Pole winning Aston excluded from B12H shootout 

Allan Simonsen Pole Award Trophy winning #62 Aston Martin has been excluded from the Bathurst 12 Hour shootout

R-Motorsport has been stripped of the Allan Simonsen Pole Award Trophy after stewards excluded the entry from Bathurst 12 Hour Top 10 Shootout.

Impressive rookie Jake Dennis had posted the fastest lap in the shootout but post session checks have revealed the #62 Aston Martin V12 Vantage GT3 had breached the technical regulations. 

The car piloted by Dennis, Marvin Kirchhöfer and Matthieu Vaxiviere had already been hit with a two place grid penalty before session which left them third on the grid.

“Officials found a technical breach related to the mandated rev limit threshold of the Aston Martin Vantage GT3s V12 engine,” read a statement from the Bathurst 12 Hour.

“The breach was unintentional and related to the vehicle’s manufacturer-supplied homologation documents.

“R-Motorsport had initially been award the prestigious Allan Simonsen pole trophy despite the pit lane speeding penalty – which was to be applied to starting grid rather than the shootout results.

“However, the exclusion of the car ensures the car will be recorded to have failed to set a time – handing the Allan Simonsen Pole Award to GruppeM Racing on their first visit to Mount Panorama.

“The penalty applied by the stewards of the meeting was exclusion from the results of the Pirelli Top-10 Shootout.”

The exclusion coupled with the penalty will see the car drop to 12th on the grid for Sunday’s race.

Officials are yet to release the final grid with all the penalties applied.

The #999 GruppeM Racing Mercedes-AMG that will start from pole position alongside the #77 Craft Bamboo Black Falcon entry.

The Bathurst 12 Hour is set to begin at 0545 AEDT.

Result: Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour, Qualifying

Pos Car Team Driver Car Time
1 999 Mercedes-AMG Team GruppeM Raci Raffaele Marciello (ITA) Mercedes AMG GT3 2:02.935
2 77 Team Craft Bamboo Black Falcon Maro Engel (GER) Mercedes AMG GT3 2:03.042
3 107 Bentley Team M-Sport S.Kane/J.Pepper Bentley Continental 2:03.108
4 777 The Bend Motorsport Park David Reynolds (AUS) Mercedes AMG GT GT3 2:03.174
5 22 Audi Sport Team Valvoline K.van der Linde/F.Vervisch Audi R8 LMS 2:03.179
6 912 EBM D.Werner/D.Olsen/M.Campbell Porsche 911 GT3-R 2:03.186
7 19 Team Nineteen, Black Falcon M.Griffith/Y.Buurman/C.Nielsen Mercedes AMG GT GT3 2:03.365
8 2 Audi Sport Team Valvoline C.Haase/M.Winkelhock Audi R8 LMS 2:03.783
9 18 KC Motorgroup LTD A.Imperatori/O.Jarvis Nissan GTR Nismo GT3 2:04.191
EX 62 R-Motorsport J.Dennis/M.Vaxiviere/M.Kirchhoefer Aston Martin Vantage
11 108 Bentley Team M-Sport A.Soucek/M.Soulet/V.Abril Bentley Continental 2:02.858
12 911 EBM R.Dumas/M.Jaminet Porsche 911 GT3-R 2:02.879
13 12 Ice Break – Virgin Australia D.Calvert-Jones/K.Estre/J.Evans Porsche GT3-R 2:02.912
14 34 Walkenhorst Motorsport C.Krognes/N.Catsburg/M.Jensen BMW M6 GT3 2:02.930
15 42 BMW Team Schnitzer Chaz Mostert (AUS) BMW M6 GT3 2:02.944
16 35 KC Motorgroup LTD T.Matsuda/J.Burdon Nissan GTR Nismo GT3 2:02.952
17 760 R-Motorsport F.Kamelger/P.Leemhuis/M.Parry Aston Martin Vantage 2:03.100
18 11 Objective Racing T.Walls/A.Watson McLaren 650s 2:03.357
19 888 Mercedes-AMG Team Vodafone Jamie Whincup (AUS) Mercedes AMG GT GT3 2:03.450
20 27 HubAuto Corsa N.Foster/N.Percat Ferrari 488 GT3 2:03.577
21 75 Sunenergy1 Racing K.Habul/T.Jaeger Mercedes AMG GT GT3 2:03.859
22 98 Aussie Driver Search T.Hazelwood/D.Russell Audi R8 LMS 2:04.066
23 51 Spirit of Race P.Dalla Lana/P.Lamy/M.Lauda Ferrari 488 GT3 2:04.116
24 29 Haemokinisis/ Trofeo Estate/ P B.Porter/I.Capelli/D.Canto Lamborghini Huracan 2:04.153
25 9 Melbourne Performance Centre M.Cini/L.Holdsworth Audi R8 LMS 2:04.492
26 6 Wall Racing Cameron McConville (AUS) Lamborghini Huracan 2:05.052
27 91 MARC Cars Australia P.Tracy/A.de Pasquale MARC Car Marc II V8 2:05.365
28 4 Grove Group Bejamin Barker (GBR) Porsche 911 GT3 Cup 2:06.452
29 20 Localsearch Daniel Jilesen (NZL) MARC Car Marc II V8 2:06.697
30 43 The Furniture Broker D.Stutterd/S.Fillmore/R.Muscat Porsche 911 GT3 Cup 2:07.297
31 23 Team Carrera Cup Asia C.van der Drift/P.Tresidder Porsche 911 GT3 Cup 2:08.538
32 92 AJC Portables/ Nana’s Naturals Dylan O?Keeffe (AUS) MARC Car Marc I 2:10.360
33 96 GAP Solutions / SEKTOR Hadrian Morral (AUS) MARC Car Marc I 2:11.497
34 71 Exedra Motorsport Mathias Beche (SWI) KTM X-Bow GT4 2:17.072
35 48 M Motorsport Glen Wood (AUS) KTM X-Bow GT4 2:17.774
36 13 JET Environmental Brett Strom (USA) BMW M4 GT4 2:18.511
37 55 Ginetta Australia B.Schumacher/J.Vernon/A.Love Ginetta G55 GT4 2:19.127
38 50 Vantage Freight T.Harrison/C.Wood KTM X-Bow GT4 2:23.745

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]