Audi ace among over 400 Challenge Bathurst entries

Daniel Herrero

Tuesday 30th October, 2018 - 2:09pm

Share:

Christopher Mies will drive an Audi in Challenge Bathurst

Audi factory driver Christopher Mies will take to Mount Panorama as part of a 400-plus field for November’s Challenge Bathurst event.

Mies, a two-time Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour winner and 2015 Australian GT Champion, will drive an Audi Sport Customer Racing Australia R8 LMS in what has become a valuable test event for February’s sportscar enduro.

Other GT3 entrants for Challenge Bathurst include Dean Canto/Jim Manolios in a Lamborghini Gallardo, Tony Walls in a McLaren 650S, Yasser Shahin in a Mercedes-AMG, and James Koundouris in an Audi R8.

They will take part in the Pirelli Supersprint component of the event on the Thursday and Friday, which features almost 150 entries including a number of GT4s and production cars.

Dean Canto set the fastest time in a Lamborghini Huracan in last year’s Challenge Bathurst

Canto set the fastest lap of the 2017 Challenge Bathurst when he lapped Mount Panorama in 2:05.593s.

Liqui-Moly Regularity takes place on the Saturday and Sunday, with over 250 entries who will have access to the oil brand’s ambassador, John Bowe, during the weekend.

“Challenge Bathurst is now firmly entrenched in the calendars of so many competitors and we are pleased to welcome so many back to the Mountain, as well as many first-timers this year,” said Challenge Bathurst promoter, James O’Brien.

“The Pirelli Supersprint competition is likely to be a taste-test for the big endurance races coming up on the Mount Panorama schedule next year, while the Liqui-Moly Regularity will continue to offer people a chance to get track time at Bathurst who may otherwise never have the chance.”

This year’s edition is the second in a row to attracted more than 400 entries, and will be held from November 15-18.

Entry list: Supersprint

Num Sponsor/Competitor Driver Car Class CC
Group A
21 Geoffrey Russell Geoffrey Russell Ford Falcon FGX XR6 IB 4000
22 CCC Polished Concrete Richard Mensa Porsche Cup Car FB 3800
25 Earth Nick Karnaros Porsche 911 GT3 Cup Car FB 3800
29 Pirelli/Trofeo Estate/Freem/Rini Technologies/Roux Helmets/Liqui Moly Jim Manolios Lamborghini Huracan GT3 FC 5090
35 Nextstep Financial Services Miles Tauber Nissan R35 GTR FB 3800
50 M-Motorsport, Vantage Freight Services David Crampton KTM X-Bow GT4 FA 2000
52 On Track Motorsport Garry Mennell Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Car FB 3600
64 Aaron Laboratories Joseph Ensabella Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Car FB 3800
81 Christopher Perini Christopher Perini Radical SR3 RS JA 1500
84 Bold Living Brett Boulton Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Car FB 3800
106 Wall Racing Adrain Deitz Lamborghini Huracan FC 5270
107 McElrea Racing Ryan Suhle Porsche 991 FB 3800
108 Straight 8 Racing Iain Pretty Roaring Forties GT40 FC 5800
111 Objective Racing Tony Walls McLaren 650S FB 3800
116 Zagame Motor Sport Victor Zagame Audi R8 GT4 FC 5200
127 GWR Darren Barlow Stohr WF 1 JC 998
130 Boylan Group, Hills Ltd Andrew Hall Porsche Cup Car FB 3598
169 Safe-T-Stop Richard Gartner Lamborghini Gallardo FC 5200
214 Robert Forbes Rodney Forbes BMW M4 GTS AA 3000
220 MARC Cars Australia Adam Hargraves MARC Cars MARC II V8 FC 5200
246 David Stevens David Stevens Ferrari 458 Italia GT3 FC 4499
260 Tilton Interiors Kostinken Pohorukov Radical SR3 RS JA 1500
346 Anthony Skinner Anthony Skinner Porsche 991 GT3 FB 3726
348 Justin McMillan Justin McMillan KTM X-Bow GT4 FA 2000
544 MC Towing Matthew Cole Mazda RX7 FB 3900
555 Kelso Electrical Bradley Schumacher Lotus V6 Cup R FB 3500
611 Valvoline Christopher Mies Audi R8 Ultra FC 5200
666 Thomas Marks Thomas Marks Porsche 997-1 GT3 Cup Car FB 3800
669 Supabarn Dimitri Koundouris Audi R8 Ultra FC 5200
770 Yasser Shahin Yasser Shahin Mercedes Benz AMG GT3 FC 6300
991 Perfect Auto Body Vince Muriti Audi R8 Ultra FC 5200
Group B
2 991 Racing Richard Perini Ginetta G55 FB 3700
6 Targa Racing Christopher Gough BMW Z3M Coupe GB 3200
7 RacePace Motorsport Christopher Thomson Nissan GTR R33 GTR FB 2800
11 DPO & Rondo Nathan Morcom Ford Focus RS IC 2979
14 Mark Telfer Mark Telfer Porsche GT4 AA 3800
16 Johnos Auto Electrical Jason Hendy Nissan 200SX IA 1998
19 Twin City Roller Doors Mark Tracey BMW 320i E36 IC 6000
26 Boylan Group, Cairns Plaza Hotel Peter Boylan Porsche 911 Cup Car FB 3600
32 Justin Kinchington Justin Kinchington Nissan R34 GTR GB 2771
33 Greg Muller Greg Muller Porsche 991 GT3 AA 3800
34 GWR, Champion’s Business Growth Advisors Stephen Champion Radical SR3 RS JA 1500
48 Philip Heafey Philip Heafey Mitsubishi Lancer EVO VI HB 2200
51 Winmalee Car Care Willem Fercher Holden Monaro VY HC 6000
71 AED, 360 Motorsport Nathan Halstead Porsche 991 GT3 Cup Car FB 3800
82 Adrian Wilson Adrian Wilson BMW M4 F82 HB 3000
99 PMF Motorsport David Pennells Radical SR3 RS JA 1500
102 Specialist Property Managers Gavin Clay Nissan 350Z FB 3500
103 Elec Motorsport Siegfried Fuhrmeister Radical SR3 RS JA 1500
105 David Murphy David Murphy Ford Falcon AU HC 5000
117 Team Valmont Racing Sergio Pires Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Car FB 3800
122 David Godber David Godber Porsche GT2 BA 3600
132 Roger Arnold Roger Arnold Nissan Skyline GTR R32 HB 2600
134 Croydon Racing Developments Drew Hall Nissan R34 GTR HC 2700
137 Prostreet Automotive Benjamin Algie Nissan 200SX IB 3400
148 Gary Walker Gary Walker Radical SR3 RS JA 1500
149 Bodyography Australia Adam Garwood Renault Clio Cup HA 1995
150 MARC Cars Australia Ryan McLeod Holden Astra Turbo IA 2000
154 Rodney Lindner Rodney Lindner Mitsubishi Lancer EVO IX HB 2200
177 Sydney Soda Blasting Martin Miller Holden Commodore VZ IC 5000
216 PMF Motorsport Stuart Pennells Radical SR3 RS JA 1500
225 Targa Racing Brain Anderson BMW Z4M GB 3200
317 Team Valmont Racing Marcel Zalloua Porsche 991 GT3 Cup Car FB 3800
325 seqpropertygroup.com.au Duane Wright Holden Commodore VF2 SS AA 6200
430 Daryl Elliott Daryl Elliott Ferrari F430 GC 4300
433 Bathurst ELC Matthew McLellan Radical RXC JC 3700
777 Kevin Ryan Kevin Ryan Ferrari 458 Speciale AA 4500
944 Brian Canny Brian Canny Porsche 944 S2 BA 3000
Group C
4 Mad Panda Garage Andrew Camilleri Mitsubishi Lancer EVO VII AB 1997
5 R&W Real Estate Troy Nicholson Holden HSV Coupe 4 BA 6000
8 Gregory Lynch Gregory Lynch Holden Commodore HSV GTS VT Series II IC 5967
9 Grant Bush Grant Bush Porsche 996 GT3 BA 3600
15 Geotherm Garry Hobson Porsche 911 GT3 Cup Car FB 3600
17 Samsonas Motorsport Transmissions Jason Wright Nissan Skyline GTR BB 2600
18 Daryl Head Daryl Head Porsche 911 GT3 BA 3800
21 Geoffrey Rusell George Karadimas Ford Falcon FGX XR6 IB 4000
23 Underdog Racing Warwick Morris Porsche Cayman GT4 GB 3800
29 Pirelli/Trofeo Estate/Freem/Rini Technologies/Roux Helmets/Liqui Moly Dean Canto Lamborghini Huracan GT3 FC 5090
36 Austech Wire & Cable Andrew Richmond Porsche GT4 AA 3800
37 Craig Popowski Craig Popowski Audi TTS BB 1998
38 Bob Jane Blacktown Jack Phelan Ford Focus AA 2300
39 Mark Croudace Mark Croudace Porsche 911 GT3 BA 3900
46 Buchanan Automotive Mark Bloxham Porsche 944T BA 3000
56 Christopher Beard Christopher Beard Mitsubishi Lancer EVO IX IB 2000
57 Hire Express Edwin Kreamer Mitsubishi Lancer EVO IX IB 2000
60 Edward Singleton Edward Singleton Holden Commodore VH KA 5000
69 Nigel Olsen Nigel Olsen Ford Falcon BA XR6T AA 4000
70 PM Plus Steven Lee-Jones Mazda RX7 BA 6000
89 Nulon Timothy Burt Nissan Skyline R34 GT-T BA 2500
94 Craig Donnell Craig Donnell Holden Commodore HSV Clubsport BA 6200
95 B J Needs & Associates Brian Needs Mitsubishi Lancer EVO IX AA 2000
98 Rapid Performance Peter Ryder Nissan S13 Silvia FC 6000
110 Penrith Tyres & Mechanical Marc Swan Holden Commodore VZ SS IC 6000
112 MARC Cars Australia Brad Woods BMW 1M E82 IB 3500
131 Michael O’Dowd Michael O’Dowd Porsche 911 GT3 BA 3800
138 Martin Duursma Martin Duursma Lotus Exige Cup 430 GB 3500
146 City Performance Centre Adam Laura BMW M3 E30 HB 2457
211 Neil Brookes Neil Brookes Holden HSV Club Sport R8 KB 6162
232 Pitstop Tyre & Service Centre Peter Byrnes BMW 320i E36 IC 6000
366 Douglas MacLeod Douglas MacLeod BMW M3 E36 AA 3000
514 John Graham John Graham Nissan S14 GB 2000
611 Valvoline Christopher Mies Audi R8 Ultra FC 5200
669 Supabarn Dimitri Koundouris Audi R8 Ultra FC 5200
770 Yasser Shahin Mercedes Benz AMG GT3 FC 6300
957 BSMsport Barrie Smith Audi TTRS IB 2480
969 Sydney Building Approvals Centre Joe Krinelos Holden Commodore HSV VF GTS 6200
981 Timothy Hendy Timothy Hendy Porsche GT3 AA 3800
999 Simon Tate Simon Tate Porsche 911 GT3 BA 3900
Group D
10 Montalayne Racing Lisa Montgomerie MARC Cars Ford Focus V8 FC 5000
12 David Withers David Withers Porsche Carrera KA 2687
27 David Tinworth David Tinworth Nissan GT-R R35 AB 3800
28 Robert Maher Robert Maher Holden VE UTE BA 6200
30 James iROS-T Jason Stables Renault Clio Cup HA 1995
40 On Track Motorsport Bruce Thomlinson BMW 130i E87 IB 2998
43 Reg Johnston Reg Johnston Porsche 991.2 GT3 Cup Car AA 4000
49 David Crowe David Crowe Toyota 86 GTS IA 1998
55 Acuform Matthew Veal Volvo 242GT HB 2300
59 The Printer Wizards Pty Ltd Gregory Keen Nissan R34 GTR HC 4760
62 David Marinucci David Marinucci Toyota 86 GT BA 2000
72 Richard Sclater Richard Sclater Ford Escort HA 1988
73 Troy Brisby Troy Brisby Nissan R32 GTS+ BA 2000
77 Scott McKune Scott McKune Holden Commodore VL Walkinshaw HC 6000
79 Matthew Lowth Matthew Lowth BMW M4 F82 AA 2995
86 TPMG Australia Robert Oshlack Toyota 86 GT IA 1998
87 East Coast Suspensions Paul Dortkamp Porsche Cayman S 987 FB 3387
88 John Cassen John Cassen Lotus Exige AA 3500
93 Mr Pools Neville Zarafetas Porsche Cayman S 987 BA 3400
97 Rodney Gordon Rodney Gordon Porsche 944 S2 BA 3000
100 Daniel Ness Daniel Ness Volkswagen Golf R AA 2000
113 Patrick Navin Patrick Navin Subaru WRX Sti IA 2500
119 Benjamin Triebels Benjamin Triebels Ford Falcon EA IB 4000
125 Superior Pest Management Jackson Sweeney Holden Commodore VL IC 6000
128 AWS, Spinifex Peter O’Donnell BMW 335i E92 IB 2997
129 LM Projects Lloyd Godfrey BMW M Coupe (1 Series) E82 BA 3000
149 Bodyography Australia Leslie Smith Renault Clio Cup HA 1995
160 Acuform Mark McMillan Subaru Impreza WRX IA 1998
172 AC Store James Hay Mazda MX-5 AA 2000
186 DKTV Signs Anthony King Mazda MX-5 GB 1800
187 Panorama Automotive James Leven Holden Commodore HSV GTS IC 5700
277 Fullgas Racing, HOGS Parramatta Brianna Wilson Nissan Pulsar IA 1998
333 Commercial Point Finance Brendan Scotter Mazda RX7 FD FB 3200
556 Steven Gealy Steven Gealy Ford Mustang HC 5675
566 Lake Wendouree Luxury Apartments Gavin James Porsche Cayman GTS AA 3887
873 Colin Bray Colin Bray Ford Falcon EL XR6 IC 4000
888 Norman Jeanneret Norman Jeanneret Holden Commodore VE KB 6000
911 Campbell Walker Campbell Walker Porsche GT3RS AA 4000
949 Dennis Wood Dennis Wood Audi RS5 AA 4200
950 Gregory Burrowes Gregory Burrowes Mitsubishi Lancer EVO X IA 1997

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!