Ragginger on pole in hectic Porsche Asia qualifying

Friday 3rd August, 2018 - 5:01pm

Share:

Martin Ragginger pic: Carrera Cup Asia Twitter

Martin Ragginger has secured pole position for both Porsche Carrera Cup Asia races in Sydney despite sitting in pit lane for most of qualifying.

The Austrian’s fastest lap (1:29.904s) sealed pole for Race 1 and also the joint Carrera Cup Asia/Carrera Cup Australia Pro race at the Red Rooster Sydney SuperNight 300 event.

With the drivers’ respective second-fastest laps determining the grid for Race 2, Ragginger also managed to take pole for Saturday’s second encounter with what was in fact the second-fastest lap of the session altogether (1:30.043s).

New Zealander Will Bamber claimed second, 0.2s off Ragginger’s lap, with Philip Hamprecht third after abandoning his late flyer around the 3.9km Sydney Motorsport Park circuit.

Hamprecht’s second-best lap did, however, get him onto the front row for the second race of the weekend.

The qualifying top five was completed by Cui Yue and Kiwi Chris van der Drift.

A handful of incidents staggered proceedings as the international drivers continued to acclimatise themselves with the circuit.

Yuan Bo had a wild moment at Turn 1, bringing out the red flag after the first 10 minutes.

The Chinese driver dropped off the road, bouncing through the gravel before spinning and ending up backwards on the track, fortunately avoiding contact with the wall.

A handful of drivers were forced to take to the grass in order to avoid the stricken car, with race control throwing a brief red flag period to clean up the debris as Bo made his way back to the pits.

Maxime Jousse set a 1:30.471s to jump to fourth, moments before a high-speed trip through the grass at Turn 1.

Wayne Shen also had trouble with a spin at Turn 4, while Mak Hing Tak ended up worse off, hitting the tyre wall after losing control on the grass between Turns 4 and 5 and spearing to the inside of the track.

Another red flag was thrown as the latter limped back to the pits with damage to the front of his car, until the green flag flew once again with under 10 minutes to go.

Shen once again found himself facing the wrong direction with another spin, this time on the exit of the final corner.

Both van der Drift and Hamprecht were on a charge late in the session but could not better Ragginger’s time.

Pro-Am went the way of Bao Jinlong, who finished less than a tenth ahead of Hong Kong driver Francis Tija.

Earlier in the day, Carrera Cup Asia were on track for a pair of 30 minute practice sessions.

It was Tanart Sathienthirakul that proved quickest in Practice 1, while Bamber managed to grab the fastest time in Practice 2.

Porsche Carrera Cup Asia will hit the track again on Saturday for Race 1 at 1105 AEST.

Starting grid: Race 1

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Class Fastest lap Split
1 186 Team Porsche Holding Martin RAGGINGER (AUT) P 1:29.9044
2 112 Earl Bamber Motorsport Will BAMBER (NZL) P 1:30.1137 0:00.2093
3 199 Team StarChase Philip HAMPRECHT (GER) P 1:30.1799 0:00.2755
4 177 Team Jebsen Yue CUI (CHN) P 1:30.2819 0:00.3775
5 101 Team Formax Chris VAN DER DRIFT (NZL) P 1:30.4160 0:00.5116
6 166 AAS MOTORSPORT by Absolute Rac Maxime JOUSSE (THA) P 1:30.4191 0:00.5147
7 115 est cola PTT Tanart SATHIENTHIRAKUL (THA) P 1:30.8383 0:00.9339
8 188 Porsche Shanghai Waigaoqiao & Bo YUAN (CHN) P 1:30.9193 0:01.0149
9 159 Porsche China Junior Team Daniel LU (CHN) P 1:31.3808 0:01.4764
10 155 Zheng Tong Auto Jinlong BAO (CHN) A 1:32.0680 0:02.1636
11 121 OpenRoad Racing Francis TJIA (HKG) A 1:32.1192 0:02.2148
12 116 Modena Motorsports Wayne SHEN (HKG) A 1:32.3914 0:02.4870
13 109 Porsche Beijing Central & Gold Chao LI (CHN) A 1:33.1581 0:03.2537
14 162 Presido Jakarta Ban Racing Ahmad F. ALAM (INA) P 1:33.2953 0:03.3909
15 169 OpenRoad Racing Christian CHIA (CAN) A 1:33.4116 0:03.5072
16 128 Modena Motorsports John SHEN (HKG) A 1:33.5637 0:03.6593
17 178 True Visions Motorsports Thail Suttiluck BUNCHAROEN (THA) A 1:33.5948 0:03.6904
18 111 Earl Bamber Motorsport Jeffrey CHIANG (TWN) A 1:34.1394 0:04.2350
19 133 Modena Motorsports Antares AU (HKG) A 1:34.4565 0:04.5521
20 123 Paul TRESIDDER Paul TRESIDDER (AUS) A 1:34.6415 0:04.7371
21 198 KiddyWorld Racing Eric KWONG (HKG) A 1:34.6667 0:04.7623
22 117 Arrows Racing Yui Sum FUNG (HKG) A 1:36.0884 0:06.1840
23 110 Earl Bamber Motorsport Graeme DOWSETT (SGP) A 1:36.5660 0:06.6616
24 102 Prince Racing Kenneth LAU (HKG) A 1:36.8358 0:06.9314
25 122 LKM Racing Yuk Lung SIU (HKG) A 1:37.0560 0:07.1516
26 108 Racing Spirit Thailand Sontaya KUNPLOME (THA) A 1:38.1878 0:08.2834
27 168 Kamlung Racing Hing Tak MAK (HKG) A 1:38.5456 0:08.6412

Starting grid: Race 2

Pos Num Team/Sponsor Driver Class 2nd fastest lap Split
1 186 Team Porsche Holding Martin RAGGINGER (AUT) P 1:30.0428
2 199 Team StarChase Philip HAMPRECHT (GER) P 1:30.2699 0:00.2271
3 166 AAS MOTORSPORT by Absolute Rac Maxime JOUSSE (THA) P 1:30.4715 0:00.4287
4 101 Team Formax Chris VAN DER DRIFT (NZL) P 1:30.4724 0:00.4296
5 112 Earl Bamber Motorsport Will BAMBER (NZL) P 1:30.5009 0:00.4581
6 177 Team Jebsen Yue CUI (CHN) P 1:30.8132 0:00.7704
7 115 est cola PTT Tanart SATHIENTHIRAKUL (THA) P 1:31.0436 0:01.0008
8 188 Porsche Shanghai Waigaoqiao & Bo YUAN (CHN) P 1:31.0442 0:01.0014
9 159 Porsche China Junior Team Daniel LU (CHN) P 1:31.4762 0:01.4334
10 155 Zheng Tong Auto Jinlong BAO (CHN) A 1:32.1852 0:02.1424
11 121 OpenRoad Racing Francis TJIA (HKG) A 1:32.4380 0:02.3952
12 109 Porsche Beijing Central & Gold Chao LI (CHN) A 1:33.2648 0:03.2220
13 116 Modena Motorsports Wayne SHEN (HKG) A 1:33.3473 0:03.3045
14 162 Presido Jakarta Ban Racing Ahmad F. ALAM (INA) P 1:33.4106 0:03.3678
15 178 True Visions Motorsports Thail Suttiluck BUNCHAROEN (THA) A 1:33.6909 0:03.6481
16 128 Modena Motorsports John SHEN (HKG) A 1:33.7038 0:03.6610
17 169 OpenRoad Racing Christian CHIA (CAN) A 1:33.7663 0:03.7235
18 133 Modena Motorsports Antares AU (HKG) A 1:34.4923 0:04.4495
19 198 KiddyWorld Racing Eric KWONG (HKG) A 1:34.7531 0:04.7103
20 123 Paul TRESIDDER Paul TRESIDDER (AUS) A 1:34.8299 0:04.7871
21 111 Earl Bamber Motorsport Jeffrey CHIANG (TWN) A 1:35.2805 0:05.2377
22 117 Arrows Racing Yui Sum FUNG (HKG) A 1:36.1116 0:06.0688
23 122 LKM Racing Yuk Lung SIU (HKG) A 1:37.0898 0:07.0470
24 102 Prince Racing Kenneth LAU (HKG) A 1:37.1351 0:07.0923
25 110 Earl Bamber Motorsport Graeme DOWSETT (SGP) A 1:37.7870 0:07.7442
26 108 Racing Spirit Thailand Sontaya KUNPLOME (THA) A 1:38.2310 0:08.1882
27 168 Kamlung Racing Hing Tak MAK (HKG) A 1:38.6308 0:08.5880

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!