Barbour claims second SuperUtes win at Sandown

Mat Coch

Sunday 16th September, 2018 - 11:02am

Share:

Elliot Barbour

Elliot Barbour has won the final ECB SuperUtes race of the weekend at the Rabble.Club Sandown 500 with a strong performance which saw him resist pressure in a lights to flag win.

With the grid based on combined results from the weekend’s first two races, Barbour started from pole alongside Craig Woods, holding top spot as the field headed into the opening turn.

Ryal Harris and Mick Sieders found each other at Turn 2, both cars picking up damage in the process as they dropped to the back of the field.

That squabble allowed the front four to skip away before the race settled into a pattern, with Barbour clear from Ben Walsh and Woods.

Sieders recovered from the opening lap kerfuffle to climb his way back up the order to third, resetting the lap record in the process.

Chris Formosa and Tomas Gasperak ended up off the road at Turn 1 after the former tried to make a move under brakes.

Driving into an ever diminishing wedge of road, he bounced over the inside kerb before tagging Gasperak to send the pair into the weeds.

In the closing stages Barbour found himself joined by Walsh and Sieders to make for a three way scrap for the lead in the final two laps.

None were able to progress further, Sieders only able to look inside Walsh but unable to make a move stick while Barbour was never truly troubled despite Walsh being locked on to his tailgate.

It left the New South Welshman to claim his second race of the weekend, and the round, in just his second appearance in the SuperUtes category.

The result also made for a sweep for the Sieders Racing Team-run Team Triton entries.

Walsh held on to second from Sieders with series leader Woods in fourth as Harris could only recover to sixth.

Round 6 supports the Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 on October 4-7.

Results: Race 3 Updated*

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Car Laps Race time
1 87 Team Mitsubishi Triton Elliot Barbour Mitsubishi Triton 10 15:10.6539
2 8 Car City Ben Walsh Toyota Hilux 10 15:11.2556
3 45 Total Tools/Team Mitsubishi Tr Michael Sieders Mitsubishi Triton 10 15:11.7613
4 64 Western Sydney Motorsport Craig Woods Toyota Hilux 10 15:16.1167
5 22 SP Tools Tom Alexander Holden Colorado 10 15:16.5337
6 58 EFS 4×4 Racing Ryal Harris Mazda BT50 10 15:21.7952
7 95 Bushranger Racing Aaron Cameron Mazda BT50 10 15:23.3698
8 99 Kubota Tractors Australia Matthew MacKelden Toyota Hilux 10 15:34.9549
9 18 AC Delco Racing Tomas Gasperak Holden Colorado 10 15:50.5032
10 3 Wilson Auto Steve Wilson Isuzu D-MAX 10 16:04.7835
11 49 Allgate Christopher Formosa Ford Ranger 10 15:56.1393

Series points Updated

Pos Driver Pts
1 Craig Woods 767
2 Ryal Harris 748
3 Aaron Cameron 663
4 Ben Walsh 640
5 Tomas Gasperak 640
6 Tom Alexander 636
7 Matthew MacKelden 570
8 Christopher Formosa 431
9 Steve Wilson 352
10 Elliot Barbour 321
11 Toby Price 295
12 Craig Dontas 290
13 Michael Sieders 238
14 Cameron Crick 146

* Car #49 relegated to Pos 11 post-race

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!