Randle heads up Thursday Super2 practice in Adelaide

Thomas Randle pic: Thomas Randle Facebook

Thomas Randle has ended Thursday practice on top of the timesheets in Round 1 of the Dunlop Super2 Series in Adelaide.

Randle jumped from outside the top half of the 20-car field into first position with a 1:21.4397s in the final minute of Practice 2 in his FGX Falcon.

The Tickford Racing driver usurped Practice 1 fast man Bryce Fullwood, who had not long knocked Brodie Kostecki out of the lead, by 0.0757s.

Brodie Kostecki remained third at just over two tenths away from Randle, while Zane Goddard in an MW Motorsport Nissan Altima made it second-year drivers first and fourth.

Randle was the initial pace-setter in the second Super2 hit-out of the year before Fullwood and then Brodie Kostecki went faster in the first half of the session.

The latter improved again on his third run immediately before plucking the right-front guard off the #57 VF Commodore when he launched over the kerb at Senna Chicane.

While the Kostecki Brothers Racing crew taped the guard back into place, he had already put the cue in the rack when the #16 MW Motorsport Nissan Altima moved ahead.

Randle was 13th before his benchmark effort on a fourth run of the session.

Will Brown led the way for Eggleston Motorsport in fifth in the #38 VF Commodore, from Kurt Kostecki (Triple Eight VF Commodore), Mason Barbera (Garry Rogers Motorsport VF Commodore), Brenton Grove (Triple Eight VF Commodore), Ash Walsh (Matt Stone Racing VF Commodore), and fastest rookie Dylan O’Keeffe (Garry Rogers Motorsport VF Commodore).

Abbie Eaton was 3.0544s off the pace in 19th in her MSR VF Commodore, while Jake Kostecki did not set a representative time after power steering problems for his Kostecki Brothers Racing VF Commodore.

The latter was the only driver not to better their Practice 1 time, leaving him 18th on combined times for the day.

Armor All Qualifying for Round 1 of the season starts tomorrow at 1230 local time/1300 AEDT.

Results: Practice 2

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 5 Skye Sands Thomas Randle Ford Falcon FG/X 1:21.4397  
2 16 Middy’s Electrical / MWM Bryce Fullwood Nissan Altima 1:21.5154 0:00.0757
3 57 Team Arcoweld Racing Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 1:21.6587 0:00.2190
4 28 BGD Architects / MWM Zane Goddard Nissan Altima 1:21.7924 0:00.3527
5 38 Eggleston Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore VF 1:21.9421 0:00.5024
6 55 Arcoweld Racing Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 1:21.9828 0:00.5431
7 99 Garry Rogers Motorsport Mason Barbera Holden Commodore VF 1:22.2645 0:00.8248
8 10 Grove Hire Racing Brenton Grove Holden Commodore VF 1:22.3933 0:00.9536
9 35 Matt Stone Racing Ashley Walsh Holden Commodore VF 1:22.6512 0:01.2115
10 44 Garry Rogers Motorsport Dylan O’Keeffe Holden Commodore VF 1:22.7349 0:01.2952
11 49 Image Racing Jordan Boys Holden Commodore VF 1:22.7524 0:01.3127
12 21 SCT Logistics Jack Smith Holden Commodore VF 1:22.7836 0:01.3439
13 27 Lowes Petoleum / MWM Tyler Everingham Nissan Altima 1:22.8191 0:01.3794
14 88 Eggleston Motorsport Justin Ruggier Holden Commodore VF 1:22.8577 0:01.4180
15 15 Image Racing Adam Marjoram Holden Commodore VF 1:22.9619 0:01.5222
16 18 Auto One Albury Matthew Chahda Ford Falcon FG/X 1:23.2468 0:01.8071
17 54 Eggleston Motorsport Dean Fiore Holden Commodore VF 1:23.3751 0:01.9354
18 47 Osborn’s Transport Joel Heinrich Ford Falcon FG/X 1:24.4941 0:03.0544
19 33 Matt Stone Racing Abbie Eaton Holden Commodore VF 1:24.8498 0:03.4101
20 56 Team Arcoweld Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 4:36.3577 3:14.9180

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]