Jones quickest in Bathurst Super2 Warm Up

Macauley Jones pic: Trackside Media

Macauley Jones has topped Warm Up for the Dunlop Super2 Series Bathurst 250 with an impressive 2:06.9667s.

Jones (#14 Brad Jones Racing VF Commodore) set the fastest lap of the 15-minute session with the chequered flag out, bumping Shae Davies (#67 Paul Morris Motorsport FGX Falcon) from the top of the order by 0.3626s.

Brodie Kostecki (#57 Kostecki Brothers Racing VF Commodore) was third-fastest from Paul Dumbrell (#88 Eggleston Motorsport VF Commodore) in a session which ran in sunshine.

Teams utilised the quarter-hour to practice pit stops ahead of the unique 41-lap enduro for Supercars’ second-tier series, which requires refuelling and tyre changes.

There were some minor fumbles in the pits but no major incidents either in the lane or on-track.

Dumbrell won the first three runnings of Super2’s 250km Bathurst race before Jones broke that streak last year.

Race start is scheduled for this afternoon at 1455 local time/AEST.

Results: Warm Up

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver(s) Car Fastest lap Split
1 14 PAYCE Macauley Jones Holden Commodore VF 2:06.9667  
2 67 Paul Morris Motorsport Shae Davies Ford Falcon FG/X 2:07.3293 0:00.3626
3 57 Arcoplate Racing Brodie Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 2:07.5100 0:00.5433
4 88 Eggleston Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VF 2:07.6734 0:00.7067
5 49 Dynamic Supplies Jordan Boys Holden Commodore VF 2:07.7667 0:00.8000
6 44 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Chris Pither Holden Commodore VF 2:07.7834 0:00.8167
7 38 Eggleston Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore VF 2:08.0955 0:01.1288
8 62 Land Surveys / MWM Alex Rullo Nissan Altima 2:08.2038 0:01.2371
9 16 Middy’s Electrical Bryce Fullwood Holden Commodore VF 2:08.2952 0:01.3285
10 23 MW Motorsport Dean Fiore Nissan Altima 2:08.4503 0:01.4836
11 5 Skye Sands Thomas Randle Ford Falcon FG/X 2:08.6115 0:01.6448
12 63 Eggleston Motorsport Dominic Storey Holden Commodore VF 2:08.6930 0:01.7263
13 26 MEGA Fuels / MWM Garry Jacobson Nissan Altima 2:08.9804 0:02.0137
14 55 Arcoplate Racing Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 2:09.3239 0:02.3572
15 21 SCT Logistics Jack Smith Holden Commodore VF 2:09.3508 0:02.3841
16 54 Eggleston Motorsport Nathan Morcom Holden Commodore VF 2:09.4682 0:02.5015
17 15 Auto One Racing Adam Marjoram Holden Commodore VF 2:09.5714 0:02.6047
18 56 Arcoplate Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 2:09.8912 0:02.9245
19 8 BGD Architects Zane Goddard Holden Commodore VF 2:10.0599 0:03.0932
20 10 Grove Hire B.Grove/E.Bamber Holden Commodore VF 2:10.1788 0:03.2121
21 18 Auto One Albury Matthew Chahda Holden Commodore VF 2:10.5109 0:03.5442
22 99 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Mason Barbera Holden Commodore VF 2:51.3733 0:44.4066

Join the discussion below in the Speedcafe.com comments section

Please note: Speedcafe.com reserves the right to remove any comment that does not follow the comment policy. For support, contact [email protected]