 180
8 Dylan O’Keeffe 164
9 Justin Ruggier 140
10 Jack Smith 140
11 Thomas Randle 136
12 Matthew Chahda 128
13 William Brown 126
14 Joel Heinrich 116
15 Dean Fiore 100
16 Brenton Grove 96
17 Jordan Boys 78
18 Abbie Eaton 76
19 Tyler Everingham 40
20 Kurt Kostecki 17

Speedcafe.com comment policy

Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove comments that are off-topic, abusive and ban users who do not follow the comment policy. Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.

Some comments may require approval before being published which can take up to 48 hours.

For support, please contact [email protected]

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!