Almond claims maiden Carrera Cup round success

Mat Coch

Sunday 26th August, 2018 - 3:17pm

Share:

Dale Wood and Michael Almond

Michael Almond took out his maiden Porsche Wilson Security Carrera Cup Australia round win after claiming a second race win of the weekend and securing a podium in the final race at The Bend Motorsport Park.

The South Australian hit the lead on the opening lap of Race 2 before resisting intense race long pressure from David Wall and Jaxon Evans to win.

Dale Wood headed the field into the opening turn but fell to fourth before the end of the lap, opening the way for Wall to launch an attack on the new race leader for much of the eight lap encounter.

Almond was resolute, even withstanding the efforts of Evans on the final lap after the McElrea Racing driver moving around the outside of Wall at the start of the penultimate tour before hustling the leader to the finish.

Nick McBride was a non-starter following Saturday’s crash with Adrian Flack, who charged from the rear of the grid to finish second in Pro-Am class behind Roger Lago.

A lightning start from Evans saw the New Zealander seize the lead off the line in Race 3 as Almond bogged down and dropped to fourth before the field reach the first corner.

Wood found himself second with the recovering Almond third after he put a move on his Aaron Love at the penultimate corner at the end of the opening lap.

Love fell another place when Wall drove around the outside of him in the complex at the start of the next lap.

A move on Evans on Lap 5 saw Wood take the lead for the first time, quickly edging out a half second advantage over the McElrea racer who had Almond in close company.

Once clear, Wood was never challenged as he claimed his first win of the weekend, while Almond’s third was enough to take his first Carrera Cup round success with Flack taking out the Pro-Am win in Race 3.

Results: Race 2

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Class Laps Race time
1 77 Bob Jane T Marts/PSA Michael Almond P 8 15:08.1956
2 7 Morris Finance Jaxon Evans P 8 15:08.4082
3 1 PAYCE/Wilson Security David Wall P 8 15:08.7630
4 777 Bob Jane T Marts Jordan Love P 8 15:09.8434
5 88 APB Group Dylan O’Keeffe P 8 15:10.4548
6 100 Sonic/Polyflor Dale Wood P 8 15:14.8128
7 111 Sthn Star Truck Center/SEEARS Cameron Hill P 8 15:14.9600
8 888 Porsche Centre Brighton Glenn Wood P 8 15:15.2988
9 18 Payce/Wilson Security/JBL James Moffat P 8 15:16.7264
10 14 Sonic/Totally 4×4 Peter Major P 8 15:20.3174
11 23 JBS Australia Roger Lago A 8 15:27.8022
12 20 Agas National Adrian Flack A 8 15:28.1680
13 19 Hallmark Homes Anthony Gilbertson A 8 15:34.5976
14 15 LORY Construction Benjamin Stack A 8 15:47.9765
15 80 WM Waste Management Max Twigg A 8 15:50.2301
16 4 Grove Group Stephen Grove A 8 15:59.2731
17 6 Miles Advisory Partners/Garage Tim Miles A 8 16:00.9808
18 35 Hyundai Forklifts Australia Indiran Padayachee A 8 16:02.3395
19 131 Harcourts Williams Graham Williams A 8 16:12.9848
20 9 Hallmarc Marc Cini A 8 16:32.1889
21 12 Garwood Motorsport Adam Garwood P 7 15:56.9292
DNF 13 The Bend/htfu Sam Shahin A 4 7:51.5622
DNF 22 BMF/Pitman Racing Dean Cook A 1 2:42.9249

Results: Race 3

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Class Laps Race time
1 100 Sonic/Polyflor Dale Wood P 8 15:09.0148
2 7 Morris Finance Jaxon Evans P 8 15:09.9120
3 77 Bob Jane T Marts/PSA Michael Almond P 8 15:11.0689
4 777 Bob Jane T Marts Jordan Love P 8 15:12.4957
5 1 PAYCE/Wilson Security David Wall P 8 15:12.9309
6 18 Payce/Wilson Security/JBL James Moffat P 8 15:14.9909
7 88 APB Group Dylan O’Keeffe P 8 15:15.7881
8 111 Sthn Star Truck Center/SEEARS Cameron Hill P 8 15:15.9862
9 888 Porsche Centre Brighton Glenn Wood P 8 15:16.2938
10 20 Agas National Adrian Flack A 8 15:23.5672
11 14 Sonic/Totally 4×4 Peter Major P 8 15:24.0713
12 80 WM Waste Management Max Twigg A 8 15:34.8765
13 19 Hallmark Homes Anthony Gilbertson A 8 15:35.5539
14 23 JBS Australia Roger Lago A 8 15:38.0421
15 12 Garwood Motorsport Adam Garwood P 8 15:38.5150
16 13 The Bend/htfu Sam Shahin A 8 15:39.1926
17 22 BMF/Pitman Racing Dean Cook A 8 15:48.4737
18 6 Miles Advisory Partners/Garage Tim Miles A 8 15:49.6894
19 15 LORY Construction Benjamin Stack A 8 15:50.2287
20 9 Hallmarc Marc Cini A 8 15:58.5878
21 4 Grove Group Stephen Grove A 8 15:58.7328
22 35 Hyundai Forklifts Australia Indiran Padayachee A 8 16:15.5672
23 131 Harcourts Williams Graham Williams A 8 16:16.5852

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!