Fullwood quickest in opening Adelaide Super2 practice

Bryce Fullwood

Bryce Fullwood has clocked the fastest lap in the first practice session of the new Dunlop Super2 Series season in Adelaide.

Fullwood, on his return to MW Motorsport and a Nissan Altima, was already on top when he lowered the benchmark to a 1:23.1811s on his last lap before the chequered flag.

Thomas Randle was a late improver to second position, a quarter of a second away in the Tickford Racing FGX Falcon, while Mason Barbera finished third in a Garry Rogers Motorsport VF Commodore.

Fullwood had taken over first position just beyond halfway through the 40-minute session, of which the first 10 minutes was for the five rookies in the 20-car field, with a 1:23.4937s.

His ultimate fastest lap was around 1.2s slower than that of the corresponding session last year, set on a slightly differently configured track and around three hours earlier on a cooler day.

Barbera got as close as 0.0498s away from Car #16 before Fullwood’s final laps.

Randle’s lap came after he put the left-rear corner of Car #5 into the tyre wall at the newly reprofiled Turn 7.

Kurt Kostecki had been the previous fast man with a 1:23.5570s in his VF Commodore, which left the new Triple Eight Race Engineering driver fourth by the end of the session.

Rounding out the top 10 were Will Brown (Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore), Brodie Kostecki (Kostecki Brothers VF Commodore), Dean Fiore (Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore), Zane Goddard (MW Motorsport Nissan Altima), Jake Kostecki (Kostecki Brothers VF Commodore), and Jordan Boys (Image Racing VF Commodore).

Justin Ruggier was best of the rookies in 13th in the third of the Eggleston Commodores, while Brit Abbie Eaton was 19th in a Matt Stone Racing VF Commodore.

Ash Walsh brought up the rear of the field having glanced the wall at the Turn 8 Sweeper and bent a suspension arm in his MSR VF Commodore before setting a time.

A half-hour second practice session starts at 1645 local time/1715 AEDT.

Results: Practice 1

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Fastest lap Split
1 16 Middy’s Electrical / MWM Bryce Fullwood Nissan Altima 1:23.1811  
2 5 Skye Sands Thomas Randle Ford Falcon FG/X 1:23.4321 0:00.2510
3 99 Garry Rogers Motorsport Mason Barbera Holden Commodore VF 1:23.4392 0:00.2581
4 55 Arcoweld Racing Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 1:23.5570 0:00.3759
5 38 Eggleston Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore VF 1:23.6139 0:00.4328
6 57 Team Arcoweld Racing Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 1:23.7112 0:00.5301
7 54 Eggleston Motorsport Dean Fiore Holden Commodore VF 1:23.7899 0:00.6088
8 28 BGD Architects / MWM Zane Goddard Nissan Altima 1:23.8508 0:00.6697
9 56 Team Arcoweld Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 1:23.9685 0:00.7874
10 49 Image Racing Jordan Boys Holden Commodore VF 1:24.0946 0:00.9135
11 10 Grove Hire Racing Brenton Grove Holden Commodore VF 1:24.4454 0:01.2643
12 15 Image Racing Adam Marjoram Holden Commodore VF 1:24.5105 0:01.3294
13 88 Eggleston Motorsport Justin Ruggier Holden Commodore VF 1:24.6135 0:01.4324
14 21 SCT Logistics Jack Smith Holden Commodore VF 1:24.7161 0:01.5350
15 44 Garry Rogers Motorsport Dylan O’Keeffe Holden Commodore VF 1:24.7582 0:01.5771
16 18 Auto One Albury Matthew Chahda Ford Falcon FG/X 1:24.8645 0:01.6834
17 27 Lowes Petoleum / MWM Tyler Everingham Nissan Altima 1:25.0470 0:01.8659
18 47 Osborn’s Transport Joel Heinrich Ford Falcon FG/X 1:25.9555 0:02.7744
19 33 Matt Stone Racing Abbie Eaton Holden Commodore VF 1:27.3847 0:04.2036
20 35 Matt Stone Racing Ashley Walsh Holden Commodore VF *:**.**** *:**.****

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]