Aston Martin fastest in frenetic Bathurst 12 Hour qualifying

The #62 R-Motorsport Aston Martin Vantage

The #62 Aston Martin will be last out in this afternoon’s Top 10 Shootout while Triple Eight was only 19th in a thrilling qualifying session for the Bathurst 12 Hour.

Jake Dennis set the pace with a 2:02.4127s after the chequered flag had been unfurled at the end of the second, 30-minute qualifying session, but the Pro class R-Motorsport entry has a two-position grid penalty against its name for pit lane speeding.

Yelmer Buurman looked to have secured provisional pole when he wheeled the Team 19/Black Falcon Mercedes-AMG to a 2:02.4726s in the 23rd minute, which remained fastest when the clock had counted down to zero.

However, Car #19 ended up only fourth, behind the #62 R-Motorsport Vantage, David Reynolds in the #777 Bend Motorsport Park Mercedes-AMG, and Maro Engel in the sister #77 Craft Bamboo/Black Falcon Mercedes-AMG.

Dennis had also been the quickest driver in the 45-minute first qualifying session with a low-2:03, and was first into the 2:02s immediately in Qualifying 2 for Class A cars only.

The 23-year-old Brit was bundled down to eighth with five minutes remaining, having been baulked while on a personal best lap when the sister #760 Vantage crawled through The Chase after hitting the wall on top of the mountain, but stood up when it counted.

Reynolds efforts means that the Erebus/Scott Taylor Motorsport entry is best of the Pro-Am subclass having moved up from sixth with a time just 0.0122s slower than Dennis’ hot lap, moments later.

Former Erebus Supercars driver Engel looked fairly safe in the top 10 for most of the session, but made sure when he broke the beam even later than Reynolds with an effort just 0.0057s slower again.

It left Buurman fourth, having usurped previous fast man Matt Campbell in the #912 EBM Porsche 911 GT3 R.

Campbell in fact only completed three laps but was safely into the shootout in fifth position, from the #107 Bentley Team M-Sport Continental piloted by Steven Kane.

Ironically, Kane’s move into the top 10 inside the final two minutes, which came despite pinching the left-front under brakes at The Chase, knocked the #108 Continental of Vincent Abril out and the Frenchman finished up 11th.

Following #107 were the two Audi Sport Team Valvoline cars of Kelvin van der Linde in the #22 R8 and Christopher Haase in the #2 R8, respectively.

As he was in Practice 5, Haase had been the initial pace-setter with a 2:02.8120 but could only find less than a tenth more for the rest of the session.

Raffaele Marciello in the GruppeM Mercedes-AMG and Alexandre Imperatori in the #18 KCMG Nissan GT-R rounded out the top 10.

Last year’s pole-sitter Chaz Mostert languished in 15th in the BMW Team Schnitzer entry, one position behind Nick Catsburg in the other M6 out of Walkenhorst Motorsport.

Jamie Whincup ragged the Team Vodafone Mercedes-AMG but still only got to 19th-fastest of the 26 remaining GT3s in the field, 1.0368s off the pace and therefore also a full second off the #777 car also out of the STM stable.

His afternoon was still better than Matthew Parry’s after the Welshman hit the wall at McPhillamy Park in the Pro-Am R-Motorsport entry, which he qualified 17th on the grid.

Earlier, in the session open to all cars, Ben Barker completed only three laps in putting the #4 Grove Racing Porsche 911 GT3 Cup Car on pole in Class B with a 2:06.4520s.

His efforts mean either himself, Stephen Grove, or Brenton Grove, will start the race from 26th outright.

Anton De Pasquale in the #91 MARC II Car was fastest in Class I, and also faster than those in Classes B and C, and one of the GT3s, across the two qualifying sessions, even after discounting the two laps he set which breached the car’s 2:05s benchmark.

However, he also incurred a two-position grid penalty for pit lane speeding which is expected to see him drop to 27th on the grid.

Mathias Beche put the #71 KTM X-Bow 34th on the grid at the head of Class C with a 2:17.0721s.

The grid for the 2019 Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour will be finalised with the Pirelli Top 10 Shootout from 1640 local time/AEDT.

Provisional grid to be published when available

Results: Qualifying 2 (Class A only)

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver(s) Car Cls Fastest lap Split
1 62 R-Motorsport Jake Dennis Aston Martin Vantage PP 2:02.4127
2 777 The Bend Motorsport Park David Reynolds Mercedes AMG GT GT3 AP 2:02.4249 0:00.0122
3 77 Team Craft Bamboo Black Falcon Maro Engel Mercedes AMG GT3 PP 2:02.4306 0:00.0179
4 19 Team Nineteen, Black Falcon Yelmer Buurman Mercedes AMG GT GT3 AP 2:02.4726 0:00.0599
5 912 EBM Matt Campbell Porsche 911 GT3-R PP 2:02.5777 0:00.1650
6 107 Bentley Team M-Sport Steven Kane Bentley Continental PP 2:02.6121 0:00.1994
7 22 Audi Sport Team Valvoline Kelvin van der Linde Audi R8 LMS PP 2:02.6195 0:00.2068
8 2 Audi Sport Team Valvoline Christopher Haase Audi R8 LMS PP 2:02.7177 0:00.3050
9 999 Mercedes-AMG Team GruppeM Raci Raffaele Marciello Mercedes AMG GT3 PP 2:02.7384 0:00.3257
10 18 KC Motorgroup LTD Alexandre Imperatori Nissan GTR Nismo GT3 PP 2:02.7944 0:00.3817
11 108 Bentley Team M-Sport Vincent Abril Bentley Continental PP 2:02.8583 0:00.4456
12 911 EBM Mathieu Jaminet Porsche 911 GT3-R PP 2:02.8787 0:00.4660
13 12 Ice Break – Virgin Australia Kevin Estre Porsche GT3-R AP 2:02.9118 0:00.4991
14 34 Walkenhorst Motorsport Nicky Catsburg BMW M6 GT3 PP 2:02.9296 0:00.5169
15 42 BMW M Motorsport Chaz Mostert BMW M6 GT3 PP 2:02.9437 0:00.5310
16 35 KC Motorgroup LTD Joshua Burdon Nissan GTR Nismo GT3 PP 2:02.9522 0:00.5395
17 760 R-Motorsport Mathew Parry Aston Martin Vantage AP 2:03.0997 0:00.6870
18 11 Objective Racing Andrew Watson McLaren 650s AP 2:03.3573 0:00.9446
19 888 Mercedes-AMG Team Vodafone Jamie Whincup Mercedes AMG GT GT3 PP 2:03.4495 0:01.0368
20 75 Sunenergy1 Racing Thomas Jaeger Mercedes AMG GT GT3 AP 2:03.8587 0:01.4460
21 98 Aussie Driver Search David Russell Audi R8 LMS AP 2:04.0656 0:01.6529
22 51 Spirit of Race Pedro Lamy Ferrari 488 GT3 AP 2:04.1158 0:01.7031
23 29 Haemokinisis/ Trofeo Estate/ P Dean Canto Lamborghini Huracan AP 2:04.1527 0:01.7400
24 9 Melbourne Performance Centre Lee Holdsworth Audi R8 LMS AP 2:04.4917 0:02.0790
25 6 Wall Racing Cameron McConville Lamborghini Huracan AP 2:05.0520 0:02.6393
26 27 HubAuto Corsa Nick Foster Ferrari 488 GT3 PP 2:05.4320 0:03.0193

Results: Qualifying 1 (All classes)

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver(s) Car Cls Fastest lap Split
1 62 R-Motorsport J.Dennis/M.Vaxiviere/M.Kirchhoefer Aston Martin Vantage PP 2:03.0181
2 108 Bentley Team M-Sport A.Soucek/M.Soulet/V.Abril Bentley Continental PP 2:03.5029 0:00.4848
3 27 HubAuto Corsa N.Foster/N.Percat Ferrari 488 GT3 PP 2:03.5771 0:00.5590
4 77 Team Craft Bamboo Black Falcon Maro Engel Mercedes AMG GT3 PP 2:03.7551 0:00.7370
5 107 Bentley Team M-Sport S.Kane/J.Pepper Bentley Continental PP 2:03.8737 0:00.8556
6 2 Audi Sport Team Valvoline C.Haase/M.Winkelhock Audi R8 LMS PP 2:03.9147 0:00.8966
7 22 Audi Sport Team Valvoline K.van der Linde/F.Vervisch Audi R8 LMS PP 2:04.0556 0:01.0375
8 912 EBM D.Werner/D.Olsen/M.Campbell Porsche 911 GT3-R PP 2:04.1477 0:01.1296
9 777 The Bend Motorsport Park David Reynolds Mercedes AMG GT GT3 AP 2:04.2042 0:01.1861
10 91 MARC Cars Australia P.Tracy/A.De Pasquale MARC Car Marc II V8 I 2:04.2585 0:01.2404
11 760 R-Motorsport F.Kamelger/P.Leemhuis/M.Parry Aston Martin Vantage AP 2:04.4290 0:01.4109
12 999 Mercedes-AMG Team GruppeM Raci Raffaele Marciello Mercedes AMG GT3 PP 2:04.4804 0:01.4623
13 98 Aussie Driver Search Todd Hazelwood Audi R8 LMS AP 2:04.8314 0:01.8133
14 12 Ice Break – Virgin Australia D.Calvert-Jones/K.Estre/J.Evans Porsche GT3-R AP 2:04.9576 0:01.9395
15 35 KC Motorgroup LTD Tsugio Matsuda Nissan GTR Nismo GT3 PP 2:05.0176 0:01.9995
16 911 EBM Romain Dumas Porsche 911 GT3-R PP 2:05.0565 0:02.0384
17 888 Mercedes-AMG Team Vodafone Jamie Whincup Mercedes AMG GT GT3 PP 2:05.1512 0:02.1331
18 75 Sunenergy1 Racing K.Habul/T.Jaeger Mercedes AMG GT GT3 AP 2:05.2028 0:02.1847
19 9 Melbourne Performance Centre M.Cini/L.Holdsworth Audi R8 LMS AP 2:05.2610 0:02.2429
20 42 BMW M Motorsport Chaz Mostert BMW M6 GT3 PP 2:05.3372 0:02.3191
21 18 KC Motorgroup LTD Oliver Jarvis Nissan GTR Nismo GT3 PP 2:05.4054 0:02.3873
22 11 Objective Racing T.Walls/A.Watson McLaren 650S AP 2:05.4676 0:02.4495
23 34 Walkenhorst Motorsport C.Krognes/M.Jensen BMW M6 GT3 PP 2:05.5282 0:02.5101
24 29 Haemokinisis/ Trofeo Estate/ P B.Porter/I.Capelli/D.Canto Lamborghini Huracan AP 2:05.8449 0:02.8268
25 6 Wall Racing Cameron McConville Lamborghini Huracan AP 2:05.9806 0:02.9625
26 4 Grove Group Bejamin Barker Porsche 911 GT3 Cup B 2:06.4520 0:03.4339
27 20 Localsearch Daniel Jilesen MARC Car Marc II V8 I 2:06.6971 0:03.6790
28 43 The Furniture Broker D.Stutterd/S.Fillmore/R.Muscat Porsche 911 GT3 Cup B 2:07.2967 0:04.2786
29 51 Spirit of Race P.Dalla Lana/M.Lauda Ferrari 488 GT3 AP 2:07.3622 0:04.3441
30 19 Team Nineteen, Black Falcon M.Griffith/C.Nielsen Mercedes AMG GT GT3 AP 2:07.3743 0:04.3562
31 23 Team Carrera Cup Asia C.van der Drift/P.Tresidder Porsche 911 GT3 Cup B 2:08.5383 0:05.5202
32 92 AJC Portables/ Nana’s Naturals Dylan O’Keeffe MARC Car Marc I I 2:10.3597 0:07.3416
33 96 GAP Solutions / SEKTOR Hadrian Morral MARC Car Marc I I 2:11.4973 0:08.4792
34 71 Exedra Motorsport Mathias Beche KTM X-Bow GT4 C 2:17.0721 0:14.0540
35 48 M Motorsport Glen Wood KTM X-Bow GT4 C 2:17.7738 0:14.7557
36 13 JET Environmental Brett Strom BMW M4 GT4 C 2:18.5107 0:15.4926
37 55 Ginetta Australia B.Schumacher/J.Vernon/A.Love Ginetta G55 GT4 C 2:19.1270 0:16.1089
38 50 Vantage Freight T.Harrison/C.Wood KTM X-Bow GT4 C 2:23.7446 0:20.7265

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]