O’Keeffe wins Carrera Cup Asia/Aus Pro race

Saturday 4th August, 2018 - 7:00pm

Share:

Dylan O’Keeffe flanked by David Wall and Will Bamber pic: Porsche Carrera Cup Asia Facebook

Dylan O’Keeffe has backed up his first Carrera Cup Australia race win with victory in the joint Asia/Australia Pro Race at a dark Sydney Motorsport Park.

O’Keeffe took over the lead by the end of the first lap and was untroubled for the next 15 in the #88 Ashley Seward Motorsport car, finishing clear of David Wall (Wall Racing) in second and Will Bamber in third.

Martin Ragginger (Team Porsche Holding) started from pole by virtue of the fastest lap in Porsche Carrera Cup Asia qualifying and the Thursday night coin toss which put the Asian series competitors on the left-hand-side of the grid for the Pro race.

O’Keeffe took up fourth position on the grid and it was those two who made the fastest starts as they led Bamber and Wall through the opening corners.

Ragginger handed the lead to O’Keeffe when he made a mess of the Turn 10/Turn 11 complex at the end of Lap 1, and the loss of momentum saw Bamber blaze into second down Brabham Straight and Wall into third on the run to Turn 2.

Word soon came through that Ragginger’s start was in fact too good and the Austrian would have a five-second penalty added to his race time.

O’Keeffe gradually pulled away at the front and his lead peaked over two seconds with a lap remaining before he safely navigated his way to the chequered flag having broken through in Porsche Wilson Security Carrera Cup Australia around six hours earlier.

Wall harassed Bamber for several laps and finally executed the pass when the #112 Earl Bamber Motorsport entry got crossed up into Turn 1 on the last lap.

Ragginger had enough in reserve over fifth-placed Jaxon Evans (McElrea Racing) to retain fourth despite the extra five seconds.

The day’s other maiden Carrera Cup Australia race winner, Jordan Love (Sonic Motor Racing), copped a drive-through for turning Philip Hamprecht (Team StarChase) around at Turn 8 on Lap 3 but ended up retiring anyway.

Kiwis Evans and Chris van der Drift, an Asia competitor, leave Sydney with reduced leads in their respective title fights.

Pro-Am race

Roger Lago won the joint Pro-Am Race in twilight conditions just prior.

Lago got away cleanly from pole, while outside front row starter Bao Jinlong’s start was hampered by wheelspin in his initial getaway.

An early Safety Car was thrown for Siu Yuk Lung, who swiped the inside wall on the exit of Turn 1 and had to limp off the track with damage to the right-hand-side of his car.

Following the lengthy intervention, Lago led the field back to green flag racing on Lap 7 with Jinlong in tow.

Adrian Flack began to pressure the Chinese driver before making a move into second place before Turn 10.

The Safety Car was called once again at the halfway point of the race as Wayne Shen pulled over at Turn 3 with damage to his car after contact with Anthony Gilbertson.

Stephen Grove pitted during the recovery after picking up a puncture from the debris while running in the top 10.

Lago held his nerve when the race restarted again for a one-lap dash, crossing the line with a 1.3s advantage to Flack as Jinlong represented Asia on the podium.

Gilbertson brought his car home in fourth ahead Shane Smollen, making it four Carrera Cup Australia cars in the top five.

Carrera Cup Asia Round 7 race

Earlier in the afternoon, Hamprecht executed a clean start from the front row and cleared out in the second Carrera Cup Asia race of the weekend which formed Round 7 of the season.

Maxime Jousse battled his way up to second after an incredible double pass at Turn 1 in the mid-stages of the race, taking advantage of a duel between van der Drift and Ragginger.

The latter ultimately finished third, ahead of Bamber and van der Drift.

Carrera Cup Australia continues with Round 6 on the Supercars support card at The Bend, while Round 8 of Carrera Cup Asia takes place at the Singapore Formula 1 Grand Prix on September 14-16.

Results: Pro Race

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Class Laps Race time
1 88 APB Group Dylan O’Keeffe P 16 24:39.6624
2 1 PAYCE/Wilson Security David Wall P 16 24:41.4243
3 112 Earl Bamber Motorsport Will Bamber P 16 24:41.8742
4 186 Team Porsche Holding Martin Ragginger P 16 24:55.3413
5 7 Morris Finance Jaxon Evans P 16 24:59.4001
6 100 Sonic/Polyflor Dale Wood P 16 25:00.4895
7 18 Payce/Wilson Security/JBL James Moffat P 16 25:00.9045
8 77 Bob Jane T Marts/PSA Michael Almond P 16 25:04.7110
9 111 BAXX Australia Cameron Hill P 16 25:09.4242
10 166 AAS MOTORSPORT by Absolute Rac Maxime Jousse P 16 25:09.9060
11 8 Porsche Centre Melbourne Nick McBride P 16 25:10.1696
12 888 Porsche Centre Brighton/Porsch Glen Wood P 16 25:10.6075
13 12 Garwood Motorsport Adam Garwood P 16 25:14.7481
14 115 est cola PTT Tanart Sathienthirak P 16 25:30.3178
15 199 Team StarChase Philip Hamprecht P 16 25:31.7163
16 177 Team Jebsen Yue Cui P 16 25:35.2358
17 188 Porsche Shanghai Waigaoqiao & Bo Yuan P 16 25:42.0881
18 162 Presido Jakarta Ban Racing Ahmad F. Alam P 16 25:51.7583
19 14 Sonic/Totally 4×4 Peter Major P 15 24:48.7911
DNF 159 Porsche China Junior Team Daniel Lu P 15 24:18.3998
DNF 777 Bob Jane T Marts Jordan Love P 7 12:06.1516
DNF 101 Team Formax Chris van der Drift P 5 8:09.7035

Results: Pro-Am Race

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Class Laps Race time
1 23 JBS Australia Roger Lago A 12 27:17.4518
2 20 Agas National Adrian Flack A 12 27:18.8338
3 155 Zheng Tong Auto Jinlong Bao A 12 27:20.4025
4 19 Hallmark Homes Anthony Gilbertson A 12 27:20.4893
5 5 Arris/Strongbuild Shane Smollen A 12 27:20.5923
6 109 Porsche Beijing Central & Gold Chao Li A 12 27:21.7002
7 121 OpenRoad Racing Francis Tjia A 12 27:22.6209
8 6 Miles Advisory Partners/Garage Tim Miles A 12 27:22.9321
9 22 BMF/Pitman Racing Dean Cook A 12 27:23.3535
10 128 Modena Motorsports John Shen A 12 27:24.0428
11 178 True Visions Motorsports Thail Suttiluck Buncharoen A 12 27:24.6937
12 35 Hyundai Forklifts Australia Indiran Padayachee A 12 27:26.6959
13 9 Hallmarc Marc Cini A 12 27:27.7440
14 131 Harcourts Williams Graham Williams A 12 27:28.3356
15 123 Paul TRESIDDER Paul Tresidder A 12 27:28.8958
16 110 Earl Bamber Motorsport Graeme Dowsett A 12 27:29.8840
17 169 OpenRoad Racing Christian Chia A 12 27:31.5731
18 4 Grove Group Stephen Grove A 12 27:33.0370
19 198 KiddyWorld Racing Eric Kwong A 12 27:33.4239
20 111 Earl Bamber Motorsport Jeffrey Chiang A 12 27:34.8449
21 102 Prince Racing Kenneth Lau A 12 27:35.7614
22 168 Kamlung Racing Hing Tak Mak A 12 27:36.9453
23 117 Arrows Racing Yui Sum Fung A 12 27:37.2788
DNF 108 Racing Spirit Thailand Sontaya Kunplome A 11 25:50.9997
DNF 116 Modena Motorsports Wayne Shen A 7 15:57.4446
DNF 122 LKM Racing Yuk Lung Siu A 1 1:54.6124

Results: Carrera Cup Asia Race 2

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Class Laps Race time
1 199 Team StarChase Philip HAMPRECHT (GER) P 15 27:46.4947
2 166 AAS MOTORSPORT by Absolute Rac Maxime JOUSSE (THA) P 15 27:48.4171
3 186 Team Porsche Holding Martin RAGGINGER (AUT) P 15 27:49.9668
4 112 Earl Bamber Motorsport Will BAMBER (NZL) P 15 27:52.1081
5 101 Team Formax Chris VAN DER DRIFT (NZL) P 15 27:56.5376
6 177 Team Jebsen Yue CUI (CHN) P 15 27:59.7313
7 115 est cola PTT Tanart SATHIENTHIRAK (THA) P 15 27:59.9869
8 188 Porsche Shanghai Waigaoqiao & Bo YUAN (CHN) P 15 28:07.4743
9 109 Porsche Beijing Central & Gold Chao LI (CHN) A 15 28:20.9650
10 116 Modena Motorsports Wayne SHEN (HKG) A 15 28:21.1800
11 155 Zheng Tong Auto Jinlong BAO (CHN) A 15 28:22.2208
12 159 Porsche China Junior Team Daniel LU (CHN) P 15 28:22.9444
13 169 OpenRoad Racing Christian CHIA (CAN) A 15 28:27.1872
14 128 Modena Motorsports John SHEN (HKG) A 15 28:28.6195
15 162 Presido Jakarta Ban Racing Ahmad F. ALAM (INA) P 15 28:28.7933
16 178 True Visions Motorsports Thail Suttiluck BUNCHAROEN (THA) A 15 28:46.1540
17 123 Paul TRESIDDER Paul TRESIDDER (AUS) A 15 28:48.2717
18 108 Racing Spirit Thailand Sontaya KUNPLOME (THA) A 15 29:11.1637
19 111 Earl Bamber Motorsport Jeffrey CHIANG (TWN) A 15 29:11.5359
20 110 Earl Bamber Motorsport Graeme DOWSETT (SGP) A 15 29:12.5532
21 122 LKM Racing Yuk Lung SIU (HKG) A 15 29:15.1138
22 102 Prince Racing Kenneth LAU (HKG) A 15 29:15.6614
23 117 Arrows Racing Yui Sum FUNG (HKG) A 15 29:16.7597
24 168 Kamlung Racing Hing Tak MAK (HKG) A 14 27:57.0580
DNF 198 KiddyWorld Racing Eric KWONG (HKG) A 12 24:13.4644
DNF 121 OpenRoad Racing Francis TJIA (HKG) A    
DNF 133 Modena Motorsports Antares AU (HKG) A    

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!