Mercedes tops crash strewn second practice

Mercedes-AMG Team GruppeM Racing

Mercedes-AMG Team GruppeM Racing had the quickest time in a crash-marred second practice session at the Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour.

Early in proceedings, Tim Pappas lost control at The Chase hitting the concrete wall at high speed and bringing out a lengthy red flag.

A high profile incident involving the Mercedes-AMG Team Vodafone entry of Shane van Gisbergen and the #51 Spirit of Race Ferrari of Paul Dalla Lana saw a second red flag period later in the scheduled 60-minute encounter.

The pair made contact on the exit of The Chase as van Gisbergen looked to pass the slower Ferrari, nosing into the back of the car and sending it into the wall on driver’s right.

Following the incident Triple Eight social media stated van Gisbergen stopped his car on the side of the track and got out to check if Dalla Lana was okay before returning to the garage with splitter damage.

The Mercedes remained in the garage for the rest of the session while the Ferrari was recovered on the back of a flatbed truck.

As a result of the two red flags, teams had limited running.

Raffaele Marciello set the fastest time in the GruppeM Mercedes-AMG GT3 moments prior to the second red flag which then stood the duration of the session.

Tim Slade ended up second in the #27 HubAuto Corsa Ferrari 488 GT3, while the #2 Audi Sport Team Valvoline entry was third.

The #77 Craft-Bamboo Racing Mercedes-AMG GT3 was fourth with the #12 Competition Motorsports Porsche completing the top five.

Practice 3 is scheduled to begin at 1110 AEDT.

Results: Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour, Practice 2

Pos Car Team Driver Car Class Fastest Lap Gap
1 999 Mercedes-AMG Team GruppeM Raci R.Marciello/M.Goetz Mercedes AMG GT3 PP 2:04.968
2 27 HubAuto Corsa Tim Slade (AUS) Ferrari 488 GT3 PP 2:05.365 00.397
3 2 Audi Sport Team Valvoline C.Mies/C.Haase Audi R8 LMS PP 2:05.807 00.839
4 77 Team Craft Bamboo Black Falcon M.Engel/G.Paffett Mercedes AMG GT3 PP 2:05.821 00.853
5 12 Ice Break – Virgin Australia D.Calvert-Jones/J.Evans Porsche GT3-R AP 2:06.144 01.176
6 888 Mercedes-AMG Team Vodafone C.Lowndes/S.van Gisbergen (AUS) Mercedes AMG GT GT3 PP 2:06.359 01.390
7 777 The Bend Motorsport Park Yasser Shahin (AUS) Mercedes AMG GT GT3 AP 2:06.410 01.441
8 22 Audi Sport Team Valvoline K.van der Linde/F.Vervisch Audi R8 LMS PP 2:06.608 01.640
9 98 Aussie Driver Search T.Hazelwood/D.Russell Audi R8 LMS AP 2:06.816 01.847
10 11 Objective Racing W.Luff/A.Watson McLaren 650s AP 2:06.818 01.850
11 42 BMW M Motorsport A.Farfus/M.Tomczyk BMW M6 GT3 PP 2:07.307 02.338
12 18 KC Motorgroup LTD Alexandre Imperatori HKG Nissan GTR Nismo GT3 PP 2:07.525 02.557
13 9 Melbourne Performance Centre Dean Fiore (AUS) Audi R8 LMS AP 2:07.607 02.638
14 34 Walkenhorst Motorsport C.Krognes/N.Catsburg BMW M6 GT3 PP 2:07.696 02.727
15 29 Haemokinisis/ Trofeo Estate/ P I.Capelli/D.Canto Lamborghini Huracan AP 2:07.810 02.841
16 911 EBM R.Dumas/S.Muller Porsche 911 GT3-R PP 2:08.213 03.244
17 35 KC Motorgroup LTD K.Chiyo/T.Matsuda Nissan GTR Nismo GT3 PP 2:08.546 03.577
18 912 EBM D.Olsen/M.Campbell Porsche 911 GT3-R PP 2:08.834 03.865
19 4 Grove Group B.Grove/B.Barker Porsche 911 GT3 Cup B 2:08.988 04.020
20 75 Sunenergy1 Racing Dominik Baumann (AUT) Mercedes AMG GT GT3 AP 2:09.006 04.037
21 20 Localsearch D.Jilesen/S.Owen MARC Car Marc II V8 I 2:09.292 04.324
22 91 MARC Cars Australia Paul Tracy (CAN) MARC Car Marc II V8 I 2:09.297 04.329
23 108 Bentley Team M-Sport A.Soucek/V.Abril Bentley Continental PP 2:09.343 04.374
24 107 Bentley Team M-Sport Steven Kane (GBR) Bentley Continental PP 2:09.362 04.393
25 62 “Aston Martin St. Gallen, B&O, J.Dennis/M.Vaxiviere/M.Kirchhoefer Aston Martin Vantage PP 2:09.439 04.470
26 23 Team Carrera Cup Asia C.van der Drift/P.Hamprecht Porsche 911 GT3 Cup B 2:10.762 05.793
27 19 Team Nineteen, Black Falcon Y.Buurman/C.Nielsen Mercedes AMG GT GT3 AP 2:10.957 05.989
28 51 Spirit of Race Paul Dalla Lana (CAN) Ferrari 488 GT3 AP 2:10.994 06.026
29 6 Wall Racing Adrian Deitz (AUS) Lamborghini Huracan AP 2:15.931 10.963
30 43 The Furniture Broker Sam Fillmore (NZL) Porsche 911 GT3 Cup B 2:16.513 11.545
31 92 AJC Portables/ Nana’s Naturals J.Busk/D.O?Keeffe MARC Car Marc I I 2:16.625 11.657
32 50 Vantage Freight T.Macrow/C.Wood KTM X-Bow GT4 C 2:20.731 15.762
33 96 GAP Solutions / SEKTOR Einar Thorsen (NOR) MARC Car Marc I I 2:21.239 16.270
34 71 Exedra Motorsport Dean Koutsoumidis (AUS) KTM X-Bow GT4 C 2:22.866 17.897
35 760 Aston Martin St. Gallen, B&O A.Baenziger/M.Parry Aston Martin Vantage PP 2:24.202 19.234
36 48 M Motorsport Elliott Barbour (AUS) KTM X-Bow GT4 C 2:24.916 19.947
37 55 Ginetta Australia B.Schumacher/J.Vernon Ginetta G55 GT4 C 2:27.066 22.097
38 13 JET Environmental Daren Jorgensen (USA) BMW M4 GT4 C 2:33.488 28.520
540 Black Swan Racing Tim Pappas (USA) Porsche 911 GT3-R AP

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]