O’Keeffe fastest in Carrera Cup Australia practice

Friday 3rd August, 2018 - 2:54pm

Share:

Dylan O’Keeffe

Dylan O’Keeffe was quickest in the second practice session for Porsche Wilson Security Carrera Cup Australia at the Red Rooster Sydney SuperNight 300, while David Wall paced Practice 1.

O’Keeffe became the first and only man to dip into the 1:29s bracket, with his 1:29.987s effort coming in Practice 2 at Sydney Motorsport Park.

It proved good enough to put the Victorian 0.165s clear of title rival Jaxon Evans, while Cameron Hill slotted into third.

James Moffat and Michael Almond, who briefly held the top spot, completed the top five, with both of the 30-minute sessions running fairly uneventfully.

Wall set the pace in the opening session on a 1:30.504s to finish 0.044s faster than Moffat with Hill third.

Evans and Jordan Love set the fourth and fifth quickest times respectively, while O’Keeffe grabbed eighth.

Anthony Gilbertson topped the Pro-Am class in Practice 1 in 13th outright, with Adrian Flack claiming Pro-Am honours in the second session in 12th outright.

Qualifying for Carrera Cup Australia gets underway at 1505 AEST.

Results: Carrera Cup Australia Practice 1

1 1 PAYCE/Wilson Security David Wall (NSW) 1:30.5046
2 18 Payce/Wilson Security/JBL James Moffat (TBC) 1:30.5493 0:00.0447
3 111 BAXX Australia Cameron Hill (ACT) 1:30.8216 0:00.3170
4 7 Morris Finance Jaxon Evans (QLD) 1:30.8939 0:00.3893
5 777 Bob Jane T Marts Jordan Love (WA) 1:31.4302 0:00.9256
6 77 Bob Jane T Marts/PSA Michael Almond (TBC)     1:31.4589 0:00.9543
7 100 Sonic/Polyflor Dale Wood (VIC) 1:31.4603 0:00.9557
8 88 APB Group                      Dylan O’Keeffe (VIC)     1:31.4681 0:00.9635
9 12 Garwood Motorsport             Adam Garwood (TAS) 1:31.4774 0:00.9728
10 8 Porsche Centre Melbourne Nick McBride (VIC) 1:31.4887 0:00.9841
11 15 LORY Construction Josh Hunt (QLD) 1:31.9155 0:01.4109
12 888 Porsche Centre Brighton/Porsch Glen Wood (QLD) 1:31.9949 0:01.4903
13 19 Hallmark Homes Anthony Gilbertson (QLD) 1:32.3643 0:01.8597
14 14 Sonic/Totally 4×4 Peter Major (SA) 1:32.4313 0:01.9267
15 5 Arris/Strongbuild Shane Smollen            1:32.6922 0:02.1876
16 23 JBS Australia                  Roger Lago (QLD) 1:32.7931 0:02.2885
17 6 Miles Advisory Partners/Garage Tim Miles (NSW) 1:32.8698 0:02.3652
18 4 Grove Group                    Stephen Grove (VIC) 1:32.9493 0:02.4447
19 20 Agas National                  Adrian Flack (NSW) 1:33.0618 0:02.5572
20 22 BMF/Pitman Racing Dean Cook (VIC) 1:33.2365 0:02.7319
21 35 Hyundai Forklifts Australia    Indiran Padayachee (NSW) 1:34.9749 0:04.4703
22 131 Harcourts Williams             Graham Williams (VIC)    1:36.9563 0:06.4517
23 9 Hallmarc                       Marc Cini (VIC) 1:39.0943 0:08.5897

Results: Carrera Cup Australia Practice 2

1 88 APB Group                      Dylan O’Keeffe (VIC)     1:29.9871
2 7 Morris Finance Jaxon Evans (QLD) 1:30.1520 0:00.1649
3 111 BAXX Australia Cameron Hill (ACT) 1:30.1643 0:00.1772
4 18 Payce/Wilson Security/JBL James Moffat (TBC) 1:30.7357 0:00.7486
5 77 Bob Jane T Marts/PSA Michael Almond (TBC)     1:30.7716 0:00.7845
6 8 Porsche Centre Melbourne Nick McBride (VIC) 1:30.8903 0:00.9032
7 888 Porsche Centre Brighton/Porsch Glen Wood (QLD) 1:30.9019 0:00.9148
8 1 PAYCE/Wilson Security David Wall (NSW) 1:30.9372 0:00.9501
9 777 Bob Jane T Marts Jordan Love (WA) 1:31.0684 0:01.0813
10 12 Garwood Motorsport             Adam Garwood (TAS) 1:31.1696 0:01.1825
11 100 Sonic/Polyflor Dale Wood (VIC) 1:31.2732 0:01.2861
12 20 Agas National                  Adrian Flack (NSW) 1:31.6561 0:01.6690
13 19 Hallmark Homes Anthony Gilbertson (QLD) 1:31.7471 0:01.7600
14 14 Sonic/Totally 4×4 Peter Major (SA) 1:31.9300 0:01.9429
15 6 Miles Advisory Partners/Garage Tim Miles (NSW) 1:31.9584 0:01.9713
16 23 JBS Australia                  Roger Lago (QLD) 1:32.1494 0:02.1623
17 5 Arris/Strongbuild Shane Smollen            1:32.2590 0:02.2719
18 4 Grove Group                    Stephen Grove (VIC) 1:32.3336 0:02.3465
19 22 BMF/Pitman Racing Dean Cook (VIC) 1:33.0024 0:03.0153
20 35 Hyundai Forklifts Australia    Indiran Padayachee (NSW) 1:35.2708 0:05.2837
21 15 LORY Construction Josh Hunt (QLD) 1:35.3546 0:05.3675
22 9 Hallmarc                       Marc Cini (VIC) 1:36.0597 0:06.0726
23 131 Harcourts Williams             Graham Williams (VIC)    1:36.1391 0:06.1520

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!